Skip to main content
Search Icon
SEARCH

2019 Spring Semester Dean's List

Published Thursday, May 30, 2019

Southwest Minnesota State University announced the names of students honored for academic achievement during the Spring 2019 semester of study.

There are two honors categories for the Academic Dean’s List. An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher earns Honors. If a 4.0 grade-point-average is achieved, the student earns High Honors.

We're very pleased to recognize the following students who achieved the distinction of earning a place on the Dean's List for Spring 2019:

High Honors
Brenna Kramer, Adrian, MN
Andra Fust, Apple Valley, MN
Trey Johnson, Apple Valley, MN
Ashley Yost, Apple Valley, MN
Brendan Hedtke, Atwater, MN
Luis Galeno-Alvarado, Bloomington, MN
Tarah Young, Buffalo, MN
Amanda Harris, Chanhassen, MN
Mackenzie Dyrdahl, Clarkfield, MN
Sayana Shrestha, Colleyville, MN
Spencer Erickson, Dawson, MN
Easton Popma, Dawson, MN
Alyssa Strand, Dawson, MN
Caitlin Goodrich, Edgerton, MN
Amber Clobes, Fairfax, MN
Hayley Fogelson, Fairmont, MN
Thalia Otero, Glencoe, MN
Mariah Schuler, Hanley Falls, MN
Lesa Thielke, Holloway, MN
Hannah Starke, Hutchinson, MN
Kasey Hermeling, Iona, MN
Cora Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Rachel Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Hanna Vos, Kingsley, MN
Lidia Wallerich, Lake City, MN
Sara Teske, Lakeville, MN
Jenna Grunewald, Lamberton, MN
Bailey Jorgensen, Litchfield, MN
Miles Christopher, Lucan, MN
Laurie Ourada, Lucan, MN
Nolan Meyer, Lynd, MN
Cynthia Winch, Mankato, MN
Biruk Ayalew, Marshall, MN
Ble Michela N'Guessan , Marshall, MN
Crystal Enga, Marshall, MN
Lisa Hansen, Marshall, MN
Autumn Hess, Marshall, MN
Zoe Hess, Marshall, MN
Rachel Meyer, Marshall, MN
Nicholas VonRuden, Medford, MN
Ashley Zwach, Milroy, MN
Samantha Sexton, Minneapolis, MN
Nicole Evers, Minneota, MN
Madyson Yost, Minneota, MN
Kayla Harwick, Montevideo, MN
Danielle Hiepler, Montevideo, MN
McKenzie Lersch, Monticello, MN
Janell Christensen, Morgan, MN
Arianna Gregg, Morton, MN
Joshua Wentzel, Murdock, MN
Julie Drobny, Nassau, MN
Lexi Grathwohl, New Ulm, MN
Rachelle Backer, Pipestone, MN
Jacey Schiager, Pipestone, MN
Tabatha Schwint, Redwood Falls, MN
Jonathan Dicke, Rochester, MN
Kendra Rigge, Sacred Heart, MN
Lauren Terhaar, Sacred Heart, MN
Isabella Erickson, Salem, MN
Erica Gervais, Slayton, MN
Lindy Larson, Slayton, MN
Alison Drexler, Sleepy Eye, MN
Jenna Loch, South Haven, MN
Emma Asche, Spicer, MN
Shaylyn Purcell, Spicer, MN
Deena Weber, Springfield, MN
Stephanie Swenson, Svea, MN
Maria Callens, Taunton, MN
Elsa Black, Tracy, MN
Kaitlyn Leach, Vesta, MN
Robert Smith, Waconia, MN
Nicholas Dufault, Waseca, MN
Brook Stang, Watkins, MN
Brianna Bredeson, Willmar, MN
Blake Westman, Windom, MN
Tadd Berg, Wood Lake, MN
Omar Abouel Maaty, Visalia, CA
Alexandra Cook, Adel, IA
Meghan Sullivan, Mason City, IA
Nichole Rowe, Ocheyedan, IA
Brian Dayman, Pleasant Valley, IA
Caedyn Reinhardt, El Dorado, KS
Emma Grote, Blair, NE
Taylor Bonestroo, Brandon, SD
Kristen Neumann, Brant Lake, SD
Melinda Stauffacher, Brookings, SD
Hannah Beacom, Sioux Falls, SD
Allyson Thuringer, Sioux Falls, SD
Alexander Jorgensen, De Pere, WI
Kritika Shah, Kathmandu, Nepal
Moses Ogundipe, Surulere Lagos, Nigreia


