SMSU Announces Fall Semester 2014 Deans' Lists

Published Friday, January 16, 2015


Southwest Minnesota State University (Marshall, Minn.) students have been honored for achievement during the fall 2014 semester of study.
Students with a 4.0 (A) average are listed with “High Honors” while those with a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.99 gained “Honors” recognition.


NOTE TO EDITORS: Following are the “High Honors,” “Honors” lists. Please review each list to find students from your town and towns in your circulation area.

---------------------------------------------------HIGH HONORS--------------------------------------

MINNESOTA:

Alexandria - Amber Tebben

Arco - Trisha Jerzak

Arlington - Victoria Henry, Sara Peterson

Balaton - Sara DeGroat

Baudette - Alona Canfield

Belgrade - Erin Reps

Belle Plaine - Rebecca Koepp

Bird Island - Amy Zimmerman

Brooklyn Center – Amy Jermstad, Courtney Kellermann

Canby – Kayla Fairchild

Carver - Katelyn Kalkman

Clearbrook - Christopher Kjolhaug

Currie - Taylor Schreier

Delano - Emilee Duske, Olivia Garrett

Donnelly - Gage Backman

Fairfax - Natosha McClain

Farmington - Ryan Slattery

Forest Lake - Mark Jankowski

Fulda - Taylor Tuin

Gaylord - Tara Quast

Hadley - Maranda Johnson

Heron Lake - Janae Vonk

Hills - Katlyn Sandbulte

Hutchinson - Stephanie Trosen, Katie Wenisch

Ivanhoe - Emily Clarke, Samantha Przymus

Janesville - Samantha Minter

Kimball - Tiffany Kuechle

Lakefield - Whitney Burmeister, Ashly Reimers

Litchfield - Emily Euerle

Luverne - Jennifer Huisman

Madison - Jordyn Kalthoff

Marshall - Jessica Baker, Annette Carr, Yong Hui Chen, Darren Coens, Chad Conway, Jonathan Gadd, Nikolay Ivanov, Shelby Julian, Erik Khzmalyan, Jun-gi Kim, Melanie Lee, Chidera Ndubuisi, Alysia Rupp, Rose Schmit, Prajula Shrestha, Braden Sommervold, Justin Van Iperen

Meire Grove - Honor-Ra Hanson

Minneota - Agne Miskinis, Christian Skillings, Jennie Wigen

Montevideo - Lindsey Brace, Ashley Hoehne, Rebecca McCoy

Montrose - Leah Danielson

Morgan - Tyler Thompson

Outing - Caroline Croatt

Pennock - Shae Bruess

Plymouth - Joshua Hanson

Rice - Rachel Frerich

Sacred Heart - Ashley Peterson

Sartell - Joshua Hughes, Monica Pick

Sauk Centre - Samantha Ritter

Shakopee - Claire Sames

Shevlin - Daniel Nordlund

Slayton - Ashley Diekmann

Spicer - Brittney Anderson

St. Clair - Tera Braun

St. James - Ben Tonsager

St. Joseph - Cameron Knudsen

Stewartville - Gabriel Langseth

Tracy - August Hiivala

Tyler - Brandon Fritz

Wabasso - Kendra Eichten, Marten Salfer

Walnut Grove - Nancy Yang

Westbrook - Dana Kells

Willmar - Chelsey Hoover


Other States:

Jacksonville, Fla. - Davontay Stevens

Armstrong, Iowa - Travis Larson

Ireton, Iowa - Carley Postma

Larchwood, Iowa - Brittany Kooistra

Remsen, Iowa - Katherine Langel

Sibley, Iowa - Amanda Nasers

Edwardsville, Ill. - Sarah Parker

Monroe Center, Ill. - Emily Lewis

Princeville, Ill. - Julia Sauder

Elkton, S.D. - Kelsey Kinner

Estelline, S.D. - Matthew Konrad

Garretson, S.D. - Haley Edmundson

Parkston, S.D. - Rebecca Sommer

Pierre, S.D. - Rhiannon Sears

Redfield, S.D. - April Schulte

Volga, S.D. - Haley Zacharias

White Lake, S.D. - Maria Nightingale

Virginia Beach, Va. - Octavia Thomas

Fountain City, Wis. - Sara Walski

-------------------------------------------------------HONORS--------------------------------------------

MINNESOTA:

