2018 Fall Semester Dean's List

Posted from Monday, February 04, 2019 through Friday, March 01, 2019

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the 2018 fall semester of study. An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher earns Honors. If a 4.0 grade-point-average is achieved, the student earns High Honors.
High Honors

Eric Ahmann, Marshall, MN
Danish Atiq, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Emily Augustin, Springfield, MN
Donna Bastemeyer-Parlin, Marshall, MN
Elsa Black, Tracy, MN
Faith Bose, Hadley, MN
Gregory Bowen, Chaska, MN
Brianna Bredeson, Willmar, MN
Katelyn Brown, Alexandria, MN
Glenn Bundy, Willmar, MN
Sarah Buysse, Marshall, MN
Maria Callens, Taunton, MN
Miles Christopher, Lucan, MN
Rebekah Danielson, Roseau, MN
Morgan Darner, Harrisburg, SD
Brian Dayman, Pleasant Valley, IA
Jonathan Dicke, Rochester, MN
Whitney Donkersloot, Worthington, MN
Alyson Drooger, Flandreau, SD
Mackenzie Dyrdahl, Clarkfield, MN
Nicole Emde, Correll, MN
Cora Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Rachel Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Sarah Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Isabella Erickson, Salem, SD
Nicole Evers, Minneota, MN
Oluwaseun Famakinwa, Marshall, MN
Paige Fink, Brainerd, MN
Hayley Fogelson, Fairmont, MN
Elisa Gjermundson, Belview, MN
Athena Golling, Antioch, CA
Taylor Gort, Cologne, MN
Arianna Gregg, Morton, MN
Jacob Groen, Slayton, MN
Cole Hagen, Shakopee, MN
Austin Hansen, Cottonwood, MN
Lisa Hansen, Marshall, MN
Derek Harder, Mountain Lake, MN
Alexandra Harmdierks, Victoria, MN
Kayla Harwick, Montevideo, MN
Samantha Hausladen, New Germany, MN
Brendan Hedtke, Atwater, MN
Kaylee Hentges, Belle Plaine, MN
Kasey Hermeling, Iona, MN
Autumn Hess, Marshall, MN
Danielle Hiepler, Montevideo, MN
Jenna Houseman, Canby, MN
Elizabeth Hummel, North Oaks, MN
Cody Jants, Marshall, MN
Bailey Jorgensen, Litchfield, MN
Rachael Kellen, Clinton, MN
Jenna Kockelman, Canby, MN
Larissa Kockelman, Canby, MN
Brenna Kramer, Adrian, MN
Miriam Krause, Milroy, MN
Megan Kruger, Avoca, MN
Brianna Krumwiede, Lake Crystal, MN
Morgan LeBrun, Reading, MN
Angie Listul, Clarkfield, MN
Jenna Loch, South Haven, MN
Nicholas Malecek, Morgan, MN
Moses Ogundipe, Surulere Lagos, Nigeria
Danielle Olson, Granite Falls, MN
Bryan Peralta Garces, Apple Valley, MN
Kelsey Pieschke, Marshall, MN
Alizabeth Prekker, Luverne, MN
Caedyn Reinhardt, El Dorado, KS
Alyssa Rieker, Goodview, MN
Cassie Rogotzke, Wabasso, MN
Marta Rubin, Marshall, MN
Rabina Saud, Marshall, MN
Jacey Schiager, Pipestone, MN
Karli Schilling, Ellsworth, MN
Sarina Smith, Andover, MN
Tahj'ee Smith, Sacramento, CA
Devin Soupir, Milroy, MN
Brook Stang, Watkins, MN
Hannah Starke, Hutchinson, MN
Hannah Stremmel, Biglerville, PA
Brooke Swoboda, Brookings, SD
Chris Syphokham, Luverne, MN
Shelby Taylor, Redwood Falls, MN
Cassidy Teunissen, Luverne, MN
Lesa Thielke, Holloway, MN
Candace Thomas, Marshall, MN
Allyson Thuringer, Sioux Falls, SD
Taitum Timm, Garvin, MN
Macy Violett, Prior Lake, MN