Honors
Taylor Heidebrink, Adrian, MN
Brady Henning, Adrian, MN
Hannah Wangsness, Alden, MN
Kayla Ferguson, Alexandria, MN
Andrea Gerdes, Alexandria, MN
Alli Miskowiec, Andover, MN
Erin Baxter, Apple Valley, MN
Bryan Peralta Garces, Apple Valley, MN
Shelby Arnold, Appleton, MN
Austin Domeier, Appleton, MN
Megan Kruger, Avoca, MN
Samantha Bartz, Balaton, MN
Gabriel Koenig, Balaton, MN
Kyle Felling, Belgrade, MN
Kaylee Hentges, Belle Plaine, MN
Luke Narveson, Belle Plaine, MN
Jacob Maatz, Bellingham, MN
Jon Krinke, Belview, MN
Taner Gimberlin, Benson, MN
Kylee Wrobleski, Benson, MN
Nichole Ziller, Bird Island, MN
Matthew Johnson, Blaine, MN
Emmeline Soto, Blooming Prairie, MN
Jack Elbert, Bloomington, MN
Tony Pham, Bloomington, MN
Lauren Sapp, Bloomington, MN
Nina Tumrongsiripol, Bloomington, MN
Gabriella Coxworth, Blue Earth, MN
Paige Fink, Brainerd, MN
Patrick Baumgardner, Brooklyn Center, MN
Gabriel Galamue, Brooklyn Park, MN
Ryan Ohm, Brooklyn Park, MN
Esther Oluborode, Brooklyn Park, MN
Emmi Jerabek, Brownton, MN
Katelyn Plendl, Brownton, MN
Paran Kashani, Burnsville, MN
Mallary Fink, Canby, MN
Bryce Gorder, Canby, MN
Jenna Houseman, Canby, MN
Jenna Kockelman, Canby, MN
Larissa Kockelman, Canby, MN
Jessica DeKam, Chandler, MN
Clayton Hartle, Chandler, MN
Trevor Walter, Chanhassen, MN
Cassandra Dill, Chaska, MN
Peyton Sanders, Chaska, MN
Sarah Bartels, Clarkfield, MN
Rebecca Manteuffel, Cologne, MN
Malik Johnson, Cottage Grove, MN
Jacob Rausch, Cottonwood, MN
Coltan Varpness, Cottonwood, MN
Reese Marks, Danube, MN
Isaac Nelson, Dassel, MN
Michael Lee, Dawson, MN
Sarah Strandemo, Delano, MN
Connor Johnson, Detroit Lakes, MN
Indie Finlo, Duluth, MN
Nathan Kuhn, Eagan, MN
Tess Novack, Eagan, MN
Jaycie Johnson, East Bethel, MN
Logan Bleyenburg, Edgerton, MN
Brevan Jasper, Edgerton, MN
Cole Maly, Edgerton, MN
Justin Talsma, Edgerton, MN
Andrew Miller, Edina, MN
Trey Sachs, Elkhorn, MN
Karli Schilling, Ellsworth, MN
Brooke Struwe, Estelline, MN
Brendan Kienlen, Fairfax, MN
Alexis Bass, Fairmont, MN
Madison Reischl, Fairmont, MN
Camden Barta, Fargo, MN
Bryan Scavone, Farmington, MN
Jessica Schmitz, Farmington, MN
Hannah McCleary, Farwell, MN
Hannah Kohls, Forest Lake, MN
Paul Ragan, Fosston, MN
Sariah Cheadle, Fulda, MN
Brock Buysse, Ghent, MN
Ashley Anderson, Glenwood, MN
Bayley Engler Pooler, Glenwood, MN
Gregory Helander, Glenwood, MN
Cameron Boerboom, Hadley, MN
Erin Mount, Ham Lake, MN
Jodell Wright-Sletta, Hanska, MN
Donavan Phoenix, Hayfield, MN
Benjamin Blees, Hendricks, MN
Logan Knutson, Heron Lake, MN
Jessica Reyes, Heron Lake, MN
Mikaylah Stark, Hoffman, MN
Carlena Johnson, Holdingford, MN
Boyer Bouman, Holland, MN
Allyson Carrigan, Hutchinson, MN
Jayden Fleck, Hutchinson, MN
Madison Hempel, Hutchinson, MN
Amber Messner, Hutchinson, MN
Olivia Watzke, Hutchinson, MN
Sarah Izzo, Isanti, MN
Sarah Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Katie Robling, Jordan, MN
Amber Coleman, Kasson, MN
Heath Schindler, Lake Benton, MN
Jacob Zyla, Lakeville, MN
Victoria Baird, Lamberton, MN
Logan Pankonin, Lamberton, MN
Alexis Ferrell, Luverne, MN