Adams - David Schotanus

Adrian - Brenda Parsley

Albany - Tanya Rehkamp

Albert Lea - Rory Hoium

Alexandria - TamaraJo Hopwood

Andover - Tyler Falk, Deanna Honnold, Connor Wilkie

Apple Valley - Stephanie Johnson, Lauren Kerr

Arco - Alexander Gawarecki

Arden Hills - Emily Kremer

Arlington - Britany Reierson

Atwater - Lucas Damm, Glenn Nelsen

Austin - Laura Hanson, Kevin Heimermann, Kendra Miller

Avon - Holly O’Hotto

Balaton - Mary Lamb, Elodie Tholen, Shane Vogt

Beaver Creek - Jori Ellenbecker, Nathan Fransman

Becker - Karissa Herrman

Belle Plaine - Charlie Kern

Belview - Courtney Mensen

Bemidji - Hannah Dressen

Benson - Benjamin Rode, Brianna Staton

Bird Island - Emily Erickson, Sarah Gass

Blaine - Brandon Woznak

Bloomington - Karmann Carroll

Blue Earth - Sydney Ristau

Boyd - Katarina Kuhlmann

Brooklyn Center - Katie Erickson

Brownton - Laura Becker, Korine Schuette

Buffalo - Andrei Casey, Jessica Read

Cambridge - Julia Walfoort

Canby - Kendall Bliss, KaLea Desmet, Moriah Hoffman, Jeffrey Thovson

Cannon Falls - Kayla Anderson

Centerville - Jessica Rockeman

Chaska - Trent Butcher, Emily Olson

Clara City - Gabrielle Gerdes, Brittney Stager

Clarissa - Stephanie Asfeld

Clarkfield - Desiree Berg, Derek Dyrdahl, Marissa Erickson, Justin Tongen

Coon Rapids - Kelsie Kearns

Cottage Grove - Evan Bonneson, Samantha Flack, Alissa Troje

Cottonwood - Gina Huso, Garrett Wee, Stephanie Werner

Crystal - Laurie Bohler, Kristen Ward

Danube - Rachel Colestock, Brittany Krogman

Dassel - Alycia Hohenstein

Dawson - Carly Wager

Delano - Katie Bogenrief, Ryan Miller

Dundee - Allison VandenBosch

Eagan - Andrew Kruse, Paige Patterson, Cole Scheller

Eagle Lake - Abby Connell, Faith Depuydt

Echo - Kelsey Imes, Dillon Lecy

Edgerton - Blake Jouwstra, Austin LaFollette, Cassandra Stromberg, Kayla Van Grootheest

Elk River - Corey Collins

Evansville - Michael Neumann

Fairfax - Ashley Timm

Fairmont - Morgan Marushin, Clarissa Mosloski, Rachel Trueblood

Faribault - Alexandra Pantze, Kelsey Selvik

Farmington - Tyler Knutson

Fergus Falls - Paige Haugrud

Foley - Nathaniel Struffert

Franklin - Brooke Harmoning, Elizabeth Senkyr

Fridley - Jessica Jacob

Fulda - Tiffany Gehl, Myah Holinka

Garden City - Elizabeth Schmidt

Garfield - Miranda Grant

Garvin - Jacob Bengtson, Joseph Schmitt, Jared Towne, Noah VanNevel

Gaylord - Hailey Becker, Beau Swenson

Ghent - Beau Buysse, Haley Esping, Kelsey Hennen

Gibbon - Brianna Holmquist

Glencoe - Hannah Miner, Christopher Ross

Glenville - Meagan Nelsen

Grand Marais - Sara Silence

Granite Falls - Amanda Hansen, Matthew Kubly, Adam Savariego

Hadley - Alex Petersen

Hamburg - Crystal Joos

Hancock - Brady Koehl

Hardwick - Matthew Arends

Hazel Run - Ashly Sneller

Hills - Taylor Vaughn

Holdingford - Katie Grebinoski

Howard Lake - Erin Kamann

Hugo - Madison Merritt

Hutchinson - Megan Haas, Samantha Uecker

Ivanhoe - Bridgette Bloch, Sophie Engels, Haley Przymus

Jackson - Dustin Pronk

Janesville - Amber Volkmann

Jasper - Carlton Johnson

Jeffers - Jessica Linder

Jordan - Emilee Gutzmer

Kenneth - Brittani Roskamp

Kerkhoven - Candle DiSanto

Kiester - Taylor Chose

Kimball - Kayla Overland

Lake Benton - Wendy Andersen, Ashlyn Bentley, Courtney Mulder, Nicole Schwing, Lindsey Willert

