Skip to main content
Search Icon
SEARCH

SMSU Announces 2019 Fall Semester Dean’s Lists

Published Friday, January 24, 2020

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the 2019 Fall semester of study.

There are two Honors categories for the Dean’s List. An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher earns Honors. If a 4.0 grade-point-average is achieved, the student earns High Honors.

High Honors

Chad Wood, Austin, MN
Evan Moorse, Balaton, MN
Kyle Felling, Belgrade, MN
Jacob Maatz, Bellingham, MN
Alyse Stone, Bemidji, MN
ShyAnn Anderson, Bird Island, MN
Emmeline Soto, Blooming Prairie, MN
Emmi Jerabek, Brownton, MN
Tarah Young, Buffalo, MN
Jenna Houseman, Canby, MN
Megan Busman, Chandler, MN
Amanda Harris, Chanhassen, MN
Kathleen Miller, Clontarf, MN
Madison Stelten, Cold Spring, MN
Jamie Timmerman, Cottonwood, MN
Ethan Anderson, Dassel, MN
Katheryn Madson, Dawson, MN
Karli Schilling, Ellsworth, MN
Bobbie Jo Drum, Evansville, MN
Haley Ammann, Fairmont, MN
Sariah Cheadle, Fulda, MN
Gregory Helander, Glenwood, MN
Eden Testa, Glenwood, MN
Mariah Schuler, Hanley Falls, MN
Marissa Gerads, Holdingford, MN
Cora Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Rachel Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Julia Knapek, Kimball, MN
Lidia Wallerich, Lake City, MN
Sara Teske, Lakeville, MN
Logan Pankonin, Lamberton, MN
Noah Pankonin, Lamberton, MN
Zoe DeBoer, Lynd, MN
Cynthia Winch, Mankato, MN
Emily Buysse, Marshall, MN
Jennifer Enos-Servais, Marshall, MN
Oluwaseun Famakinwa, Marshall, MN
Lisa Hansen, Marshall, MN
Autumn Hess, Marshall, MN
Zoe Hess, Marshall, MN
Taylor Himley, Marshall, MN
Lydia Hurst, Marshall, MN
Rachel Meyer, Marshall, MN
Miriam Krause, Milroy, MN
Devin Soupir, Milroy, MN
Ashley Zwach, Milroy, MN
Pauline Omwansa, Minnentoka, MN
Nicole Evers, Minneota, MN
Brooke Sorensen, Minneota, MN
Lydia Sussner, Minneota, MN
Sarah Birdsall, Montevideo, MN
Shane Birdsall, Montevideo, MN
Kayla Harwick, Montevideo, MN
Danielle Hiepler, Montevideo, MN
Kelly Rickert, Montevideo, MN
McKenzie Lersch, Monticello, MN
Jennifer Mattingley, New Hope, MN
Colin Nelson, New Ulm, MN
Taylor Cycenas, Oak Grove, MN
Madison Strodtman, Owatonna, MN
Shelby Bloemendaal, Pipestone, MN
Jacey Schiager, Pipestone, MN
Jenna Vick, Redwood Falls, MN
Emily Vos, Ruthton, MN
Richard Banczak, Saint Paul, MN
Alison Drexler, Sleepy Eye, MN
Annah Nguyagwa, St Paul, MN
Melissa Wright, Staples, MN
Maria Callens, Taunton, MN
Melinda Lopez, Truman, MN
Rachel Stenerson, Tyler, MN
Lynae Johannes, Vergas, MN
Alexandra Harmdierks, Victoria, MN
Charlie Vang, Walnut Grove, MN
Kaitlyn Kotzenmacher, Willmar, MN
Noah Streed, Willmar, MN
Rachel Spartz, Wilmont, MN
Rebecca Hacker, Windom, MN
Blake Westman, Windom, MN
Hayley Gerdes, Winona, MN
Emily Schmidt, Worthington, MN
Erin Fisher, Zimmerman, MN
Maitland Dykstra, George, IA
