Dean's List for Fall Semester 2015 Announced

Published Friday, January 08, 2016
Fall 2015 Dean's List
Fall 2015 Dean's List

Southwest Minnesota State University receontly announced the names of students honored for academic achievement during the Fall 2015 semester of study.
An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits is eligible for the Dean’s List. Students who achieve a 4.0 grade-point-average are named to the High Honors Dean’s List. Students who achieve a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher will be considered for the Honors Dean’s List.

 


HIGH HONORS

MINNESOTA
Austin: Jordan Evenson
Belle Plaine: Rebecca Koepp
Benson: Daniel Stiel
Boyd: Emily Williamson
Brainerd: Chantell Erickson
Brownton: Korine Schuette
Burnsville: Greta Geist
Byron: Stephanie Leif
Clearwater: Jacqueline Todd
Columbia Heights: Daniel Husen
Correll: Nicole Emde
Cottage Grove: Alissa Troje
Dawson: Chelsea Haugen, Easton Popma
Eagan: Blake Schwartz
Edgerton: Blake Jouwstra, Cassandra Stromberg
Fairmont: Andrew Alsworth
Fountain: Alan McCaulley
Franklin: Andrea Ochs, Emily Ochs
Garvin: Jacob Bengtson
Hastings: Janene Kirk
Hutchinson: Megan Loew, Samantha Uecker
Ivanhoe: Bridgette Bloch
Lake Crystal: Brianna Krumwiede
Lakefield: Whitney Burmeister
Long Lake: Alexandria Thies
Lynd: Annette Carr, Tonya Lightfoot
Maple Lake: Courtney Klingelhoets, Brian Redemske
Marshall: Shakira Abu Samah, Jessica Baker, Brady Borowski, Chad Conway, Joni Klimek, Melanie Lee, Chidera Ndubuisi, Rachel Peters, Claire Sames, Rose Schmit, Daryn Thompson
Meire Grove: Honor-Ra Hanson
Miltona: Karla Thoennes
Minneapolis: Joseph Quinlan
Minneota: Sara DeSmet
Montevideo: Nicole Bennett, Lindsey Brace
Montrose: Leah Danielson
Mountain Lake: Paige Brown
New London: Amanda Jensen
Oak Park: Chelsea Markfort
Outing: Caroline Croatt
Prinsburg: Heather Daugherty
Ramsey: Brenna Giddings
Rochester: Jonathan Dicke
Sartell: Michaela Fassler
Sleepy Eye: Courtney Schneider
St. Clair: Tera Braun
St. Peter: Jessica Thelemann
Tracy: Konghye Her
Trosky: Breanna Klumper
Wabasso: Kendra Eichten
Watertown: Maria Kuntz
Watkins: Brook Stang
Westbrook: Amy Nelson
Willmar: Brianna Bredeson
Wood Lake: Melissa Streich
Worthington: Tyler Hattermann, Benjamin Postma, Mitchael Weg
Wykoff: Kaitlyn Austin, Kelsey Austin
Wyoming: Riley Sabby

OTHER STATES
Iowa
Evansdale, IA: Alexander Oliver
Le Mars, IA: Britney Thompson
Ocheyedan, IA: Casey Hertz
Robins, IA: Paige Hendrickson

Illinois
Princeville, IL: Julia Sauder

South Dakota
Bruce, SD: Whitney Miller
Parkston, SD: Rebecca Sommer
Pierre, SD: Rhiannon Sears


