Skip to main content
Search Icon
SEARCH

SMSU Announces 2020 Fall Semester Dean’s List

Published Thursday, January 28, 2021

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the 2020 Fall semester of study.

There are two Honors categories for the Dean’s List. An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher earns Honors. If a 4.0 grade-point-average is achieved, the student earns High Honors.

High Honors

Benjamin Weisser, Andover, MN

Erin Baxter, Apple Valley, MN

Gracie Lenz, Benson, MN

Melissa Schwarzrock, Bird Island, MN

Samantha Van Wienen, Bowlus, MN

Amber Preuss, Brainerd, MN

Jane Siocha, Brooklyn Park, MN

Jacqueline Gossen, Brooten, MN

Addie Miller, Cambridge, MN

Mallary Fink, Canby, MN

Elizabeth Nemitz, Canby, MN

Brandon Bursack, Canby , MN

Megan Busman, Chandler, MN

Amanda Harris, Chanhassen, MN

Makayla Michel, Clements, MN

Kathleen Miller, Clontarf, MN

Patricia Fernandez, Cobden, MN

Wendy Jordan, Cook, MN

Hillary Andrews, Cottage Grove, MN

Jamie Timmerman, Cottonwood, MN

Bridget Varpness, Cottonwood, MN

Reese Marks, Danube, MN

Tracy Munsterman, Dawson, MN

Jalynn Popma, Dawson, MN

Jace Paplow, Dundee, MN

Nathan Kuhn, Eagan, MN

Bryan Scavone, Eagan, MN

Esther Agbor, East Bethel, MN

Kiera Larson, Elk River, MN

Eudora Bixby, Excelsior, MN

Taitum Timm, Garvin, MN

Emily Rademacher, Glencoe, MN

Michele Stai, Glenwood, MN

Jennifer Irvine, Granite Falls, MN

Valerie Messner, Hancock, MN

Sophie Johnson, Hendricks, MN

Logan Knutson, Heron Lake, MN

Marissa Gerads, Holdingford, MN

Rebecca Messner, Hutchinson, MN

Alyssa Engels, Ivanhoe, MN

Cora Engels, Ivanhoe, MN

Rachel Engels, Ivanhoe, MN

Kendra Jerzak, Ivanhoe, MN

Patricia Vongsy, Jackson, MN

Cassy Platz, Lafayette, MN

Sara Teske, Lakeville, MN

Logan Pankonin, Lamberton, MN

Noah Pankonin, Lamberton, MN

Yun Sun, Litchfield, MN

Maddy Schliinz, Maple Plain, MN

Pratisha Basnet, Marshall, MN

Alison Castor, Marshall, MN

Jennifer Enos-Servais, Marshall, MN

Autumn Hess, Marshall, MN

Zoe Hess, Marshall, MN

Taylor Himley, Marshall, MN

Natalie Petrich, Marshall, MN

Kelsey Pieschke, Marshall, MN

Logan Pusillo, Marshall, MN

Kaylie Stucke, Marshall, MN

Chris Syphokham, Marshall, MN

Miriam Krause, Milroy, MN

Devin Soupir, Milroy, MN

Emily Gillingham, Minneota, MN

Kelly Rickert, Montevideo , MN

Sierra Pankratz, Mountain Lake, MN

Trisha Thieschafer, New London, MN

Kyle Goblirsch, New Ulm, MN

Ethan Kirchberg, New Ulm, MN

Meleah Reinhart, New Ulm, MN

Alyssa Enevold, North Mankato, MN

Gladys Morara, Otsego, MN

Kelsey Winkels, Owatonna, MN

Amanda Meyer, Paynesville, MN

Taylor Kimman, Pierz, MN

Paige Ahrendt, Pipestone, MN

Shelby Bloemendaal, Pipestone, MN

Madeline Lukan, Ramsey, MN

Emily Vos, Ruthton, MN

Amberlynn Morgan, Shakopee, MN

MacKenzie DeLong, Slayton, MN

Erica Gervais, Slayton, MN

McKenzie Hoffmann, Sleepy Eye, MN

Rachel Steffen, South Saint Paul, MN

Daniel Olson, St. James, MN

Nick Polfliet, St. Michael, MN

Jonathon Peterson, Trimont, MN

Madelyn Wade, Trimont, MN

Alexandra Harmdierks, Victoria, MN

Darren Winkelman, Victoria, MN

Max Kalenberg, Waconia, MN

Kelly Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN

Samuel Schwartz, White Bear Lake, MN

Kaitlyn Kotzenmacher, Willmar, MN

Noah Streed, Willmar, MN

Tyler Imes, Wood Lake, MN

Brittany Workman-Canales, Worthington, MN

Steven Colberg, Zimmerman, MN

Alisa Bengen, Janesville, IA

Hanna Vos, Kingsley, IA

Meghan Sullivan, Mason City, IA

Brian Dayman, Pleasant Valley, IA

Avery Lester, Sgt Bluff, IA

Caedyn Reinhardt, El Dorado, KS

Abbie Christensen, Bee, NE

Katherine Knights, Bellevue, NE

Emma Grote, Blair, NE

Hunter Smith, Plattsmouth, NE

Jessica Krueger, Thurston, NE

Kristen Neumann, Brant Lake, SD

Madison Liebe, Milbank, SD

Keegan Binegar, Pierre, SD

Isabella Erickson, Salem, SD

Morgan Hughes, Sioux Falls , SD

Abigail Hoisington, Aldie, VA

Gabriela Da Cunha Brandao Reis

 