Alisa Bengen, Janesville, IA
Hanna Vos, Kingsley, IA
Nichole Rowe, Ocheyedan, IA
Alyssa Wassman, Ocheyedan, IA
Sally Gallagher, Storm Lake, IA
Shawn Griffin, Bartlett, IL
Emma Grote, Blair, NE
Trey Sachs, Elkhorn, NE
Brianna Whitaker, Brookings, SD
Angela Young, Conde, SD
Kristen Poppen, DeSmet, SD
Madison Liebe, Milbank, SD
Isabella Erickson, Salem, SD
Hailey Bieber, Sioux Falls, SD
Morgan Hughes, Sioux Falls, SD
Allyson Thuringer, Sioux Falls, SD
Chelsea Wiese, Sioux Falls, SD
Braeden Kluver, Watertown, SD
Madison Krog, Carson, WA
Connor Wigand, Manitowoc, WI
Gabriela Da Cunha Brandao Reis, Petropolis, Brazil
Yuxuan Cai, Huai, Province
JunYao Zhu, Suzhou, Su
Sushma Bakhunchhe, Bhaktapur Bagmati

Honors

Taylor Heidebrink, Adrian, MN
Katelyn Brown, Alexandria, MN
Vanessa Solarz, Alexandria, MN
Trey Johnson, Apple Valley, MN
Austin Domeier, Appleton, MN
Lacey Barke, Arco, MN
Olivia Otto, Arlington, MN
Brendan Hedtke, Atwater, MN
Elizabeth Sherwood, Atwater, MN
Megan Kruger, Avoca, MN
Samantha Bartz, Balaton, MN
Rachel Kinny, Balaton, MN
Kaylee Hentges, Belle Plaine, MN
Luke Narveson, Belle Plaine, MN
Wesley Sarsland, Belle Plaine, MN
Corey Diekmann, Belview, MN
Taner Gimberlin, Benson, MN
Carlie Lenz, Benson, MN
Gracie Lenz, Benson, MN
Daniel Klassen, Bingham, MN
Melissa Schwarzrock, Bird Island, MN
Riley Altenburg, Blaine, MN
Aaron Murphy, Blaine, MN
Andrew Miller, Bloomington, MN
Gabriella Coxworth, Blue Earth, MN
Nathan Psyck, Bowlus, MN
Matthew Stude, Brewster, MN
Randall Anderson, Brooklyn Park, MN
Kyle Cox, Brooklyn Center, MN
Esther Oluborode, Brooklyn Park, MN
Katelyn Plendl, Brownton, MN
Jacob Work, Buffalo Lake, MN
Bityana Yishak, Burnsville, MN
Addie Miller, Cambridge, MN
Brandon Bursack, Canby, MN
Mallary Fink, Canby, MN
Jenna Kockelman, Canby, MN
Larissa Kockelman, Canby, MN
Cammie Weber, Canby, MN
Jessica DeKam, Chandler, MN
Clayton Hartle, Chandler, MN
Cassandra Dill, Chaska, MN
Peyton Sanders, Chaska, MN
Makayla Michel, Clements, MN
Chandler Bacon, Cold Springs, MN
Rebecca Manteuffel, Cologne, MN
Carissa Evers, Comfrey, MN
Katie Ornberg, Coon Rapids, MN
Christopher Berg, Cottonwood, MN
Coltan Varpness, Cottonwood, MN
Jon Wyffels, Cottonwood, MN
Reese Marks, Danube, MN
Pamela Winzenburg, Danube, MN
Isaac Nelson, Dassel, MN
Kylie Schuelke, Dawson, MN
Alyssa Strand, Dawson, MN
Nicholas Cayler, Delano, MN
Tiffany Haugen, Detroit, MN
Indie Finlo, Duluth, MN
Anthony Provinzino, Duluth, MN
Nathan Kuhn, Eagan, MN
Caitlin Goodrich, Edgerton, MN
Cole Maly, Edgerton, MN
Taylor Wolthuizen, Edgerton, MN
Andrew Miller, Edina, MN
Madison Gehloff, Ellendale, MN
Brendan Kienlen, Fairfax, MN
Amber Clobes, Fairfax, MN
Alexis Bass, Fairmont, MN
Melinda Steuber, Fairmont, MN
MacKenzie Klett, Faribault, MN
Chris Fitzgibbons, Farmington, MN
Bryan Peralta Garces, Farmington, MN
Bryan Scavone, Farmington, MN
