SMSU Home
 
weather conditions

Clear

Hi: 80° | Lo: 57°

SMSU Announces Spring Semester Dean’s Lists

Published Thursday, May 30, 2013

Southwest Minnesota State University (Marshall, Minn.) students have been honored for achievement during the spring semester of study.

Students with a 3.8-4.0 (A) average are listed with “High Honors” while those with a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.79 gained “Honors” recognition.


NOTE TO EDITORS: Following are the “High Honors,” “Honors” lists. Please review each list to find students from your town and towns in your circulation area.

----------------------------------------HIGH HONORS-------------------------------------

Minnesota

Adams - Megan Kinney
Adrian - Brooke Kramer, Brenda Parsley, Tyler Wagner
Albert Lea - Allison Herbst
Alberta - Samantha Lemmerman
Andover - Stephanie Moon
Atwater - Micah Larson
Austin - Chelsy Neve
Avon - Molly Manthe
Belgrade - Erin Reps
Belle Plaine - Charlie Kern, Rebecca Koepp, Laura Schultz
Belview - Abraham Faugstad, April Hultquist, Priscilla Steffl
Bird Island - Kelli Gass, Sarah Gass, Amy Zimmerman
Bloomington - Matthew Stark
Boyd - Danae Aslesen
Brownton - Kayla Schuette
Cambridge - Julia Walfoort
Canby - Melissa Eischeid, Moriah Hoffman
Carver - Katelyn Kalkman
Centerville - Jessica Rockeman
Chokio - Abbygail Olson
Clarkfield - Ryan Risa
Clinton - Maxwell Torgerson
Cologne - Julie Thaemert
Cottonwood - Ariana Anderson, Dana Boerboom, Shelby Javens
Danvers - Chryseis Tvedt
Darwin - Jessie Fitzer
Delano - Olivia Garrett, Ashlinn Thommes
Detroit Lakes - Kayla Lang, Angela Wieland
Donnelly - Nicole Daly
Eden Prairie - Kelsey Jennen, Oona Myhre
Elko - Kyle Pavek
Faribault - Alexandra Pantze, Shane Rasmussen
Forest Lake - Mark Jankowski
Franklin - Beth Ochs
Fulda - Christina Stainer, Taylor Tuin, Tiffany Zins
Garvin - Alexander Jones
Gaylord - Derek Almich, Paige Swenson
Ghent - Kelsey Hennen, Cailin Rogge
Glencoe - Hannah Miner
Glenwood - David Kriesel
Granada - Stephanie Stensland
Granite Falls - Joshua Anderson, Krista Polla, Carrie Smith
Hanley Falls - Brianne Brusven, Chad Doose
Hanska - Elizabeth Seidl
Henderson - Amanda Murphy, Jessica Thelemann
Heron Lake - Janae Vonk
Hills - Samantha McGaffee
Holdingford - Alex Huls
Holloway - Jill McGeary
Howard Lake - Christine Bobrowske
Inver Grove Hts - Ashley Woodward
Isle - Haley Gudim
Ivanhoe - Samantha Przymus
Jackson - Shawna Grupe, Jaci Runksmeier
Jeffers - Leona Kostecki
Jordan - Emilee Gutzmer, Katelynn Nohner
Kasson - Tiffany Paulson
Kerkhoven - Katelyn Hillers, Jenna Timmons
La Crescent - Autumn Hayes
Lake Benton - Shelly Finzen
Lake Wilson - Jenna Carlson
Lakefield - Brooke Burmeister, Whitney Burmeister
Lakeville - McKell Anderson
Lino Lakes - Alaina Kunzer
Litchfield - Emily Euerle, Amanda Fauks
Long Prairie - Kelsey Uhlenkamp
Luverne - Hanna Hemme, Ashley Hunt
Madelia - Noah Anderson, Jeimmy Grosland
Madison - Jordyn Kalthoff, Sean Vaala
Mankato - David Smith
Maple Grove - Lovejot Singh
Maple Plain - Cami Baumann
Marshall - Laura Ahrendt, Jessica Baker, Magali Baleng, Tara Baune, Victoria Bruns, Anna Cantor-Jones, Chad Conway, Kathy Dirckx, Nicholas Dorman, Breanna Holleman, Shelby Julian, Dinesh Kandel, Arlette Kinda, Teresa Kock, Joseph Lilleberg, Hannah MacArthur, Amy Marron, Samuel Metras, Joseph Pfannschmidt, Sujan Prajapati, Carly Salfer, Renee Schweizer, Anna Sisombat, Robin VanOverbeke, Bonnie Wasberg, Joshua Watterson, Rene Wegner, Jayme Wiertzema