Hanna Vos, Kingsley, IA
Lidia Wallerich, Lake City, MN
Treyton Weber, Marshall, MN
Brianna Whitaker, Brookings, SD
Emily Williamson, Dawson, MN
Cynthia Winch, Mankato, MN
Tarah Young, Buffalo, MN
Angela Young, Conde, SD

Honors

Ola Abimbola, Ogba Ikeja, Nigeria
Cody Abraham, Maynard, MN
Vanessa Abudei, Marshall, MN
Brittany Allex, Redwood Falls, MN
Riley Altenburg, Blaine, MN
Courtney Anderson, Brookings, SD
Kayla Anderson, Cottonwood, MN
Ashley Anderson, Glenwood, MN
Terry Anderson, Hoffman, MN
Bennett Appel, Fulda, MN
Emma Asche, Spicer, MN
Rachelle Backer, Pipestone, MN
Chandler Bacon, Cold Spring, MN
Calvin Bader, Marshall, MN
Lydia Bader, Marshall, MN
Aayush Bajra Bajracharya, Marshall, MN
Riley Bakke, Marshall, MN
Maria Baleng, Marshall, MN
Lacey Barke, Arco, MN
Kristen Barnhardt, Sioux Falls, SD
Heather Bartholomew, Pipestone, MN
Zoey Bartlett, St.Peter, MN
Nicole Bartness, Austin, MN
Samantha Bartz, Balaton, MN
Alexis Bass, Fairmont, MN
Desiree Bauer, Frazee, MN
Erin Baxter, Apple Valley, MN
Hannah Beacom, Sioux Falls, SD
Zachary Beaumaster, Monticello, MN
Meghan Beckendorf, Renville, MN
Taryn Bedow, Tyler, MN
Tyler Behrendsen, Gilmore City, IA
Paige Berg, Anoka, MN
Christopher Berg, Cottonwood, MN
Grace Berg, Sioux Falls, SD
Brady Berg, Wells, MN
Taylor Beske, Redwood Falls, MN
John Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN
Matthew Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN
Pradip Bhandari, Kavrepalnchok, Nepal
Aaron Bible, St. Cloud, MN
Alexandra Bidwell, Mankato, MN
Jordan Biehn, Jackson, MN
Keegan Binegar, Pierre, SD
Shane Birdsall, Montevideo, MN
Benjamin Blees, Hendricks, MN
Logan Bleyenburg, Edgerton, MN
Katie Boerboom, Marshall, MN
Morgan Bones, Watertown, SD
Taylor Bonestroo, Brandon, SD
Brooke Borchardt, Zimmerman, MN
Jenna Borchers, Grimes, IA
Shelby Borst, Marshall, MN
Abby Boulton, Avon, MN
Janell Boyum, Peterson, MN
Emily Bratsch, Danube, MN
Elijah Brau, Marshall, MN
Benjamin Broze, North Mankato, MN
Jason Brunet, Rocklin, CA
Kaylee Burmeister, Lakefie, LD
Brandon Bursack, Canby, MN
Emily Buysse, Marshall, MN
Kennedy Capacia, Sleepy Eye, MN
Allyson Carrigan, Hutchinson, MN
Abigail Castle, Brandon, SD
Ying-Chu Chen, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Zachary Clifton, St. Cloud, MN
Amber Clobes, Fairfax., MN
Alexandra Cook, Adel, IA
Carter Cook, Springfield, MN
Erin Corrigan, Hutchinson, MN
Gabriella Coxworth, Blue Earth, MN
Megan Cull, Colgate, WI
Loic Dah, Marshall, MN
Mikayla Dahler, Burnsville, MN
Allen Davis, Saint Paul, MN
Lillian Davis, Shakopee, MN
Zoe DeBoer, Lynd, MN
MacKenzie DeLong, Slayton, MN
Hope DeNeui, Rushmore, MN
McKenzie Deprez, Westbrook, MN
Sara DeSmet, Minneota, MN
Heidi DeSutter, Ghent, MN
Henry Dissell, Montevideo, MN
Courtney Dittbenner, Sleepy Eye, MN
Austin Domeier, Appleton, MN
Cody Doose, Wood Lake, MN
Melissa Downing, Ivanhoe, MN
Miriam Dozier, Menahga, MN
Alison Drexler, Sleepy Eye, MN
Collin Drey, Pipestone, MN
Julie Drobny, Nassau, MN
Doria Drost, Rushmore, MN
Olivia Drummer, Mankato, MN
Cody Dudgeon, Wabasso, MN