Alizabeth Prekker, Luverne, MN
Chris Syphokham, Luverne, MN
Zoe DeBoer, Lynd, MN
Maizie Schacherer, Madison, MN
Alexandra Bidwell, Mankato, MN
Daniel Kosanda, Maple Grove, MN
Samuel Neutz, Maple Lake, MN
Maddy Schliinz, Maple Plaine, MN
Vanessa Abudei, Marshall, MN
Eric Ahmann, Marshall, MN
Laura Akissi Ilboudo, Marshall, MN
Aayush Bajra Bajracharya, Marshall, MN
Riley Bakke, Marshall, MN
Maria Baleng, Marshall, MN
Mary Beisler, Marshall, MN
Nicolette Blomme, Marshall, MN
Shelby Borst, Marshall, MN
Emily Buysse, Marshall, MN
Sarah Buysse, Marshall, MN
Jenna Christianson, Marshall, MN
Alisha Cooper, Marshall, MN
Justin Daly, Marshall, MN
Rachel DeSutter, Marshall, MN
Oluwasegun Durowoju, Marshall, MN
Tah Eh, Marshall, MN
Vanessa Elton, Marshall, MN
Chidera Ezeh, Marshall, MN
Oluwaseun Famakinwa, Marshall, MN
Taylor Himley, Marshall, MN
Cami Hoover, Marshall, MN
Cody Jants, Marshall, MN
Joshua Linz, Marshall, MN
Samantha Onken, Marshall, MN
John Palmer, Marshall, MN
Ankit Parajuli, Marshall, MN
Daryl Pennington, Marshall, MN
Kelsey Pieschke, Marshall, MN
Darian Ross, Marshall, MN
Smiti Shakya, Marshall, MN
Tawnni Slagel, Marshall, MN
Mary Smith, Marshall, MN
Braden Sommervold, Marshall, MN
Erin Stevens, Marshall, MN
Blythe Zeug, Marshall, MN
Miriam Krause, Milroy, MN
Devin Soupir, Milroy, MN
Kayla Wartner, Milroy, MN
Madison Mott, Minneapolis, MN
Hector Santamaria, Minneapolis, MN
Elizabeth Davis, Minneota, MN
Brock Fox, Minneota, MN
Emily Gillingham, Minneota, MN
Stephanie Kimpe, Minneota, MN
Matthew Myhre, Minneota, MN
Brooke Sorensen, Minneota, MN
Dylan Tolk, Minneota, MN
Sarah Birdsall, Montevideo, MN
Shane Birdsall, Montevideo, MN
Nicole Fischer, Montevideo, MN
Zachary Beaumaster, Monticello, MN
Emma Sandberg, Monticello, MN
Katelyn Bement, Moorhead, MN
Megan Hacker, Morgan, MN
Amber Tietz, Morgan, MN
Jolene McNeill, Morris, MN
Tianna Arredondo, Morton, MN
Blake Arnoldy, New Hope, MN
Jessica Jacobsen, New London, MN
Cody Friedges, New Prague, MN
Jenna Lambrecht, New Prague, MN
Megan Roe, New Prague, MN
Bryan Kokesch, New Ulm, MN
Colin Nelson, New Ulm, MN
Meleah Reinhart, New Ulm, MN
Benjamin Broze, North Mankato, MN
Paige Janka, Owatonna, MN
Madison Strodtman, Owatonna, MN
Nicole Walker, Park Rapids, MN
Janell Boyum, Peterson, MN
Heather Bartholomew, Pipestone, MN
John Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN
Matthew Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN
Donald Schroeder, Plymouth, MN
Dillon Baxendell, Prior Lake, MN
Ashley Lucas, Raymond, MN
Brittany Allex, Redwood Falls, MN
Halle Runck, Redwood Falls, MN
Kaitlin Schmidt, Redwood Falls, MN
Alexandra Westbrook, Redwood Falls, MN
Trent Weidner, Renville, MN
Ashlyn Jones, Richfield, MN
Alex Ney, Rochester, MN
Alissa Rojak, Rochester, MN
Sean Maciej, Rogers, MN
Hannah Scherle, Rogers, MN
Keenan Wenzel, Rosemount, MN
Joseph VanAlstine, Rush City, MN
Hope DeNeui, Rushmore, MN
Jesseca King, Sacred Heart, MN
Kristopher Hute, Saint Cloud, MN
Summer Mohlenbrock, Saint James, MN
Quinn McCullough, Saint Paul, MN
Kayla Chisum, Sartell, MN
Jenna Weyer, Sartell, MN
Cole Hagen, Shakopee, MN