Medford - Tyler Yule
Melrose - Kayla Uphus
Minneota - Hannah Harrison, Samuel Opdahl, Christian Skillings
Montevideo - Ashley Rodeberg
Monticello - Jordan Geraets
Moorhead - Greta Miller
Moose Lake - Jalyssa Mundell
Morgan - Sara Raddatz, Tyler Thompson
Morris - Haocheng Du, Julia Sauder
Morton - Amanda Johnson
New London - Jennifer Johnson, Michele White
New Ulm - Ashley Peterson
Norwood Young America - Heather Barstow
Olivia - Joan Honzay
Osakis - Jared Wagner
Otsego - Cadie Meyer
Owatonna - Kami Kuhns
Pipestone - Taylor Swenson
Plymouth - Joshua Hanson
Raymond - Allysan Gronseth
Redwood Falls - Callie Hansen, Carlee Heiling, Jenna Macholda
Renville - Hailey Johnson
Ruthton - Jason Minett
Sacred Heart - Chad Kingstrom
Sanborn - Gabrielle Cohrs
Sandstone - Brandon Colsrud, Nicholas Colsrud
Sartell - Callie Frank
Sauk Rapids - Melissa Mork
Savage - Michelle Field
Shakopee - Claire Sames
Sleepy Eye - Becky Guldan
Spicer - Brittney Anderson
Springfield - Alex Cook
St. Bonifacius - Erica Heitz
St. Cloud - Amanda Kvamme
St. James - Shane Bass, Ethan Hildebrandt, Samantha Resick, Katie Schwarz
St. Paul - Virginia Almquist
St. Peter - Alexa Thelen
Storden - Tyler Erickson
Tracy - Sarah Duschik, Brittany Larson, Megan VanEssen, Kassidy VanGelderen
Trimont - Alyssa Taylor
Truman - Kiah Fast, Parker Weihe
Wabasso - Ashley Altermatt, Sarah Lee, Angela Woelfel
Wadena - Brigetta Berg
Walnut Grove - Nancy Yang
Watkins - Kyle Gebhardt
Watson - Tramel Barnes
Westbrook - Amy Nelson
Willmar - Heidi Braun
Windom - Trista Hacker, Abby Hayenga, Lexie Will
Wykoff - Kaitlyn Austin, Kelsey Austin
Zumbrota - Turi Jystad
Other States
Juneau, Alaska - Kathryn Stromme
Bellflower, Calif. - Kendahl Fisher
Yucaipa, Calif. - Danica Requejo
Armstrong, Iowa - Travis Larson
Cedar Rapids, Iowa - Rachel Groff
Johnston, Iowa - Nicholas Smith
Marcus, Iowa - Zachary Specht
Remsen, Iowa - Katherine Langel
Ringsted, Iowa - April Gunderson
Sheldon, Iowa - Sarah Wahlstrom
Sibley, Iowa - Amanda Nasers
Sioux City, Iowa - Dylan Shoemaker
Geneva, Ill. - Laura Bania
Naperville, Ill. - Nathaniel Mcafee
Olathe, Kans. - Melissa Haupt
Ashley, N.D. - Larissa Entzie
Blair, Neb. - Jessica O'Neill
Brandon, S.D. - Jessa Roberts, Lauren Teal, Britt Wickett
Brookings, S.D. - Kiley Beste, Krystal Jochims
Bruce, S.D. - Shawnalisa Reed
Chamberlain, S.D. - Clara Yeaton
Milbank, S.D. - Rita Fonder, Rachel Patnoe
Mitchell, S.D. - Kelsey Stern
Parkston, S.D. - Jenna Radke, Rebecca Sommer
Redfield, S.D. - April Schulte
Sioux Falls, S.D. - Ryan Bartz, Stephanie McBeth
Watertown, S.D. - Ryan Engels
San Antonio, Texas - Alissa Partain
Shelton, Wash. - Amanda Hobson
Fountain City, Wis. - Sara Walski
Oak Creek, Wis. - Jacob Thiel
Sun Prairie, Wis. - Chelsey Rodenkirch