Nicholas Dufault, Waseca, MN
Holly DuHoux, Cold Spring, MN
Oluwasegun Durowoju, Marshall, MN
Gwyneth Duus, Tyler, MN
Dinara Dykema, Osakis, MN
Katie East, Duluth, MN
Nicole Eckblad, Willmar, MN
Alyssa Edwards, Marshall, MN
Katie Eggers, Worthington, MN
Nicholas Einck, Wilmont, MN
Jack Elbert, Bloomingt, ON
Vanessa Elton, Marshall, MN
Crystal Enga, Marshall, MN
Carrie Enga, Marshall, MN
Bayley Engler Pooler, Glenwood, MN
Andrew Erkonen, Brandon, SD
Kelli Esselink, Hills, MN
Jacob Evans, Pipestone, MN
Carissa Evers, Comfrey, MN
Chidera Ezeh, Marshall, MN
Kyle Felling, Belgrade, MN
Brittany Ference, Pipestone, MN
Alexis Ferrell, Luverne, MN
Mallary Fink, Canby, MN
Issac Fischer, Marshall, MN
Nicole Fischer, Montevideo, MN
Jayden Fleck, Hutchinson, MN
John Foster, Slayton, MN
Brock Fox, Minneota, MN
Morgan Frank, Wanda, MN
Cody Friedges, New Prague, MN
Taylor Gabbert, Howard Lake, MN
Gabriel Galamue, Brooklyn Park, MN
Mitchell Garber, Milaca, MN
Kortney Genske, Waconia, MN
Andrea Gerdes, Alexandria, MN
Hayley Gerdes, Winona, MN
Emily Gillingham, Minneota, MN
Jordyn Goldschmidt, Waconia, MN
Caitlin Goodrich, Edgerton, MN
Bryce Gorder, Canby, MN
Lexi Grathwohl, New Ulm, MN
Diondre Green, Minneapolis, MN
Alyssa Greenlee, Wabasso, MN
Shawn Griffin, Bartlett, IL
Shannon Gronemann, Minneapolis, MN
Kip Gronholz, Rochester, MN
Emma Grote, Blair, NE
Jenna Grunewald, Lamberton, MN
Teagan Gustafson, Cambridge, MN
Megan Hacker, Morgan, MN
Chase Hamilton, Marshall, MN
Jacey Hanssen, Harrisburg, SD
Olivia Harriger, Sioux Falls, SD
Amanda Harris, Chanhassen, MN
Clayton Hartle, Chandler, MN
Justin Hartman, Marshall, MN
Ashley Hartman, Zimmerman, MN
Madisyn Heaney, Caledonia, MN
Abigail Heidecker, Blaine, MN
Gregory Helander, Glenwood, MN
Madison Hempel, Hutchinson, MN
Jacob Hendricks, Waconia, MN
Benjamin Henning, Adrian, MN
Zoe Hess, Marshall, MN
Cassey Hickman, Morris, MN
Colleen Hieb, Brookings, SD
Hanna Himmelman, Sleepy Eye, MN
Payton Hjerleid, Pocahontas, IA
Emily Hofmann, Adel, IA
Cami Hoover, Marshall, MN
Robert Hosch, Fridley, MN
Samantha Hotzler, Walnut Grove, MN
Mo-Ju Huang, Taipei City, Taiwan
Bryan Hurley, Willmar, MN
Fadumo Ismail, Marshall, MN
Sarah Izzo, Isanti, MN
Melynda Jackson, Janesville, MN
Jessica Jacobsen, New London, MN
Brevan Jasper, Edgerton, MN
Emmi Jerabek, Brownton, MN
Araceli Jimenez, Worthington, MN
Matthew Johnson, Blaine, MN
Malik Johnson, Cottage Grove, MN
Connor Johnson, Detroit Lakes, MN
Jaycie Johnson, East Bethel, MN
Paul Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD
Ashley Johnson, Sleepy Eye, MN
Ashlyn Jones, Richfield, MN
Alexander Jorgensen, De Pere, WI
Prakash Kafle, Butwal Lumbini, Nepal
Brendan Kienlen, Fairfax, MN
Katheryn Kindvall, Brookings, SD
Jesseca King, Sacred Heart, MN
Grant Kleiman, Hutchinson, MN
Jason Kleindl, Montevideo, MN
Matthew Kleven, Walnut Grove, MN
Katherine Knights, Bellevue, NE
Hannah Kohls, Forest Lake, MN
Bryan Kokesch, New Ulm, MN
Andrea Korthals, Rock Rapids, IA
Grant Kramer, Johnston, IA
Nicole Kratz, Comfrey, MN
Renae Kribell, Brandon, SD