HONORS

MINNESOTA
Adrian: Brenda Parsley
Alexandria: Cole Miska
Andover: Emily Harrington, Aaron Keeney
Apple Valley: Amber Demenge, Lauren Kerr
Arco: Alexander Gawarecki, Michelle Jerzak
Arlington: Victoria Henry, Sara Peterson, Britany Reierson
Atwater: Glenn Nelsen
Austin: Mckenzie Besel, Sarah Graber, Laura Hanson
Avon: Austin Gerads
Balaton: Sara DeGroat, Hannalora VanNevel, Shane Vogt, Jason Wischnak, Crystal Yearous
Becker: Karissa Herrman, Claire Macki
Belgrade: Sabrina Ley
Bemidji: Hannah Dressen
Benson: Kylee Wrobleski
Big Lake: Zachary Beaumaster
Bird Island: Kelli Gass
Blaine: Brandon Woznak
Bloomington: Karmann Carroll, Kelsey Keenan, Alexandra O'Connor, Lauren Sapp
Boyd: Katarina Kuhlmann
Brooklyn Center: Jennifer Erickson
Brooklyn Park: Allison Walters
Buffalo: Jessica Read
Burnsville: Claire McManmon, Kaylea Rippelmeyer
Caledonia: Claire Eglinton
Cambridge: Julia Walfoort
Canby: KaLea Desmet, Kayla Fairchild, Geneva Taylor, Taylor Vandeputte, Brittany Verhelst, Molly Verhelst
Centerville: Jessica Rockeman
Champlin: Meghan Walz
Chaska: Emily Olson
Clara City: Gabrielle Gerdes
Clarkfield: Desiree BergMegan Lynne
Clinton: Rachael Kellen, Tanner Teske
Cold Spring: Holly DuHoux
Comfrey: Jason Brandel
Coon Rapids: Madyson Brinkman, Lacey Prescott
Cottage Grove: Samantha Flack, Malik Johnson
Cottonwood: Stephanie Werner
Currie: Taylor Schreier
Dassel: Malise Jacobson
Dawson: Spencer Erickson, Ethan Fisk, Aaron Lange, Michael Lee, Amanda Miller, Esten Weber
Dayton: Janaye Rouillard
Delano: Katie Bogenrief
Detroit Lakes: Connor Johnson, Anna Wilson
Donnelly: Gage Backman
Dundas: Benjamin Danielson
Eagan: Brenda Heil, Cole Scheller
Echo: Amanda Boushek
Edgerton: Devin Jouwstra, Austin LaFollette
Elk River: Corey Collins
Eyota: Gregory Bowen
Faribault: Kelsey Selvik
Farmington: Tyler Knutson, Meagan Peterson
Fulda: Sariah Cheadle, Melissa Gehl, Tiffany Gehl, Nathan Getting, Kelsey Heppler, Ryan Koopman, Andrew Oakland
Gaylord: Isia Flores
Ghent: Craig Fischer
Gibbon: Brianna Holmquist
Glecnoe: Ashley Kuphal
Glencoe: Ashley Alsleben, Christopher Ross
Glenville: Noelle Hagen, Meagan Nelsen
Golden Valley: Uma Czech
Grand Rapids: Kelli Kolu
Granite Falls: Adam Savariego, Sergey Schuler
Hadley: Maranda Johnson
Hardwick: Matthew Arends
Hillman: Lisa Langer
Hills: Kelli Esselink, Katlyn Sandbulte
Holland: Boyer Bouman
Hopkins: Nora Bonner
Howard Lake: Erin Kamann
Hutchinson: Jayden Fleck, Malary Richter, Katie Wenisch
Inver Grove Hts: Wilson Ebner
Ivanhoe: Melissa Downing, Peter Engels, Sophie Engels, Destiny Fredricks
Jackson: Brody Anderson, Dustin Pronk
Jasper: Bruce Bolkema
Jordan: Emilee Gutzmer
Kerkhoven: Candle DiSanto
Kimball: Tiffany Kuechle
Lake Benton: Wendy Andersen, Courtney Mulder, Heath Schindler, Tyler Schindler, Nicole Schwing
Lakefield: Kaylee Burmeister
Lakeville: Loryn Charbonneau, Katelyn Toner
Lamberton: Heather Hacker
Lester Prairie: Rachel Stender
Lesueur: Taylor Holicky
Long Prairie: Jordyn Hetland
Lucan: Alisha Norcutt, Ashley Weidemann
Luverne: Cole Johnson, Brooke Thompson
Lynd: Holly Meyer
Madelia: Felicia Pineda
Madison: Samuel Haas, Andrea Lee, Mariah Schacherer, Sean Vaala
Mankato: Jacob Fager, Matthew Metzler
Maple Grove: Emily Schaefer
Maple Lake: Megan Bruns
Mapleton: Laura Garlow
Maplewood: Javin Medenwaldt