Honors

Dylan Scherff, Albert Lea, MN

Braden Okerlund, Alexandria, MN

Necedah Reed, Alexandria, MN

Trey Johnson, Apple Valley, MN

Harrison Rigenhagen-Risch, Appleton, MN

Olivia Otto, Arlington, MN

Jenny Savig, Audubon, MN

Krista Pyburn, Austin, MN

Brayden Tofteland, Beaver Creek, MN

Colton Kerkow, Belle Plaine, MN

Josie Connelly, Benson, MN

Carlie Lenz, Benson, MN

Jessica Manzke, Benson, MN

ShyAnn Anderson, Bird Island, MN

Andrew Miller, Bloomington, MN

Morgan Johnson, Boyd, MN

Tivere Okrakene, Brooklyn Center, MN

Jason Matundura, Brooklyn Park, MN

Ryan Ohm, Brooklyn Park, MN

Esther Oluborode, Brooklyn Park, MN

Nye Becker, Browerville, MN

Teresa Tynio, Browerville, MN

Samuel Lund, Buffalo, MN

Abigail Milles, Cambridge, MN

Shaniya Borstad, Canby, MN

Everlyne Oyaro, Champlin, MN

Matthew Grengs, Clarkfield, MN

Jennifer Neuman, Clearlake, MN

Owen Colline, Cokato, MN

Chandler Bacon, Cold Spring, MN

Nicole Kratz, Comfrey, MN

Bailey Herigon, Cottonwood, MN

Kennar Wee, Cottonwood, MN

Molly Scheid, Courtland, MN

Emma Metter, Crystal, MN

Kate Montiel, Crystal, MN

Emily Collett, Dassel, MN

Angela Haugen, Dawson, MN

Alyssa Strand, Dawson, MN

Sarah Strandemo, Delano, MN

Jill Remmele, Echo, MN

Taylor Wolthuizen, Edgerton, MN

Madison Gehloff, Ellendale, MN

Whittney McCamish, Ellendale, MN

Samantha Moeller, Fairmont, MN

Krystal Hanson, Faribault, MN

Bryan Peralta Garces, Farmington, MN

Hannah Kohls, Forest Lake, MN

William Potry, Forest Lake, MN

Danielle Hiepler, Foxhome, MN

Sean Distad, Franklin, MN

Kelli Johnson, Fulda, MN

Sandra Sand, Fulda, MN

Marci Bossuyt, Ghent, MN

Kaylee Lemke, Glencoe, MN

Genevieve Paggen, Glencoe, MN

Bayley Engler Pooler, Glenwood, MN

Autumn Sander, Glenwood, MN

Katelyn Costello, Graceville, MN

Taylor Bakkelund, Granite Falls, MN

Marley Lara, Granite Falls, MN

Charlynn Lund, Granite Falls, MN

Megan Nordaune, Granite Falls, MN

Teresa Ehrich, Green Isle, MN

Jared Kaul, Ham Lake, MN

Amber Hausmann, Hancock, MN

Courtni Frank, Hendricks, MN

Abigail Satterlee, Hendricks, MN

Tyler Schmidt, Hendricks, MN

RJ Hogrefe, Holloway, MN

Ruby Radunz, Hutchinson, MN

Jeremiah Van De Steeg, Hutchinson, MN

Melissa Yahr, Jordan, MN

Nicole Flom, Kenyon, MN

Alexis Christensen, Lake Benton, MN

Gunner McLeod, Lake Crystal, MN

Caitlin Goodrich, Lake Wilson, MN

Miranda Timko, Lakefield, MN

Mikayla Dahler, Lakeville, MN

Marissa Brown, Lamberton, MN

Halle Jansen, Litchfield, MN

Cole Lawrence, Litchfield, MN

Julianne Pankow, Lonsdale, MN

Cassidy Teunissen, Luverne, MN

Rachel Meyer, Lynd, MN

Meagan Hansen, Magnolia, MN