--------------------------------------------------HONORS----------------------------------------

Minnesota
Adrian - Josie Klingenberg, Kaitlyn Konz
Alexandria - Heidi Krueger
Andover - Jacob Harrington
Apple Valley - Amy Emerfoll
Appleton - Hope Munsterman
Arco - Trisha Jerzak
Arden Hills - Emily Kremer
Arlington - Rachel Ling
Austin - Jade Tonding
Avon - Amy Scegura
Balaton - Melissa Bartz
Baxter - Benjamin Schrader
Beaver Creek - Nathan Fransman
Belle Plaine - Catherine Otto
Belview - Rebecca Einck, Stephanie Klause
Big Lake - Alexis Walker
Brewster - Tammy Bonestroo
Brooklyn Park - Kathryn Herron
Buffalo - Laura Johnson
Buffalo Lake - Emily Kubesh
Byron - Paul Vold
Canby - Ross Kuchta
Chanhassen - Ellen Degler
Clarkfield - Derek Dyrdahl
Cold Spring - Timothy Soldner
Comfrey - Michelle Hoek
Cosmos - Rebecca Radtke
Cottonwood - Shannon Gorter, Trisha Rykhus
Currie - Anna Pommier
Dassel - Jessica Hulzebos
Dawson - Aaron Lange
Delano - Emilee Duske
Dodge Center - Samantha Nelson
Eagan - Mackenzie Kegley, Andrew Kruse, Emily Peters
Echo - Kyle Lecy
Eden Prairie - Sarah Fimmen
Edgerton - Emaleigh Vreeman
Elmore - Nathan Carr
Evansville - Michael Neumann
Fairmont - Brittany Glidden, Rachel Trueblood
Foley - Jessica Matvick, Katie Pietrzak
Franklin - Mark Senkyr
Fulda - Andrew Bestge, Paige Roberts
Gaylord - Tara Quast
Ghent - Beau Buysse
Glencoe - Lisa Schroeder
Granite Falls - Melissa Anderson, Alyssa Carmany, Tracy Kellen, Adam Savariego, Paige Shinsky
Hadley - Elizabeth Risacher
Hamburg - Crystal Joos
Hanley Falls - Kayli Timm
Hardwick - David VanderZiel
Hazel Run - Ashly Sneller, Gena Stevens
Hector - Andrew Kalenberg, Brittany Lade
Hills - Taylor Vaughn
Holdingford - Kelcie Milbrandt
Holland - Megan DeRuyter
Hutchinson - Hanna Jacobsen
Ivanhoe - Brittany Majusiak
Jasper - Carlton Johnson
Jeffers - Jessica Linder
Jordan - Tyler Glynn
Kerkhoven - Candle DiSanto
Lake Benton - Lindsey Willert
Lake Lillian - Bradley Lanners
Lakefield - Kelli Schmitz
Lamberton - Brian Benedict
Lismore - Samantha Lynn
Litchfield - Angela Euerle, Joshua Spreiter
Long Lake - Alexandria Thies
Lucan - Sara Kramer, Owen Paskewitz
Madison - Carly Dahle, Samuel Haas
Maple Grove - Emily Schaefer
Maple Lake - Riley Decker
Marshall - Sanjeeb Bajracharya, Stacy Biwott, Meghan Carmody, Cotalena Chace, Danielle Crowell, Alyssa Fator, Erin Geary, Jacob Gilmore, Sydney Hastreiter, Brandon Jenniges, Cheyenne Jones, Asahi Nagata, Calvin Nephew, Timothy Nunes, Ucheoma Nwaozuru, Ryan Ortmann, Marica Patterson, Rachel Peters, Justin Pitois, Ashly Polzin, Muna Rajbhandari, Sergei Sergeev, Rista Sharma, Pratik Shrestha, Tyler Stahl, Jotsna Tamang, Karli Vandeputte, Valarie Vermillion-Huback, Bjorn Walter, Larry Yang