Caleigh Rodning, Shakopee, MN
Payton Braun, Slayton, MN
MacKenzie DeLong, Slayton, MN
Jacob Groen, Slayton, MN
Kennedy Capacia, Sleepy Eye, MN
McKenzie Hoffmann, Sleepy Eye, MN
Ashley Johnson, Sleepy Eye, MN
Christian Linan, Sleepy Eye, MN
Austin Rusch, Sleepy Eye, MN
Tiahna Rohloff, Spicer, MN
Emily Augustin, Springfield, MN
Carter Cook, Springfield, MN
Ashley Rogotzke, Springfield, MN
Alexis Streich, Springfield, MN
Justina Streich, Springfield, MN
Aaron Bible, St Cloud, MN
Hannah Sims, St Cloud, MN
Zoey Bartlett, St Peter, MN
Monica Autry, Starbuck, MN
Taylor Reiss, Taunton, MN
Anna Kern, Tracy, MN
Madelynn Schumacher, Tracy, MN
Taryn Bedow, Tyler, MN
Gwyneth Duus, Tyler, MN
Jared Zollner, Vesta, MN
Alexandra Harmdierks, Victoria, MN
Cody Dudgeon, Wabasso, MN
Alyssa Greenlee, Wabasso, MN
Jennie Wotschke, Wabasso, MN
Jacob Hendricks, Waconia, MN
Samantha Hotzler, Walnut Grove, MN
Matthew Kleven, Walnut Grove, MN
Kelly Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN
Regan Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN
Charlie Vang, Walnut Grove, MN
Sydney O'Brien, Waseca, MN
Maria Kuntz, Watertown, MN
Brady Berg, Wells, MN
McKenzie Deprez, Westbrook, MN
Gabrielle Potthoff, White Bear Lake, MN
Shelbie Jackson, Willmar, MN
Levi Meath, Willmar, MN
Nhi Le Yen Nguyen, Windom, MN
Hannah Redmond, Windom, MN
Rachel Sajban, Windom, MN
Hallie Will, Windom, MN
Hayley Gerdes, Winona, MN
Cassidy Rettmann, Winthrop, MN
Madison Brovold, Wood Lake, MN
Whitney Donkersloot, Worthington, MN
Araceli Jimenez, Worthington, MN
Alyssa Landwehr, Worthington, MN
King Saenz, Worthington, MN
Anneke Weg, Worthington, MN
Erika Bavier, Zimmerman, MN
Erin Fisher, Zimmerman, MN
Ashley Hartman, Zimmerman, MN
Lana Warning, Alpharetta, GA
Jessica Craigmile, Adel, IA
Emily Hofmann, Adel, IA
Alexa Smith, Dallas Center, IA
Keaton Rommel, Davenport, IA
Hailey Nierling, Decorah, IA
Brett Wells, Fonda, Ia
Jenna Borchers, Grimes, IA
Grant Kramer, Johnston, IA
Kaylea VanRegenmorter, Maurice, IA
Alexis Atherton, Ocheyedan, IA
Payton Hjerleid, Pocahontas, IA
Gabrielle Power, Readlyn, IA
Avery Lester, Sioux City, IA
Shawn Griffin, Bartlett, IL
Ellie Senica, Oglesby, IL
Jenna Walczak, Wadsworth, IL
Jessica Nihill, Bismarck, ND
Katherine Knights, Bellevue, NE
Emma Thomssen, Lincoln, NE
Sarah Pistello, Omaha, NE
Hannah Stremmel, Biglerville, PA
Abigail Castle, Brandon, SD
Makayla Peterson, Brandon, SD
Katheryn Kindvall, Brookings, SD
Brianna Whitaker, Brookings, SD
Levi Magnuson, Canton, SD
Angela Young, Conde, SD
Jacey Hanssen, Harrisburg, SD
Ryan Mallinger, Humboldt, SD
Madison Liebe, Milbank, SD
Miranda Malaterre, Sioux Falls, SD
Austin Ryan, Sioux Falls, SD
Jacob Samp, Sioux Falls, SD
Trust Amitaye, Houston, TX
Tanner Strommen, Burlington, WI
Megan Cull, Colgate, WI
Amber Wells, Fond Du Lac, WI
Calvin Knapp, Jackson, WI
Connor Wigand, Manitowoc, WI
Dean Zinda, Oak Creek, WI
Kyle Richter, Pleasant Prairie, WI
Danish Atiq, Jeddah Saudi Arabia
Prakash Kafle, Butwal Lumbini, Nepal
Pradip Bhandari, Kavre Palanchok, Nepal
Tesfatsion Desta, Addis Abeba, Ethopia
Maureen Ndubuisi, Aba Abia, Nigeria