Madison Hubert, Fergus Falls, MN
Jacob Wensmann, Forest Lake, MN
Paul Ragan, Fosston, MN
Kelli Johnson, Fulda, MN
Taitum Timm, Garvin, MN
Brock Buysse, Ghent, MN
Thalia Otero, Glencoe, MN
Ashley Anderson, Glenwood, MN
Bayley Engler Pooler, Glenwood, MN
Christophor Bain, Grand Meadow, MN
Blake Helgeson, Granite Falls, MN
Teresa Ehrich, Green Isle, MN
Jillian Lueth, Green Isle, MN
Courtney Hartmann, Grove City, MN
Faith Bose, Hadley, MN
Mason Johnson, Hadley, MN
Jared Kaul, Ham Lake, MN
Amber Hausmann, Hancock, MN
Donavan Phoenix, Hayfield, MN
Logan Knutson, Heron Lake, MN
Sarah Rebollo, Hinckley, MN
Boyer Bouman, Holland, MN
Erin Corrigan, Hutchinson, MN
Jeremiah Van De Steeg, Hutchinson, MN
Brandon Yira, Hutchinson, MN
Kasey Hermeling, Iona, MN
Jessica Jugovich, Inver Grove Heights, MN
Martina Saulsbury Triviski, Inver Grove Heights, MN
Benjamin Engels, Ivanhoe, MN
Jacob Backlund, Jordan, MN
Danny McDonnell, Jordan, MN
Alexis Christensen, Lake Benton, MN
Amber Kruse, Lake Wilson, MN
Kate Battaforyen, Lakeville, MN
Sharri McGibbon, Lakeville, MN
Julianne Pankow, Lonsdale, MN
Alexis Ferrell, Luverne, MN
Katlyn Kracht, Luverne, MN
Chris Syphokham, Luverne, MN
Parker DeBates, Lynd, MN
Allysa Bruns, Mankato, MN
Osman Osman, Mankato, MN
Justin Clark, Maple Grove, MN
Kathleen Dynan, Maple Grove, MN
Daniel Kosanda, Maple Grove, MN
Johnathan Reilley, Maple Lake, MN
Maddy Schliinz, Maple Plaine, MN
Elizabeth Zoya, Maplewood, MN
Biruk Ayalew, Marshall, MN
Mitchell Baker Magrath, Marshall, MN
Rebecca Baker, Marshall, MN
Riley Bakke, Marshall, MN
Mary Beisler, Marshall, MN
Zechariah Bergjord, Marshall, MN
Shelby Borst, Marshall, MN
Bailey Buntjer, Marshall, MN
Alisha Cooper, Marshall, MN
Tesfatsion Desta, Marshall, MN
Oluwasegun Durowoju, Marshall, MN
Alyssa Edwards, Marshall, MN
Tanner Ellingson, Marshall, MN
Chidera Ezeh, Marshall, MN
Issac Fischer, Marshall, MN
Ethan Fisk, Marshall, MN
Dimitri Gergen, Marshall, MN
Faith Graham, Marshall, MN
Ahmed Hassen, Marshall, MN
Hibo Hersi, Marshall, MN
Jacob Hinze, Marshall, MN
Fadumo Ismail, Marshall, MN
Sean Knight, Marshall, MN
Louis Lozinski, Marshall, MN
Paytyn Lundeen, Marshall, MN
Avianna McFarquhar, Marshall, MN
Gay Nawtaheh, Marshall, MN
Ble Michela N'Guessan, Marshall, MN
Olanrewaju Ojuade, Marshall, MN
Natalie Petrich, Marshall, MN
Kelsey Pieschke, Marshall, MN
Erin Richardson, Marshall, MN
Darian Ross, Marshall, MN
Kharmen Saysirisanh, Marshall, MN
Katelyn Schauer, Marshall, MN
Nolan Schultz, Marshall, MN
Priyanka Shrestha, Marshall, MN
Mary Smith, Marshall, MN
Erin Stevens, Marshall, MN
Candace Thomas, Marshall, MN
Megan Thooft, Marshall, MN
Nathaniel Van Asperen, Marshall, MN
Kamal West, Marshall, MN
Candice Yu, Marshall, MN
Jace Mack, Mayer, MN
Zachary Morgan, Milroy, MN
Carl Swedzinski, Milroy, MN
Cassandra Lee, Minneapolis, MN
Susan Merfeld, Minneapolis, MN