Marshall: Olawale Amoye-Olaniyan, Kelsea Anderson, Deewan Bajracharya, Tara Baune, Danielle Beekman, Ifebiyi Borky-Bakre, Derek Buysse, Riley Carpenter, Samson Chen, Adeline Choge, Darren Coens, Danielle Crowell, Chelsea Denelsbeck, Zachairley Eisden, Hannah Enderson, Crystal Enga, Matthew Facile, Riley Fischer, Trevor Hemish, Austin Hilgert, Nikolay Ivanov, Jordon Janisch, Cheyenne Jones, Kathryn Kaiser, Kelsie Kearns, Erik Khzmalyan, Leona Kostecki, Sony Lama, Caleb Leichtnam, Joseph Lilleberg, Abigail Linscott, Katriel Linscott, Jenna Miller, Muna Mohamed, Oluchi Ndubuisi, Clay Oglesby, Martin Olsen, Sujan Prajapati, Ely Rogers, Margaret Roy, Rabina Saud, Abhishek Shrestha, Riya Shrestha, Heather Slagel, June Stensrud, Austin Vandendriessche, Megan Vogl, Alex Weis, Michael Williams
Mayer: Tanner Luebke
Medford: Nicholas VonRuden
Milan: Paige Lyngen
Minneapolis: Noelle Johnson, Shelby Pehling
Minneota: Shelby Corbin, Gustavo Molina, Margaret Speltz, Dylan Tolk, Madyson Yost
Montevideo: Daytona Arends, Ashley Hoehne
Montgomery: Alicia Hanson, Savanna Linder
Monticello: Emily Safar
Montrose: Kevin Danielson, Miranda Krause
Morgan: Nicholas Malecek
Morris: Dylan Curfman
Mountain Lake: Janessa Peters
New London: Julie Schimerowski
New Ulm: Nicole Cordes, Becca Kuehn
Newport: Sean Kallevig
North Mankato: Benjamin Broze, McKenna Peters
Ogilvie: Bethany Perry
Olivia: Katie Hatch, Tyler Lothert
Oronoco: Miranda Evers, Luke Thornton
Ortonville: Emily Erickson, Paul Ragan
Owatonna: Taylor Krogman, Drew Osmundson
Paynesville: Daniel Christenson
Pequot Lakes: Ann Goldie
Perham: Carly Boyum
Pine City: Elizabeth Elliott
Pipestone: Bianca Claussen, Jenny Vandenbosch
Plainview: Kristi Roth
Porter: McKenzie Noyes
Prior Lake: Erin O'Brien, Macy Violett
Raymond: Hailey Goeman, Abbey Thissen
Redwood Falls: Tara Borman, Tamera Christeson, Amanda Coleman, Emma Gaffney, Stephanie Geier, Tegan Hicks, Lauren Kodet, Devyn Meyer, Angela Prokosch, Zachary Siegfried
Renville: James Muller, Carina Zaske
Rochester: Mackenzie Krowiorz
Roseau: Rebekah Danielson
Rosemount: Zachary Thissen
Sacred Heart: Nicole Musselman, Amber Tjaden
Saint Cloud: Aaron Bible, David Juilfs, Tyler Molitor
Saint James: Michaela Nelson
Saint Peter: Kolin Bartlett
Sartell: Nolan Lind, Carly Spoden, Kendra Voigt
Sauk Centre: Brianna VonWahlde
Sauk Rapids: Adriana Harris
Sebeka: Leah Graham, Luke Graham
Shakopee: Ariel Sims
Slayton: Ashley Doeden, Tamara Logan, Elissa Reinsma, Devin Ryan
Sleepy Eye: Becky Guldan, Larissa Helget, Ashley Johnson, Christian Linan, Leah Schneider, Allison Schwartz
Spicer: Tyler Anderson, Halee Doty
Springfield: Zachary Johnson, Caitlin Lang
St Charles: Johna Nelson
St Cloud: Annessa Rosch
St James: Miranda Giese
St. Bonifacius: Hannah Ehalt
St. James: Maren Malakowsky
St. Peter: Benjamin Klotz
Staples: Julia Fink
Stewartville: Samantha Kraling, Gabriel Langseth
Stillwater: Darby Kilkelly
Taunton: Taylor Reiss, Nicole Sterzinger
Tracy: Ashlyn Bentley, Talitha Black, August Hiivala, Erin Story
Truman: Zachary Kilian
Tyler: Maria Dunblazier, Brandon Fritz, Klarissa Larsen, Illana Peter, Kelsey Stanek, Destinee Strand, Nathan Van Drunen
Vesta: Kaitlyn Leach
Virginia: Stephanie Bustamante
Waconia: Mackenzie Clouse
Waite Park: Allison Conrad
Walnut Grove: Abigail McKinney
Waterville: Jade Malecha
Watkins: Madison Geislinger
Westbrook: Karleyn Deprez
Willmar: Emily Coffield, Abdirahman Iman
Windom: Kyle Antes, Hannah Redmond
Winthrop: Shawn Jensen, Rebecca Klehr, Cassidy Rettmann
Wood Lake: Amanda Hansen, Zachary Hyatt, Emily Streich
Worthington: Haley Gravenhof, Bentley Keifer, Geronimo Orozco, Peter Scholtes, Blake Schroeder
Wykoff: Josie Hinze