Allysa Bruns, Mankato, MN

Dunwa Omot, Mankato, MN

Caleb Beneke, Maple Lake, MN

Ojasope Ale, Marshall, MN

Christophor Bain, Marshall, MN

Mitchell Baker Magrath, Marshall, MN

Zhongyuan Chen, Marshall, MN

Kayla Chester, Marshall, MN

Alisha Cooper, Marshall, MN

Eyuel Dagne, Marshall, MN

Matthew Facile, Marshall, MN

Oluwaseun Famakinwa, Marshall, MN

Frank Fricke, Marshall, MN

Rebecca Gezahegn, Marshall, MN

Taylor Haase, Marshall, MN

Aolani Hernandez, Marshall, MN

Jacob Hinze, Marshall, MN

Lucas Hodges, Marshall, MN

Jenna Houseman, Marshall, MN

Emmi Jerabek, Marshall, MN

Samuel Kontz, Marshall, MN

Avianna McFarquhar, Marshall, MN

Paige Milstead, Marshall, MN

Eh Ny Ku Moo, Marshall, MN

Hameedah Owolabi, Marshall, MN

LaLay Paw, Marshall, MN

Mary Paw, Marshall, MN

Anna Rose, Marshall, MN

Brooklyn Schwartz, Marshall, MN

Efrain Segoviano, Marshall, MN

Coury Shrestha, Marshall, MN

Priyanka Shrestha, Marshall, MN

Courtney Snyder, Marshall, MN

Abinash Thapa, Marshall, MN

Megan Thooft, Marshall, MN

Jackson Vierstraete, Marshall, MN

Sulaimon Yussuf, Marshall, MN

Jenna Zeug, Marshall, MN

Stephen Zimmer, Marshall, MN

Ansen Dulas, Mayer, MN

Logan Funk, Melrose, MN

Carl Swedzinski, Milroy, MN

Ashley Zwach, Milroy, MN

Sadia Abdullahi, Minneapolis, MN

Polly Couillard, Minneapolis, MN

Saido Jelle, Minneapolis, MN

Erik Snook, Minneapolis, MN

Cedric Williams, Minneapolis, MN

Brock Fox, Minneota, MN

Stephanie Kimpe, Minneota, MN

Morgan Kockelman, Minneota, MN

Denaca Moorse, Minneota, MN

Justin Otto, Minneota, MN

Brett Van Keulen, Minneota, MN

Ryan Lalim, Montevide, MN

Sarah Birdsall, Montevideo, MN

Shane Birdsall, Montevideo, MN

Paige Smit, Montevideo, MN

Jared Thompson, Montevideo, MN

Jarvis Thompson, Montevideo, MN

Nicholas Kemppainen, Mound, MN

Domonique McPhail, Murdock, MN

Jenna Lambrecht, New Prague, MN

Jacob Beranek, New Ulm, MN

Alexander Hillesheim, New Ulm, MN

Sean Howk, New Ulm, MN

Kasey Kuck, New Ulm, MN

Jonathan Zinniel, New Ulm, MN

Naomi Githongo, Newport, MN

Jillian Noel, Northfield, MN

Sydney Noel, Northfield, MN

Kailey Wenzel, Norwood, MN

Nadia Sanford, Oak Grove, MN

Courtney Hedeen, Olivia, MN

Paige Plumley, Olivia, MN

Jaden Sandgren, Olivia, MN

Camille Weber, Olivia, MN

Dinara Dykema, Osakis, MN

Elizabeth Ripple, Owatonna, MN

Taylor Haines, Paynesville, MN

Shelby Ruhoff, Paynesville, MN

Madison Thorpe, Pennock, MN

Lisa Chiglo, Peterson, MN

Alexandria Rootkie, Pine City, MN

Jacey Schiager, Pipestone, MN

John Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN

Elizabeth Hogshire, Plymouth, MN

Enock Mobisa, Ramsey, MN

