2018-2019 University Committees

Academic Appeals Committee
Academic Technology Committee
Administrative Hearing Committee
Affirmative Action Committee
Calendar Committee
Cathy Cowan Award Committee
Commencement Committee
Committee on Institutional Assessment
Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Institutional Review Board Committee
Intercollegiate Athletic Advisory Committee
HLC/Strategic Planning Committee
Strategic Enrollment Management Committee
Student Technology Fee Committee
University Technology Advisory Committee
Liberal Education Committee

 

 

1. Academic Appeals Committee (6) *Requires SUMMER COMMITMENT.     

  1. Heather Moreland (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  2. John Ginocchio (Fine Arts & Communication)
  3. Matthew Walker (Accounting, Finance, & Legal Studies)
  4. Judy Wilson (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  5. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  6. Kathy Schaefer (Management & Marketing)
  7. Maria Kingsbury (McFarland Library Services)

______________________________________________________________________ Top of Page

2. Academic Technology Committee Chair: Kate Borowske (McFarland Library Services)

  1. Frankie Albitz (Education)
  2. Mara Wiggins (McFarland Library Services)
  3. Benjamin Anderson (Social Science)
  4. Sandy Craner (Science)
  5. Joseph Ullian (Fine Arts & Communication)
  6. Mark Fokken (Fine Arts & Communication)
  7. Alyssa Anderson (Science)

_______________________________________________________________________Top of Page

3. Administrative Hearing Committee (5 (2) alternates)

  1. Heather Moreland (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  2.  Benjamin Anderson (Social Science)
  3. Maria Kingsbury (McFarland Library Services)
  4. Eric Doise (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)  
  5. Vacant

_______________________________________________________________________ Top of Page

4. Affirmative Action Committee (2)

      1. Mu-wan Huang (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      2. Ruthe Thompson (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  _______________________________________________________________________Top of Page

5. Calendar Committee (4)

  1. Sara Fier (Counseling & Testing Services)
  2. Vaughn Gehle (Science)
  3. Vicky Brockman (Social Science) 
  4. Vacant

 
_________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

6. Cathy Cowan Award Committee (3)    

  1. Pat Brace (Fine Arts & Communication)
  2. Teresa Henning (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  3. Mark Fokken (Fine Arts & Communication)

_________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

7. Commencement Committee (2)

       1. Emily Deaver (Science)
       2. John Ginocchio (Fine Arts & Communication) 

__________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

8. Committee on Institutional Assessment (CIA)
(Members needed from the following departments: English, Math/Computer Science, Social Science, Finance, Management, Political Science, Education). Note: Members will serve two year terms. Chair: Jeffrey Bell (Science) 

  1. Kristin Kovar (Agriculture, Culinology, & Hospitality Management)
  2. Kate Borowske (McFarland Library Services)
  3. Nancyruth Leibold (Nursing)
  4. Matt Zabka (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  5. LeAnne Syring (Education)
  6. Cindy Aamlid (Social Science)
  7. Nadine Schmidt (Fine Arts & Communication)
  8. Abu Haddud (Management & Marketing)
  9. Kathy Schaefer (Management & Marketing)
  10. Maureen Sander-Staudt (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  11. Lamine Conteh (Accounting, Finance, & Legal Studies)    

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

9. Diversity and Inclusion Committee

  1. Michelle Beach (Education)
  2. Kerry Livingston (Social Science)
  3. Shushuang Man (Mathematics & Computer Science)    

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

10. Institutional Review Board Committee (3) (1 member from Science)

  1. Debbie VanOverbeke (Education)
  2. Mostafa Hegazy (Science)
  3. Richard Herder (Fine Arts & Communication)
  4. Benjamin Anderson (Social Science)   

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

11. Intercollegiate Athletic Advisory Committee
       Chair: Sonya Vierstraete (Education) (3)     

  1. Kris Cleveland (Science)
  2. Sara Fier (Counseling & Testing Services)
  3. Māra Wiggins (McFarland Library Services)
  4. Sheila Tabaka (Fine Arts & Communication) 

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

 12. HLC/Strategic Planning Committee (3 at Large) Co-Chair: Jeffrey Bell (Science) Co-Chair: Provost Watson        

  1. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  2. Pam Gladis (McFarland Library Services)
  3. Sheila Tabaka (Fine Arts & Communications)
  4. Debbie VanOverbeke (Education) (SmSUFA Chair of Long Range Planning)
  5. Jeff Kolnick (Social Science) (SmSUFA President)
  6. James Smalley (Social Science) (SmSUFA Chair of Academic Affairs)
  7. Mara Wiggins (McFarland Library Services) (SmSUFA Chair of Physical Plant Committee)    

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

13. Strategic Enrollment Management Committee (4)

  1. Sara Fier (Counseling & Testing Services)
  2. Sonya Vierstraete (Education)
  3. Richard Herder (Fine Arts & Communication)
  4. Christine Olson (Social Science)
  5. Jeff Kolnick (Social Sciences)      

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

14. Student Technology Fee Committee (3)

  1. Susan Jones (Accounting, Finance, & Legal Studies)
  2. Michelle Beach (Education)
  3. Kate Borowske (McFarland Library Services)     

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

15. University Technology Advisory Committee (4 at Large)

  1. Amanda Bemer (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  2. Kate Borowske (McFarland Library Services)
  3. Joseph Ullian (Fine Arts & Communication)
  4. Lori Baker (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)     

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

16. Liberal Education Committee:Co-Chair for Liberal Education Committee: Will Thomas (Accounting, Finance, & Legal Studies)     

  1. Pam Gladis (McFarland Library Services)
  2.  Mark Fokken (Fine Arts & Communications)
  3.  Maureen Sander-Staudt (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  4. Jeff Kolnick (Social Sciences)
  5. Tom Williford (Social Sciences)
  6. Sang Jung (Agriculture, Culinology, & Hospitality Management)
  7. Sami Shahin (Math and Computer Science)

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

 

Last Modified: 9/17/18 10:49 AM