Jon Krinke, Belview, MN
Madison Krog, Carson, WA
Mackenzie Krowiorz, Rochester, MN
Ally Kubes, New Prague, MN
Abigail Kubista, Owatonna, MN
Nathan Kuhn, Eagan, MN
Mallory Kuntz, Watertown, MN
Maria Kuntz, Watertown, MN
Tejan Lala, Kathmandu, Nepal
Jenna Lambrecht, New Prague, MN
Caitlin Lang, Springfield, MN
Grace Lange, Paynesville, MN
Kaitlyn Leach, Vesta, MN
Andrea Lee, Dawson, MN
Michael Lee, Dawson, MN
Carlie Lenz, Benson, MN
McKenzie Lersch, Monticello, MN
Avery Lester, Sioux City, IA
Madison Liebe, Milbank, SD
Christian Linan, Sleepy Eye, MN
Savanna Linder, Montgomery, MN
Joshua Linz, Marshall, MN
Ashley Livermore, Waconia, MN
Louis Lozinski, Marshall, MN
Madeline Lukan, Ramsey, MN
Hannah Lund, Marshall, MN
Jacob Maatz, Bellingham, MN
Claire Macki, Monticello, MN
Levi Magnuson, Canton, SD
Morgan Malakowsky, St. James, MN
Ryan Mallinger, Humboldt, SD
Cole Maly, Edgerton, MN
Hisila Manandhar, Bhaktapur, Nepal
Sheila Manelli, Maple Grove, MN
Rebecca Manteuffel, Cologne, MN
Reese Marks, Danube, MN
Jeffery Mayfield, Frazee, MN
Quinn McCullough, Saint Paul, MN
Avianna McFarquhar, Marshall, MN
Jolene McNeill, Morris, MN
Susan Merfeld, Minneapolis, MN
Amber Messner, Hutchinson, MN
Rachel Meyer, Marshall, MN
Jeremy Mikel, Sauk Rapids, MN
Amanda Miller, Dawson, MN
Jahul Miya, Birganj Par, SA
Summer Mohlenbrock, Saint James, MN
Danielle Moldenhauer, Lake Mills, WI
Gustavo Molina, Minneota, MN
Tyler Molitor, Rockville, MN
Matthew Myhre, Minneota, MN
Luke Narveson, Belle Plaine, MN
Colin Nelson, New Ulm, MN
Asa Nelson, Tracy, MN
Kristen Neumann, Brant Lake, SD
Samuel Neutz, Maple Lake, MN
Jessi Nielsen, Elk River, MN
Hailey Nierling, Decorah, IA
Jessica Nihill, Bismarck, ND
Miranda Noble, Maple Grove, MN
Tess Novack, Eagan, MN
Katherine Oatman, Plattsmouth, NE
Mariana Oaxaca, Marshall, MN
Sydney O'Brien, Waseca, MN
Ryan Ohm, Brooklyn Park, MN
Stephanie Olson, Burnsville, MN
Savannah Olson, Zimmerman, MN
Samantha Onken, Marshall, MN
Megan Orlowski, Bloomington, MN
Elycia Osland, Marshall, MN
Laurie Ourada, Lucan, MN
Cody Pahan, Elbow Lake, MN
Logan Pankonin, Lamberton, MN
Sabrina Pankratz, Carver, MN
Ankit Parajuli, Marshall, MN
Emily Parent, Alexandria, MN
Tyler Patterson, Fullerton, CA
Daryl Pennington, Marshall, MN
Illana Peter, Tyler, MN
Andrew Petersen, Moville, IA
Makayla Peterson, Brandon, SD
Raya Peterson, Young America, MN
Samantha Petracek, Waseca, MN
Dylan Pierson, Sioux Falls, SD
Sarah Pistello, Omaha, NE
William Potry, Forest Lake, MN
Gabrielle Potthoff, White Bear Lake, MN
Rijan Prajapati, Bhaktapur, Nepal
Samuel Proell, Sauk Centre, MN
Morgan Rachuy, Fulda, MN
Paul Ragan, Fosston, MN
Christina Rebstock, Marshall, MN
Hannah Redmond, Windom, MN
Kelly Regan, Hudson, NH
Meleah Reinhart, New Ulm, MN
Kyle Richter, Pleasant Prairie, WI
Katherine Riebel, Milaca, MN
Carly Robillard, Isanti, MN
Ely Rogers, Spicer, MN
Ashley Rogotzke, Springfield, MN
Tiahna Rohloff, Spicer, MN
Emma Rohwer, Clarkfield, MN
Alissa Rojak, Rochester, MN
Keaton Rommel, Davenport, IA
Darian Ross, Marshall, MN