Lake City - Abby Gruber

Lake Wilson - Stormi Vandenbosch

Lakefield - Kelli Schmitz

Lamberton - Melanie Kedl

Lester Prairie - Brianna Briggs

Le Sueur - Taylor Holicky

Litchfield - Danielle Elam, Alexandra Tipka

Long Lake - Alexandria Thies

Lonsdale - Rebecca Duban

Lucan - Alisha Norcutt

Luverne - Hanna Hemme, Cole Johnson

Lynd - Tonya Lightfoot, Holly Meyer

Madelia - Joshua Ardolf, Felicia Pineda

Madison - Samuel Haas, Mariah Schacherer, Sean Vaala

Mankato - Alyssa Dobie

Maple Grove - Miranda Noble, Trent Schulte

Maple Lake - Megan Bruns, Brian Redemske

Mapleton - Laura Garlow

Marshall - Shakira Abu Samah, Laura Ahrendt, Kelsea Anderson, Mu Mu Aye, Deewan Bajracharya, Carter Barker, Danielle Beekman, Mackenzie Beekman, Hannah Bennett, Casey Benson, Cassandra Boon, Raymone Brown-Martin, Okeleamaka Chukwuyem, Deanna DeVos, Nicholas Dorman, Erin Geary, Michael Green, Sydney Hastreiter, Affiny Her, Kimberly Jansen, Cheyenne Jones, Kathryn Kaiser, Morgan Larsen, Michael Larson, Jerred Lee, Isabella MacArthur, Elizabeth Marshall, Jenna Miller, Hiroki Miura, Emily Mortier, Oluchi Ndubuisi, Stella Nwachukwu, Clay Oglesby, Emily Peters, Rachel Peters, Benjamin Postma, Shahrukh Punjwani, Carly Salfer, Blake Schwartz, Taylor Seehausen, Ahmed Sheikhahmed, Abhishek Shrestha, Ruby Shrestha, Wilma Skar-Jones, Heather Slagel, Danial Slowey, Sonya Smith, Alexander Solheim, Duncan Sullivan, Austin Vandendriessche, Valarie Vermillion-Huback, Alexander Werner, Kara Whiting, Michael Williams

Melrose - Peter Lucken

Miltona - Karla Thoennes

Minneota - Kalley Kloos, Samuel Opdahl, Douglas VanKeulen

Minnetonka - Amanda Kolstad

Montevideo - Nicole Bennett, Paul Blom, Jordon Janisch, Shelby Monahan, Sophia White

Monticello - Riley Fischer

Montrose - Kevin Danielson, Miranda Krause

Morris - Dylan Curfman

Morton - Mariah Wabasha

Mountain Lake - Paige Brown, Carter Kirk

Mountain Lake - Lydia Wallert

New Germany - Becca Baumann, Ashley Millerbernd

New Prague - Katelyn Hilfer, Nicole McQueen

New Ulm - Brittany Lade, Rachael Zimmerman

North Mankato - Kelsey O'Donnell, McKenna Peters

Oakdale - Dustin Schulte

Ogilvie - Bethany Perry

Olivia - Tyler Lothert

Owatonna - Taylor Krogman, Drew Osmundson, Gabriele Tellijohn

Paynesville - Daniel Christenson

Pelican Rapids - Ryan Bruggeman

Pine City - Adam Olson, Natascha Watercott

Pipestone - Amanda Haupert, Breanna Houselog, Alex Ossefoort, Jenny Vandenbosch

Plymouth - Saul Eugene

Porter - Erin Kamrath, McKenzie Noyes

Prior Lake - Erin O’Brien, Macy Violett

Ramsey - Brenna Giddings

Raymond - Josephine Jobgen, Abbey Thissen

Reading - Lauren LeBrun

Redwood Falls - Shawna Bitker, Megan Bunting, Kyle Havlicek, Erin Kiecker, Devyn Meyer, Angela Prokosch, Emily Raddatz

Renville - Hailey Johnson

Round Lake - Leah Duitsman

Ruthton - Jackie Minett, Jason Minett, Kaitlin Vos

Sacred Heart - Chad Kingstrom

Sanborn - Gabrielle Cohrs

Sartell - Michaela Fassler, Callie Frank, Carly Spoden

Sauk Centre - Brianna VonWahlde

Sauk Rapids - Alexander Brown, Adriana Harris, Elizaphan Mochama

Savage - Amanda Hartmann, Reed Luczak

Shakopee - Jennifer Keohen, Alexandra Kluess

Sherburn - Andrew Alsworth

Slayton - Megan Bonnstetter, Ashley Doeden, Zachary Ostman, Elizabeth Tolzin

Sleepy Eye - Tianna Cselovszki, Becky Guldan, Larissa Helget, ShyAnn Hoffmann, Courtney Schneider, Rachel Schroeder, Allison Schwartz, Anna Surprenant

Spicer - Samantha Asmus

Spring Lake Park - Joseph Axelson

Spring Valley - Brianna Musel

Springfield - Kendra Brown, Alex Cook, Therese Roiger, Jordan Salonek

St. Charles - Johna Nelson

St. Joseph - Erin Nelson

St. Michael - Susan Panuska, Ashley Slyter

St. Peter - Jessica Thelemann

St. Charles - Turi Jystad

St. Michael - Mark Cichoski

St. Peter - Alexa Thelen

Stacy - John Miller

Stillwater - Daniel Kilkelly, Darby Kilkelly

Taunton - Adam Thompson

Thief River Falls - Travis Peralta

Tracy - Talitha Black, Ashley Daniels, Jeremy Hoflock, Thomas Knudson, Parker Lanoue, Erin Story, Kassidy VanGelderen