Melrose - Hollie Ibeling, Peter Lucken
Milan - Tyler Nielsen
Minneapolis - Shelby Juve, Marcy Plevell
Minneota - Jesus Macias, Nicole Prellwitz, Travis VanOverbeke
Minnesota City - Lucas Bade
Minnetrista - Sullivan Marxen
Montevideo - Curtis Enevoldsen, Sahnje McGonigle, Melissa Peterson
Morgan - Maria Gilland, Krista Hoffbeck, Kimberly Rothmeier, Megan Tietz
Murdock - Amber Kiehn
Nerstrand - Emily Mueller
New Brighton - Robert Hunt
New Prague - Danielle Dietz
New Ulm - Rachael Zimmerman
North Mankato - Samantha Seys
Odin - Brianna Wenner
Olivia - Katie Hatch, Kimberly Jansen
Ortonville - Ann Kopitzke
Osakis - Samantha Diel
Ottertail - Maria Lindberg
Owatonna - Kelsey Selvik
Paynesville - Anthony Poepping
Pine City - Kristin Wawersich
Pipestone - Jonathan Gorter
Prinsburg - Greta Evink
Prior Lake - Adam Hudak, Tanya Mack
Raymond - Kristina Honken, Abbey Thissen
Redwood Falls - Elizabeth Schoffman, Kayla Teubert
Rockford - Amanda Doboszenski
Russell - Reed Andries
Sacred Heart - Ashley Peterson
Sauk Centre - Samantha Ritter, Katie Wiener
Shakopee - Alexandra Kluess
Sherburn - Reid Alsworth
Shoreview - Alison Baumgartner
Slayton - Ashley Diekmann, Cole Hegstad, Kassandra Schreiber
Sleepy Eye - Courtney Schneider, Rachel Schroeder
Springfield - Kendra Brown, Maren Roiger
St. Cloud - Lori Engebretson
St. James - Ben Tonsager
St. Michael - Susan Panuska
St. Paul - Ouna Yang
Stillwater - Daniel Kilkelly
Tracy - Jessica Bruss, Sheri Woitalewicz
Truman - Zachary Kilian, Amanda Neumann
Wabasso - Joshua Guetter, Marten Salfer
Waconia - Logan Baumann
Wahkon - Cole Oswald
Walker - Londyn Valentin
Walnut Grove - Megan Dallenbach, Benjamin Yang, Kao Yang
Waseca - Casie DeVos
Westbrook - Sirocco Peterson Wahl
Willmar - Karlee Johnson, Allison Kopacek, Samantha Trevino
Worthington - John Craig, Laurel Shipley, Kendall Spartz, Mitchael Weg
Wyoming - Kailey Hanson

Other States
Beaumont, Calif. - Vanesa Corona
Elk Grove, Calif. - Frank Yslas
Highland, Calif. - Megan Haninger
Lancaster, Calif. - Michael Williams
Paramount, Calif. - Megan Kilroy
Bancroft, Iowa - Rebekah Rolling
Boyden, Iowa - Kristina Winter
Castana, Iowa - Jessica Hinrickson
Estherville, Iowa - Matthew Hansen
Fort Dodge, Iowa - Alison Nagel
Indianola, Iowa - Hannah Beeler
Marshalltown, Iowa - Jarred Carlson
Ocheyedan, Iowa - Casey Hertz
Sibley, Iowa - Jacob Seivert
State Center, Iowa - Austin Nichols
Storm Lake, Iowa - Alyssa Solem
Wilton, Iowa - Shelby Broders
Dunlap, Ill. - Levi Houseman
Oswego, Ill. - Devan Wollenberg
New Orleans, La. - Mitchell Grittman
Waynesville, N.C. - Robert Herbst
Dakota City, Neb. - Katherine Robertson
Weeping Water, Neb. - Jerry Bockman
Yutan, Neb. - Amy Dreessen
Summerville, S.C. - Eric Iserman
Bruce, S.D. - Mikayla Saathoff
Elkton, S.D. - Rebecca Jurgens
Gary, S.D. - Kayce Brown, Cole Morris
Hitchcock, S.D. - Brittany Gatzke
Kranzburg, S.D. - Anjelica Burghardt
Watertown, S.D. - Alison Bakken
Webster, S.D. - Kristi Eisenbraun
Wentworth, S.D. - Haley Larson
Vancouver, Wash. - Ryan Ecalbarger
Belleville, Wis. - Donovan Woods
Menomonie, Wis. - Jeremy Alf

--southwest--


 


Tag: Communications and Marketing

Feature Articles

 President Connie J. Gores, Nancy Fuller, Christopher Robbins, Bill Mulso, Samir Amin, Roger Toomey

Open Innovation Research Center Attracts High-profile...

 

A trio of high-profile visitors learned more about the Open Innovation Research Center recently.

Instructors, from left: Bacco Liu, Cindy Min, Kirsti Petraborg and Lindsay Schlemmer

First String Festival Under Way

 The inaugural SMSU String Festival culminates with an 11 a.m. recital Saturday in Fine Arts.

Alycia Hohenstein, left, and Samantha Kraling

SMSU Students Interning in China

Alycia Hohenstein and Samantha Kraling are interning in China this summer

Featured Events Calendar

SMSU Photos

YouTube Videos


1501 State St. Marshall, MN 56258
1-800-642-0684

2014 © Southwest Minnesota State University