Lily Schoknecht, Ramsey, MN

Ashley Lucas, Raymond, MN

Brendan Frank, Redwood Falls, MN

Trevor Groebner, Redwood Falls, MN

Nicklaus Ludwig, Redwood Falls, MN

Halle Runck, Redwood Falls, MN

Sophia Schmitz, Redwood Falls, MN

Jenna Vick, Redwood Falls, MN

Alexandra Westbrook, Redwood Falls, MN

Meghan Beckendorf, Renville, MN

Katie Filzen, Renville, MN

Megan Laughlin, Richmond, MN

Iasiah Cernohous, Rochester, MN

Rachel Fink, Rochester, MN

Kip Gronholz, Rochester, MN

Renae Moger, Rochester, MN

Alison Anderson, Roseville, MN

Joseph VanAlstine, Rush City, MN

Jesseca King, Sacred Heart, MN

Lauren Terhaar, Sacred Heart, MN

Matthew Dullnig, Saint Francis, MN

Allen Davis, Saint Paul, MN

Sarah Conlon, Saint Peter, MN

Jenna Weyer, Sartell, MN

Jessica Jacobson, Shakopee, MN

Justyne Kinsella, Shakopee, MN

Josh Meyer, Shakopee, MN

Meg Schmidt, Shakopee, MN

Leah Amborn, Sherburn, MN

Samantha Molitor, Shevlin, MN

Payton Braun, Slayton, MN

Jacob Groen, Slayton, MN

Hanna Himmelman, Sleepy Eye, MN

Cassidy Hoffmann, Sleepy Eye, MN

Bailey Rutscher, Sleepy Eye, MN

Nathan Walter, Sleepy Eye, MN

Greta Van Guilder, South Saint Paul, MN

Jocelyn Hayden, Springfield, MN

Timothy Rogotzke, Springfield, MN

Morgan Malakowsky, St. James, MN

Dylan Lauer, St. Paul, MN

Melissa Wright, Staples, MN

Emily Burns, Stewart, MN

Hannah Riess, Stewartville, MN

Brittany Erickson, Storden, MN

Maria Callens, Taunton, MN

Jada Moon, Taunton, MN

Brendan Reiss, Taunton, MN

Everett VanHecke, Taunton, MN

Morgen Wersal, Taunton, MN

Page Anderson, Tracy, MN

Carlie Dallenbach, Tracy, MN

Monica Dieter, Tracy, MN

Kendra Moyars, Tracy, MN

Jacob Tauer, Tracy, MN

Jose Lopez, Truman, MN

Zachary Spear, Truman, MN

Alexander Duus, Tyler, MN

Gwyneth Duus, Tyler, MN

Amy Heibult, Tyler, MN

Emily Kern, Tyler, MN

Sara Maasjo, Villard, MN

Jacob Hendricks, Waconia, MN

Robert Smith, Waconia, MN

Regan Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN

Charlie Vang, Walnut Grove, MN

Stacie Brinkman, Waseca, MN

Abigail First, Watertown, MN

Carson Karnes, Watertown, MN

Isaac Gerdes, Watson, MN

Brady Berg, Wells, MN

Joy Krosschell, Wells, MN

Kevin Totusek, West St. Paul, MN

Halle Steen, Westbrook, MN

Erica Boeyink, Willmar, MN

Kyla Fuerstenberg, Wilmont, MN

Rebecca Hacker, Windom, MN

Kobe Lovell, Windom, MN

Rachel Sajban, Windom, MN

Samuel Nascak, Winona, MN

Jessica Bohl, Winthrop, MN

Lauren Roiger, Winthrop, MN

Sadie Stelter, Wood Lake, MN

Ariadne Barrera Garcia, Worthington, MN

Presley Eggers, Worthington, MN

Madisyn Huisman, Worthington, MN

Alyssa Landwehr, Worthington, MN

