2017-2018 University Committees

Academic Appeals Committee
Academic Technology Committee
Administrative Hearing Committee
Affirmative Action Committee
Calendar Committee
Cathy Cowan Award Committee
Commencement Committee
Committee on Institutional Assessment
Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Institutional Review Board Committee
Intercollegiate Athletic Advisory Committee
Strategic Planning Committee
Strategic Enrollment Management Committee
Student Technology Fee Committee
University Technology Advisory Committee
Liberal Education Committee

 

 

1. Academic Appeals Committee (6) *Requires SUMMER COMMITMENT.

      1. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      2. JoAnne Hinckley (Education)
      3. Judy Wilson (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      4. Heather Moreland (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      5. Maria Kingsbury (Mcfarland Library Services)
      6. Brett Gaul (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      7. Kathy Schaefer (Management & Marketing)
      8. Matthew Walker (Accounting, Finance, and Legal Studies)

______________________________________________________________________ Top of Page

2. Academic Technology Committee

  1. Sandy Craner (Science)
  2. Mara Wiggins (Mcfarland Library Services)
  3. Frankie Albitz (Education)
  4. Bengamin Anderson (Social Science)
  5. Mostafa Hegazy (Science)
  6. Michelle Beach (Education)
  7. Kate Borowske (Mcfarland Library Services)
  8. Joseph Ullian (Fine Arts & Communication)

_______________________________________________________________________Top of Page

3. Administrative Hearing Committee (5(2) alternates)

      1. Heather Moreland (Math & Computer Science)
      2. Eric Doise (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      3. Benjamin Anderson (Social Science)
      4. Vacant
      5. Vacant

_______________________________________________________________________ Top of Page

4. Affirmative Action Committee (2)

      1. Mu-wan Huang (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      2. Vacant

  _______________________________________________________________________Top of Page

5. Calendar Committee (4)

      1. Sara Fier (Counseling & Testing Services)
      2. Vicky Brockman (Social Science)
      3. Sonya Vierstraete (Education)
      4. Vacant
 
_________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

6. Cathy Cowan Award Committee (3)

      1. Susan McLean (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      2. Pat Brace (Fine Arts & Communication)
      3. Mark Fokken (Fine Arts & Communication)

_________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

7. Commencement Committee (2)

       1. Emily Deaver (Science)
       2. Vacant

__________________________________________________________________________Top of Page


8. Committee on Institutional Assessment (CIA)
(Members needed from the following departments: English, Math/Computer Science, Social Science, Finance, Management, Political Science, Education). Note: Members will serve two year terms.

      1. Kate Borowske (Mcfarland Library Services)
      2. Cindy Aamlid (Social Science)
      3. Kathy Schaefer (Management & Marketing)
      4. Lori Baker (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      5. Nancyruth Leibold (Nursing)
      6. Nadine Schmidt (Fine Arts & Communication)
      7. Matt Zabka (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      8. Chris J Anderson (Education)
      9. Frank Schindler (Science)
     10. Kristin Kovar (Agriculture, Culinology, & Hospitality Management)

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

9. Diversity and Inclusion Committee

      1. Shushuang Man (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      2. Michelle Beach (Education)
      3. Vacant

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page


10. Institutional Review Board Committee (3) (1 member from Science)

      1. Scott Peterson (Social Science)
      2. Benjamin Walker (Fine Arts & Communication)
      3. Debbie VanOverbeke (Education)
      4. Mostafa Hegazy (Science)

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

11. Intercollegiate Athletic Advisory Committee

       Chair: Sonya Vierstraete (Education) (3)

       1. Kris Cleveland (Science)
       2. Mara Wiggins (Mcfarland Library Services)
       3. Sara Fier (Counseling & Testing)
 
___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

 

12. Strategic Planning Committee (3 at Large)

      1. Sami Shahin (Math and Computer Science)
      2. Vacant
      3. Vacant
     
___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

13. Strategic Enrollment Management Committee (4)

       1. Jose Losada-Montero (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
       2. Mark Fokken (Fine Arts & Communication)
       3. Sara Fier (Counseling & Testing)
       4. Tony Greenfield (Science)

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

14. Student Technology Fee Committee (3)

       1. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
       2. Michelle Beach (Education)
       3. Susan jones (Accounting, Finance, & Legal Studies)

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

15. University Technology Advisory Committee (4 at Large)

      1. Rhonda Bonnstetter (Education)
      2. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      3. Vacant
      4. Vacant

___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

16. Liberal Education Committee: Co-Chair: Tony Greenfield (Science)

      1. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      2. Pam Sanders (Science)
      3. Jeff Kolnick (Social Science)
      4. Tom Williford (Social Science)
      5. Mark Fokken (Fine Arts & Communication)
      6. Maureen Sander-Staudt (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      7. Sang Jung (Agriculture, Culinology, & Hospitality Management)
___________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

 

Last Modified: 10/31/17 10:04 AM