Elizabeth Davis, Minneota, MN
Brock Fox, Minneota, MN
Emily Gillingham, Minneota, MN
Charlie Josephson, Minneota, MN
Stephanie Kimpe, Minneota, MN
Morgan Kockelman, Minneota, MN
Matthew Myhre, Minneota, MN
Justin Otto, Minneota, MN
Tamara Picht, Montevideo, MN
Paige Smit, Montevideo, MN
Brandon Lyons, Monticello, MN
Katelyn Haskins, Moorhead, MN
Jordan Kirk, Mountain Lake, MN
Sierra Pankratz, Mountain Lake, MN
Austin Suderman, Mountain Lake, MN
Cody Friedges, New Prague, MN
Ally Kubes, New Prague, MN
Megan Roe, New Prague, MN
Alexandra Bidwell, New Ulm, MN
Lexi Grathwohl, New Ulm, MN
Sean Howk, New Ulm, MN
Ethan Kirchberg, New Ulm, MN
Bryan Kokesch, New Ulm, MN
Meleah Reinhart, New Ulm, MN
Katherine Kivel, Newport, MN
Alyssa Enevold, North Mankato, MN
Benjamin Heichel, North Mankato, MN
Andrew Dell, Northfield, MN
Jillian Noel, Northfield, MN
Sydney Noel, Northfield, MN
Courtney Hedeen, Olivia, MN
Paige Plumley, Olivia, MN
Renae Slagter, Olivia, MN
Paige Janka, Owatonna, MN
Elycia Osland, Owatonna, MN
Bradley Vanderpool, Paynesville, MN
Taylor Kimman, Pierz, MN
Collin Drey, Pipestone, MN
Juan Guardado, Pipestone, MN
Carter Marx, Plainview, MN
John Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN
Matthew Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN
Erin Schneider, Prior Lake, MN
Madeline Lukan, Ramsey, MN
Ashley Lucas, Raymond, MN
Frankee Ahrens, Redwood Falls, MN
Nicklaus Ludwig, Redwood Falls, MN
Tucker Machart, Redwood Falls, MN
Tabatha Schwint, Redwood Falls, MN
Justina Streich, Redwood Falls, MN
Katie Filzen, Renville, MN
Iasiah Cernohous, Rochester, MN
Rachel Fink, Rochester, MN
Alex Ney, Rochester, MN
Alissa Rojak, Rochester, MN
Sean Maciej, Rogers, MN
Jackline Miregwa, Rosemount, MN
Zachary Thissen, Rosemount, MN
Jesseca King, Sacred Heart, MN
Lee Xiong, Saint Paul, MN
Samuel Proell, Sauk Centre, MN
Elizabeth Wiener, Sauk Centre, MN
Faith Onyeji, Shakopee, MN
Caleigh Rodning, Shakopee, MN
Chanelle Walker, Sherburn, MN
MacKenzie DeLong, Slayton, MN
Erica Gervais, Slayton, MN
Jacob Groen, Slayton, MN
Courtney Dittbenner, Sleepy Eye, MN
Nathan Walter, Sleepy Eye, MN
Rachel Steffen, South Saint Paul, MN
Emma Asche, Spicer, MN
Tiahna Rohloff, Spicer, MN
Emily Augustin, Springfield, MN
Carter Cook, Springfield, MN
Kalie Kettner, Springfield, MN
Ashley Rogotzke, Springfield, MN
Timothy Rogotzke, Springfield, MN
Alexis Streich, Springfield, MN
Deena Weber, Springfield, MN
Morgan Malakowsky, St. James, MN
Daniel Olson, St. James, MN
Leslie Williston, St. James, MN
Brittany Erickson, Storden, MN
Anna Kern, Tracy, MN
Madelyn Wade, Trimont, MN
Zachary Spear, Truman, MN
Gwyneth Duus, Tyler, MN
Emily Kern, Tyler, MN
Bryton Dressen, Tyler, MN
Elaina Leach, Vesta, MN
Jared Zollner, Vesta, MN
Cody Dudgeon, Wabasso, MN
Jacob Hendricks, Waconia, MN
Robert Smith, Waconia, MN