Sarah Spieker, Worthington, MN

Anneke Weg, Worthington, MN

Alaina Gillen, Wyoming, MN

Erin Fisher, Zimmerman, MN

Lacey Barke, Huntsville, AL

Daniel Rodriguez, Laguna Hills, CA

John Romero, Modesto, CA

Riley Chado, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Makayla Hoselton, Highlands Ranch, CO

Melissa Hawkland, Rome, GA

Jonah Nielsen, Britt, IA

Alexa Smith, Dallas Center, IA

Hailey Nierling, Decorah, IA

Samantha Wall, Delhi, IA

Chase Swieter, Gowrie, IA

Jenna Borchers, Grimes, IA

Caitlyn Regan, Hanlontown, IA

Grant Kramer, Johnston, IA

Mikaela Lawrence, Lorimor, IA

Payton Hjerleid, Mallard, IA

Kaylea VanRegenmorter, Maurice, IA

Kevin Bostwick, Missouri Valley, IA

Bailey Johnson, Mount Pleasant, IA

Jensen Watson, Muscatine, IA

Alexis Atherton, Ocheyedan, IA

Alyssa Wassman, Ocheyedan, IA

Hunter Krommenhoek, Sioux City, IA

Sally Gallagher, Storm Lake, IA

Skyler Crew, Urbandale, IA

Mae Flight, Charleston, IL

Robert Shields, Wilmington, IL

Addison Schroeder, Hesston, KS

Alayna Squires, Canadian Lakes, MI

Emily Ratajczak, Standish, MI

Jakob Olson, Bismarck, ND

Greyson Kadrmas, Dickinson, ND

Camden Barta, Fargo, ND

Anna Davison, Fargo, ND

Neil Podoll, Fullerton, ND

Tory Villotta, Blair, NE

Trey Sachs, Elkhorn, NE

Emma Thomssen, Lincoln, NE

Sarah Pistello, Omaha, NE

Samantha Reeves, Galloway, NJ

Jeremy Tantsits, New Milford, NJ

Courtenay Leonard, Albuquerque, NM

Brandon Mason, Clovis, NM

Mark Person, Henderson, NV

Bradley Gould, Las Vegas, NV

Chase McDaniel, Pahrump, NV

Derrick Gahitira, Edmond, OK

Megan Anspach, Milwaukie, OR

Craig Lasley, Alexandria, SD

Kelsey Jansen, Canton, SD

Levi Magnuson, Canton, SD

Michelle Blood-Schilling, Clear Lake, SD

Abygail Landsman, Elkton, SD

Hannah Parsley, Flandreau, SD

Magenta Hammond, Harrisburg, SD

Kendyl Near, Meridian, SD

Peyton Nash, Mitchell, SD

Margot Pearson, Pierre, SD

Hayleigh Young, Rapid City, SD

Austin Machmiller, Renner, SD

McKenzie Schmeichel, Salem, SD

Abuk Akoi, Sioux Falls, SD

Olivia Harriger, Sioux Falls, SD

Miranda Malaterre, Sioux Falls, SD

Dylan Ryan, Sioux Falls, SD

Jennifer Schulze, Sioux Falls, SD

Allyson Thuringer, Sioux Falls, SD

Katelynn Urness, Sioux Falls , SD

Alisha Leber, Vermillion, SD

Braeden Kluver, Watertown, SD

Emma Polchow, Watertown, SD

Gabriella Blees, White, SD

Vanessa Abudei, Grapevine, TX

Hermione Armendariz, Odessa, TX

Jenna Meyer, Deerfield, WI

Andrew Pelishek, Depere, WI

Kayla Jansky, Manitowoc, WI

Jacqueline Wisinski, Stevens Point, WI

Krischal Lageju, Bhaktapur

Sonam Thakuri, Kathmandu

Gabriel Camargo

Oyindamola Owolabi