Trosky - Breanna Klumper

Truman - Emily Hartwig

Tyler - Klarissa Larsen, Kelsey Stanek, Nathan Van Drunen

Wabasso - Marissa Baune, Joshua Guetter, Larissa Rohlik

Waconia - Mackenzie Clouse

Walnut Grove - Steven Yang

Webster - Tiffany Kniefel

Westbrook - Karleyn Deprez, Amy Nelson

Willmar - Karlee Johnson, Logan Pusillo

Wilmont - Andrea Fuerstenberg

Windom - Leah Hacker, Abby Hayenga, Lee Holt

Winthrop - Rebecca Klehr

Wood Lake - Zachery Doose, Emily Streich, Melissa Streich

Woodbury - Felicia DeWald, Eric Giddings

Worthington - Perla Banegas, Benjamin Doeden, Haley Gravenhof, Tyler Hattermann, Morgan Jensen, Morgan Johnson, Travis Meinders, Blake Schroeder

Wykoff - Kaitlyn Austin, Kelsey Austin

Wyoming - Kailey Hanson

Zimmerman - Brooke Borchardt, Rachel Hoheisel

Other States

Chino Hills, Calif. - Broderick Goens

Corona, Calif. - Justine Hauck

Aurora, Colo. - Colt Jones

Fort Myers, Fla. - Naomi Peterson

Marietta, Ga. - Bryan Powell

Bancroft, Iowa - Rebekah Rolling

Boyden, Iowa - Kristina Winter

Carroll, Iowa - Payton Irlbeck

Cedar Rapids, Iowa - Rachel Groff

Clinton, Iowa - Blake Pennock

Cresco, Iowa - Claire Eglinton

Evansdale, Iowa - Alexander Oliver

Hinton, Iowa - Lauren Hedlund

Manson, Iowa - Tucker Herzberg, Caleb Smothers

Marcus, Iowa - Zachary Specht

Marion, Iowa - Jordan Rammelsberg

Marshalltown, Iowa - Eisha Oden

Milford, Iowa - Alexis Frick

Ocheyedan, Iowa - Casey Hertz

Remsen, Iowa - Haley Harms

Robins, Iowa - Paige Hendrickson

Rock Rapids, Iowa - Alyssa DeBoer

Rockwell, Iowa - Brock Schultz

Sibley, Iowa - Brittany Johnson, Jacob Seivert

Sioux City, Iowa - Justin Hill, Austin Stubbs

Spencer, Iowa - Emily Coldren, Kimberly Shabino

Storm Lake, Iowa - Alyssa Solem

Ventura, Iowa - Shawn-Michael Murphy

Bloomington, Ill. - Alexandra From an

Oswego, Ill. - Devan Wollenberg

Rockwood, Mich. - Emily Huddleston

West Fargo, N.D. - Ashley Bixby

Omaha, Neb. - Kiley Hagman, Morgan Peterson

Plattsmouth, Neb. - Caleb Heim

Talihina, Okla. - Michael Holt

Portland, Ore. - Michael Dombrowski

Baltic, S.D. - Sierra Fiala

Beresford, S.D. - Melissa Akland

Brandt, S.D. - Alissa Krause

Brookings, S.D. - Anja Bjorklund

Bruce, S.D. - Shawnalisa Reed

Castlewood, S.D. - Patrick Rowe

Estelline, S.D. - Danielle Thompson

Garretson, S.D. - Conner Blosmo

Hartford, S.D. - Michael Wenk

Hitchcock, S.D. - Brittany Gatzke

Huron, S.D. - Rachel Nelson

Lemmon, S.D. - Kourtney Peterson

Milbank, S.D. - Rita Fonder

Mitchell, S.D. - Katherine Stern

Redfield, S.D. - Jeremiah Kiehn

Sioux Falls, S.D. - Ryan Bartz, Leah Bernard, Clayton Flesner

Wall, S.D. - Tyrel Eisenbraun

Watertown, S.D. - Anjelica Burghardt, Ryan Engels, Eric Gauer

Arkansaw, Wis. - Amanda Brunner

Belleville, Wis. - Donovan Woods

Iron River, Wis. - A Richard Kamm

Lake Mills, Wis. - Turner Moen

Menonomie, Wis. - Sarah Yotter

Mt. Calvary, Wis. - Quinn Compton

Sun Prairie, Wis. - Michael Marchese

Thiensville, Wis. - Jonathan Weyker

Tomah, Wis. - Dana Wagner