OTHER STATES
California
Antioch, CA: Athena Golling
Bellflower, CA: Kendahl Fisher
Chino Hills, CA: Broderick Goens
Corona, CA: Kylie Redmond
Paramount, CA: Megan Kilroy
Redlands, CA: Brittany Cadena
Whittier, CA: Taylor Chavez

Colorado
Aurora, CO: Andrew McReynolds

Florida
Fort Myers, FL: Naomi Peterson
Jacksonville, FL: Jonathan Cross
Port Orange, FL: Kara Whiting

Georgia
Marietta, GA: Bryan Powell

Iowa
Adel, IA: Emily Hofmann
Algona, IA: Paige Yi
Carroll, IA: Payton Irlbeck
Dyersville, IA: Abigail Decker
Grimes, IA: Jaci Finley
Larchwood, IA: Danielle Richarz
Marcus, IA: Zachary Specht
Milford, IA: Alexis Frick
Remsen, IA: Haley Harms
Sheldon, IA: Andrew Cooper
Sibley, IA: Brittany Johnson
Sioux City, IA: Justin Hill
Spencer, IA: Emily Coldren, Kimberly Shabino
Springville, IA: Sarah Keppler
Tiffin, IA: Jazmyne Neely

Illinois
Edwardsville, IL: Sarah Parker
Oglesby, IL: Ellie Senica
Oswego, IL: Devan Wollenberg
Rockford, IL: Sydney Stewart

Michigan
Rockwood, MI: Emily Huddleston

Montana
Lewistown, MT: Sara Walski

Nebraska
Omaha, NE: Amanda Burdic, Jillian Hoppe, Virginia Phelps

Ohio
Miamisburg, OH: Alexander Burton

Oregon
Portland, OR: Michael Dombrowski, Daniel Halverson

South Dakota
Baltic, SD: Sierra Fiala
Brandon, SD: Emilie Baartman
Brookings, SD: Courtney Anderson, Tehra Christianson, Colleen Hieb
Colman, SD: Kristin Schultz
Elkton, SD: Kelsey Kinner, Amy Sanderson
Estelline, SD: Danielle Thompson
Freeman, SD: Alison Bodewitz
Harrisburg, SD: Morgan Darner
Lemmon, SD: Kourtney Peterson
Milbank, SD: Rita Fonder, Jamie Schell
Mitchell, SD: Emily Becker
Parkston, SD: Olivia Wermers
Rapid City, SD: Morgan Weyer-Coates
Sioux Falls, SD: Ryan Bartz, Weston Bednar, Leah Bernard, Kevin Huizenga, Ashley Tschappat
Watertown, SD: Jordan Bakken, Erin Bones, Morgan Bones, Leah Buri, Morgan Hansen, Marissa Reilly, Demi Rorvick
White, SD: Alysa Waldner
Wilmot, SD: Marissa Ebben

Wisconsin
Fox Point, WI: Kristy Leopold
Grantsburg, WI: Nicholas Seeger
Lake Mills, WI: Turner Moen
Oak Creek, WI: Dean Zinda
South Range, WI: Lucas Freeman
Sun Prairie, WI: Michael Marchese
Thiensville, WI: Jonathan Weyker
Tomah, WI: Dana Wagner

Wyoming
Newcastle, WY: Madison Lacey

Tag: Academic Deans Office