Kelly Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN
Regan Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN
Nicholas Dufault, Waseca, MN
Sydney O'Brien, Waseca, MN
Mallory Kuntz, Watertown, MN
Courtney Sandven, Watson, MN
Brady Berg, Wells, MN
Joy Krosschell, Wells, MN
McKenzie Deprez, Westbrook, MN
Levi Meath, Willmar, MN
Jonathan Raatz, Willmar, MN
Kyla Fuerstenberg, Wilmont, MN
Hallie Will, Windom, MN
Samuel Nascak, Winona, MN
Spencer Rudnik, Winona, MN
Rhea Melby, Winthrop, MN
Tyler Imes, Wood Lake, MN
Carl Math, Wood Lake, MN
Nichole Johnson, Woodstock, MN
Araceli Jimenez, Worthington, MN
Alyssa Landwehr, Worthington, MN
Sarah Spieker, Worthington, MN
Anneke Weg, Worthington, MN
Tyler Soltau, Zumbrota, MN
Sydney Omtvedt, Daphne, AL
Efrain Segoviano, Tucson, AZ
Tahj'ee Smith, Sacramento, CA
Omar Abouel Maaty, Visalia, CA
Makayla Hoselton, Highlands Ranch, CO
Lana Warning, Alpharetta, GA
Alexandra Cook, Adel, IA
Samantha Wall, Delhi, IA
Nathan Collins, Des Moines, IA
Jenna Borchers, Grimes, IA
Derec Weyer, Harlan, IA
Mikaela Lawrence, Lorimor, IA
Benjamin Specht, Marcus, IA
Meghan Sullivan, Mason City, IA
Kaylea VanRegenmorter, Maurice, IA
Bailey Johnson, Mount Pleasant, IA
Payton Hjerleid, Pocahontas, IA
Gabrielle Power, Readlyn, IA
Andrea Korthals, Rock Rapids, IA
Kyle Green, Sibley, IA
Hunter Krommenhoek, Sioux City, IA
Avery Lester, Sioux City, IA
Jenna Walczak, Wadsworth, IL
Natalie Bohnert, Petersburg, IN
Caedyn Reinhardt, EL Dorado, KS
Addison Schroeder, Hesston, KS
Joshua Orugboh, Midland, NC
Candace Jenniges, Dickinson, ND
Camden Barta, Fargo, ND
Anna Davison, Fargo, ND
Neil Podoll, Fullerton, ND
Katherine Knights, Bellevue, NE
Emma Thomssen, Lincoln, NE
Kelli Wentz, Scottbluff, NE
Annika Freiburger, Henderson, NV
Kali Tomlinson, Las Vegas, NV
C Bridget DuBrey, Plattsburgh, NY
Taylor Bonestroo, Brandon, SD
Kristen Neumann, Brant Lake, SD
David Mcharo, Brookings, SD
Melinda Stauffacher, Brookings, SD
Jared Tschetter, Brookings, SD
Brittney Wilkins, Brookings, SD
Levi Magnuson, Canton, SD
Daniel Junker, Elkton, SD
Magenta Hammond, Harrisburg, SD
Trinity Brady, Lead, SD
Jamie Schell, Milbank, SD
Olivia Harriger, Sioux Falls, SD
Miranda Malaterre, Sioux Falls, SD
Katelynn Urness, Sioux Falls, SD
Troy Ljunggren, Tea, SD
Alisha Leber, Vermillion, SD
Vanessa Abudei, Grapevine, TX
Megan Cull, Colgate, WI
Andrew Pelishek, Depere, WI
Kyle Richter, Pleasant Prairie, WI
Kayla Jansky, Two Rivers, WI
Natalia Mila Florez, Bogota
Danish Atiq, Jeddah Saudi Arabia
Kritika Shah, Kathmandu
Sonam Thakuri, Kathmandu
Sabin Dhaugoda, Kavrepalanchok
Prakash Kafle, Massatuates
Gabriel Santos De Camargo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Ezira Tafa, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Chih-Yu Lin, Yilan County
Chia-Yun Chen, Nantun Dist City
Jung Lin, Taipei, City
Abinash Thapa, Pokhara Kaski