Theatre Archives

Archive Photo
Southwest Minnesota State University
Past Productions
1967-Present

2016-2017
44 Plays for 44 Presidents
You Can't Take it with You
Boeing Boeing
Into the Woods

2015-2016
The Crucible
We are Proud To Present
The Near-Sighted Knight and the Far-Sighted Dragon
The Tempest
(in commemoration of the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare's death)

2014-2015
Comedy of Errors
The Christmas Truce
James and the Giant Peach
Monty Python's Spamalot

2013-2014
The Triangle Factory Fire Project
Dead Man's Cell Phone
Love, Loss and What I Wore
The Heiress
2013-2014 Company

2012-2013
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
Leaving Iowa
Schoolhouse Rock Live!
2012-2013 Company

2011-2012
Twelfth Night
The 13th of Paris
Alfred Hitchcock's "The 39 Steps"
2011-2012 Company

2010-2011
Pine Creek Parish
Doubt
Lucky Stiff
2010-2011 Company
Scholarship Recipients 2011-2012

2009-2010
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Greater Tuna
Blithe Spirit
2009-2010 Company

2008-2009
Fuddy Meers
No Exit
The Secret Garden

2007-2008
The Glass Menagerie (done in commemoration of SMSU’s 40th Anniversary)
Sky Girls
Six Pack (collection of one-acts)
Master Classes with Robert Westenberg

2006-2007
Bedroom Farce
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Fences (Staged Reading featuring SMSU Alumnus Isiah Whitlock '76)
Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

2005-2006
Macbeth
To Kill A Mockingbird
Harvey

2004-2005
Dracula
Tartuffe: Born Again
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

2003-2004
(Name changes to SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA STATE UNIVERSITY)
Proof
Antigone
Pippin

2002-2003
Pygmalion
Inspecting Carol
Steel Magnolias
The Stuff of Dreams (Guthrie Theatre Tour)
The Boys Next Door

2001-2002
Romeo and Juliet
A Christmas Carol
Of Mice and Men
Blood Brothers

2000-2001
The Importance of Being Earnest
A Christmas Carol
Godspell
Spring Festival of One-Act Plays

1999-2000
Bus Stop
A Christmas Carol
West Side Story
The Crucible

1998-1999
Arsenic and Old Lace
A Christmas Carol
The Heidi Chronicles
Much Ado About Nothing

1997-1998
She Stoops to Conquer
God's Favorite
Rope

1996-1997
Lost in Yonkers
Bad Blood

1995-1996
I Hate Hamlet
Lend Me A Tenor
Rashomon

1994-1995
The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Dancing at Lughnasa
Marvin's Room

1993-1994
Dracula
The Foreigner
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

1992-1993
House of Blue Leaves
Rumors
Hamlet

1991-1992
The Devil's Disciple
Noises Off
Servant of Two Masters

1990-1991
The Tempest
The Mousetrap
Light up the Sky

1989-1990
Twelfth Night
A Streetcar Named Desire
Kennedy's Children

1988-1989
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Ladies in Retirement
H.M.S. Pinafore

1987-1988
A Moon for the Misbegotten
Taking Steps
Crimes of the Heart

1986-1987
The Dining Room
Dudley Riggs Production (Traveling Troupe)
The Matchmaker

1985-1986
Look Homeward, Angel
The Pajama Game
As You Like It

1984-1985
Ten Little Indians
Geniuses
You Can't Take it with You

1983-1984
Loot
Inherit the Wind
Blithe Spirit

Summer 1983
On Golden Pond
Our Town

1982-1983
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Stop the World-I Want to Get Off

1981-1982
The Sunshine Boys
Oklahoma!
The House of Bernarda Alba

1980-1981
Three Men on a Horse
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?

1979-1980
The Real Inspector Hound
Little Mary Sunshine
Hedda Gabler

Summer 1979
The Good Doctor
Companion Pieces
, including:
It's A Living
On the Harmfulness of Tobacco
Out of Our Father's House


1978-1979
Once in a Lifetime
Vanities
Tartuffe

Summer 1978
Charley's Aunt
Everybody Loves Opal


1977-1978
Butley (nominated for participation at the regional festival for KC/ACTF)
Guys and Dolls
Picnic

Summer 1977
Hay Fever
The Mousetrap


1976-1977
The Caretaker (nominated for participation at the regional festival for KC/ACTF)
The Lark
The Importance of Being Earnest

1975-1976
(name changes to SOUTHWEST STATE UNIVERSITY)
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Summer and Smoke
She Stoops to Conquer

Summer 1975
Arsenic and Old Lace
Arms and the Man
Prisoner of Second Avenue


1974-1975
A Flea in Her Ear
Death of a Salesman
The Threepenny Opera

Summer 1974
Bus Stop
The Imaginary Invalid
Harvey

The Odd Couple

1973-1974
The Skin of Our Teeth
Vivat! Vivat! Regina
Pantagleize

Summer 1973
The Matchmaker
Night Must Fall
The Owl and the Pussycat


1972-1973
The Crucible
Sing Ho for a Prince
House of Blue Leaves
Spoon River Anthology

Summer 1972
The Drunkard
Thieves Carnival
A Thousand Clowns
The Princess and the Swineherd

1971-1972
The Miser
Lift Every Voice
Fables Here and Then (Guthrie Theatre)
The Unwicked Witch
Peter Pan
King Patch and Mr. Simpkins
Exit the King
Once Upon A Mattress

Summer 1971
You Can't Take it with You
Pygmalion
The Odd Couple
All About Dragons


1970-1971
The Scarecrow (participated in the National KC/ACTF in Washington D.C.)
J.B.
The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat... (Marat/Sade)

Summer 1970
Our Town
The Fantasticks
The Dancing Donkey
Androcles and the Lion
Desperate Hours


1969-1970
The Twin Menaechmi
Don Juan in Hell
Endgame
Gallows Humor
The Devils
Hamlet
My Three Angels
Much Ado About Nothing

Summer 1969
The Rainmaker
Rose White Rose Red
The Time of Your Life
Hiawatha's Wedding

1968-1969
The Servant of Two Masters (first production done in the Mainstage Theatre)
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
No Exit
West Side Story

Summer 1968-Heartland Productions
Scapin
The Devil's Disciple

The Hostage

1967-1968
SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA STATE COLLEGE
The Glass Menagerie
Dear Liar
Under Milkwood
Theatre Arts logo

If you have any additional posters or corrections about the above shows, please contact Professor Sheila Tabaka at Sheila.Tabaka@smsu.edu.

 

Last Modified: 10/4/17 1:45 PM