2017-2018 Standing Committees


Academic Affairs Committee
Curriculum Committee
Disabilities Advocacy Committee
Feminist Issues Committee
Graduate Council Committee
Graduate Curriculum Committee
Long-Range Planning Committee
Physical Plant Committee
Professional Improvement Committee
GLBTA Committee
Multicultural Committee
Grievance Committee
Budget
 

1. Academic Affairs (1 Member from each Department) Chair: Stewart Day (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)

      1. Krisitn Kovar (Economics & Agriculture)
      2. Vaughn Gehle (Science)
      3. Richard Herder (Fine Arts & Communication)
      4. Vicky Brockman (Social Science)
      5. Laurie Johansen (Nursing)
      6. LeAnne Syring (Education)
      7. Mu-wan Huang (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      8. Matthew Walker (Accounting, Finance, & Legal Studies)
      9. Chelsea Wyman (Mcfarland Library Services)
      10. Vacant


                                                                                                                                                                          
______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page


2. Curriculum (1 member from each Department) Chair: Chris Anderson (Education)

      1. Sami Shahin (Math & Computer Science)
      2. Alma Hale (Fine Arts & Communication)
      3. Vaughn Gehle (Science)
      4. Mara Wiggins (Mcfarland Library Services)
      5. Kerry Livingston (Social Science)
      6. Scott Peterson (Social Science)
      7. Laurie Johansen (Nursing)
      8. Mary Ellen Daniloff-Merrill (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      9. Joyce Hwang (Agriculture, Culinology, & Hospitality Management)
     10. JoAnne Hinckley (Education)

______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

3. Disabilities Advocacy Committee Chair: Maria Kingsbury (Mcfarland Library Services)

      1. Marilyn Strate (Education)
      2. Julie Walker (Fine Arts & Communication)
      3. Cindy Aamlid (Social Science)
      4. Stephen Kinsbury (Fine Arts & Communication)
      5. Kris Cleveland (Science)
      6. Marianna Zarzana (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)

_______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page
     

4. Feminist Issues (6 members including chair) Chair: Maureen Sander-Staudt (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)

      1. Ruthe Thompson (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      2. Vicky Brockman (Social Science)
      3. Lisa Lucas (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      4. Chelsea Wyman (Mcfarland Library Services)
      5. Vacant
      6. Vacant
 

______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

5. Graduate Council Committee Chair: Sharon Kabes (Education)

  1. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  2. Dennis Lamb (Education)
  3. Stacy Ball-Elias (Management & Marketing)
  4. Neil Smith (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  5. Tanya McCoss-Yerigan (Education)
  6. Frankie Albitz (Education)
  7. Debbie VanOverbeke (Education)
  8. Wife Wifesiri (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  9. Pam Gladis (Mcfarland Library Services)
  10. Jeanetta Chrystie (Management & Marketing)
  11. Sandy Craner (Science)
  12. John Engstrom (Education)

_______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

6. Graduate Curriculum Committee Chair: Sharon Kabes (Education)

  1. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  2. Dennis Lamb (Education)
  3. Mara Wiggins (Mcfarland Library Services)
  4. Neil Smith (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
  5. Tanya McCoss-Yerigan (Education)
  6. Frankie Albitz (Education)
  7. Debbie VanOverbeke (Education)
  8. Wife Wifesiri (Mathematics & Computer Science)
  9. Sandy Craner (Science)
  10. Vacant
  11. Vacant
  12. Vacant

_______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

7. Long-Range Planning (3 members) Chair: Debbie VanOverbeke (Education)

       1. Jeff Kolnick (Social Science)
       2. Debbie VanOverbeke (Education)
       3. Chris J. Anderson (Education)
       4. Jeffery Bell (Science)
       5. Stewart Day (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
       6. Mara Wiggins (Mcfarland Library Services)
       7. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
       8. Sheila Tabaka (Fine Arts & Communication)
       9. Pam Gladis (Mcfarland Library Services)
_______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

8. Physical Plant (6 members including chair) Chair: Mara Wiggins (Mcfarland Library Services)

       1. Wije Wijesiri (Math & Computer Science)
       2. Sheila Tabaka (Fine Arts & Communication)
       3. Sandy Craner (Science)
       4. Heather Moreland (Math & Computer Science)
       5. Mark Fokken (Fine Arts & Communication)
       6. Mu-wan Huang (Mathematics & Computer Science)

______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

9. Professional Improvement Chair: Denise Gochenouer (Management & Marketing)

       1. Michael Albright (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
       2. Kris Cleveland (Science)
       3. Paulette Stefanick (Education)
       4. Benjamin Anderson (Social Science)
       5. Shushuang Man (Mathematics & Computer Science)
       6. Cindy Aamlid (Social Science)
       7. Sara Fier (Counseling & Testing Services)

______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

10. GLBTA Chair: Julie Walker (Fine Arts & Communication)

      1. Maureen Sander-Staudt (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      2. Vicky Brockman (Social Science)
      3. Tom Williford (Social Science)
      4. Jim Smalley (Social Science)
      5. Chelsea Wyman (Mcfarland Library Services)

______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

11. Multicultural Issues Chair: Christine Olson (Social Science)

      1. Jeff Kolnick (Social Science)
      2. Michelle Beach (Education)
      3. Tom Williford (Social Science)
      4. Ruthe Thompson (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)
      5. Jose Losada-Montero (English, Philosophy, Spanish, & Humanities)

______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

12. Grievance Committee (At least 3 members) Chair: John Hansen (Science)

      1. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      2. Shushuang Man (Mathematics & Computer Science)
      3. Vacant

______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

 13. Budget Chair: Will Thomas (Accounting, Finance, & Legal Studies)

       1. Jeff Kolnick (Social Science)
       2. Sami Shahin (Mathematics & Computer Science)
       3. Tony Greenfield (Science)

_______________________________________________________________________________Top of Page

Last Modified: 10/31/17 9:56 AM