Kristi Roth, Plainview, MN
Nichole Rowe, Ocheyedan, IA
Austin Ryan, Sioux Falls, SD
Trey Sachs, Elkhorn, NE
Rachel Sajban, Windom, MN
Jacob Samp, Sioux Falls, SD
Peyton Sanders, Chaska, MN
Lauren Sapp, Bloomington, MN
Martina Saulsbury Triviski, St. Paul, MN
Maizie Schacherer, Madison, MN
Heath Schindler, Lake Benton, MN
Samantha Schindler, Lake Benton, MN
Maddy Schliinz, Maple Plaine, MN
Jared Schmidt, Marshall, MN
Erin Schneider, Prior Lake, MN
Donald Schroeder, Plymouth, MN
Mariah Schuler, Hanley Falls, MN
Madelynn Schumacher, Tracy, MN
Tabatha Schwint, Redwood Falls, MN
Ellie Senica, Oglesby, IL
Kritika Shah, Kathmandu, Nepal
Nhuja Shakya, Marshall, MN
Robert Shields, Wilmington, IL
David Shittu, Lagos, Nigeria
Sayana Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal
Biraj Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal
Ram Shrestha, Marshall, MN
Tawnni Slagel, Marshall, MN
Derek Smith, Brooklyn Park, MN
Alexa Smith, Dallas Center, IA
Robert Smith, Waconia, MN
Stanze Smith, White Bear Lake, MN
Braden Sommervold, Marshall, MN
Brooke Sorensen, Minneota, MN
Emmeline Soto, Blooming Prairie, MN
Derek Soupir, Marshall, MN
Jessica Stai, Starbuck, MN
Sarah Stanek, Tyler, MN
Melinda Stauffacher, Brookings, SD
Nicholas Stein, Eagan, MN
Leah Stevens, Hazel Run, MN
Alyssa Strand, Dawson, MN
Justina Streich, Marshall, MN
Alexis Streich, Springfield, MN
Madison Strodtman, Owatonna, MN
Tanner Strommen, Burlington, WI
Ashley Struffert, Granite Falls, MN
Brooke Struwe, Estelline, SD
Hung-Chih Su, New Taipei City 237, Taiwan
Tara Sudenga, Luverne, MN
Meghan Sullivan, Mason City, IA
Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Falls, MN
Justin Talsma, Edgerton, MN
Sara Teske, Lakeville, MN
Tara Thapa Magar, Marshall, MN
Pusparaj Thapa, Kavrepalanch, Nepal
Zachary Thissen, Rosemount, MN
Britney Thompson, Le Mars Io, WA
Stone Thompson, Milwaukee, WI
Emma Thomssen, Lincoln, NE
Amber Tietz, Morgan, MN
Karissa Tofte, Montevideo, MN
Dylan Tolk, Minneota, MN
Kali Tomlinson, Las Vegas, NV
Kelly Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN
Regan Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN
Jared Tschetter, Brookings, SD
Shawn Valez, Taylors Falls, MN
Bradley Vanderpool, Paynesville, MN
Kaylea VanRegenmorter, Maurice, IA
Coltan Varpness, Cottonwood, MN
Kaily Viergutz, Granite Falls, MN
Nicholas VonRuden, Medford, MN
Jenna Walczak, Wadsworth, IL
Trevor Walter, Hutchinson, MN
Meghan Walz, Champlin, MN
Hannah Wangsness, Albert Lea, MN
Kayla Wartner, Milroy, MN
Deena Weber, Springfield, MN
Anneke Weg, Worthington, MN
Amber Wells, Fond Du Lac, WI
Rebecca Wenisch, Morgan, MN
Kelli Wentz, Scottsbluff, NE
Blake Westman, Windom, MN
Olivia White, Montevideo, MN
Chelsea Wiese, Sioux Falls, SD
Hallie Will, Windom, MN
Aaron Wilson, Brooklyn Park, MN
Jennie Wotschke, Wabasso, MN
Bailey-Ann Wurst, St Cloud, MN
Bradin Wyffels, Marshall, MN
Madyson Yost, Minneota, MN
Blythe Zeug, Marshall, MN
Dean Zinda, Oak Creek, WI
Jared Zollner, Vesta, MN
Ashley Zwach, Milroy, MN


— Kassi Tietz

Category: Academic