Skip to main content
Search Icon
SEARCH

Spring Dean's List Announced

Published Monday, June 14, 2021

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the 2021 Spring semester of study.

There are two Honors categories for the Dean’s List. An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher earns Honors. If a 4.0 grade-point-average is achieved, the student earns High Honors.

Dean's List members include (Jump to Honors):

High Honors

Benjamin Weisser, Andover, MN

Charlie Vang, Anoka, MN

Erin Baxter, Apple Valley, MN

Megan Schleicher, Austin, MN

Gracie Lenz, Benson, MN

Nathan Psyck, Bowlus, MN

Morgan Johnson, Boyd, MN

Jane Siocha, Brooklyn Park, MN

Jacqueline Gossen, Brooten, MN

Shaniya Mattison, Canby, MN

Elizabeth Nemitz, Canby, MN

Everlyne Oyaro, Champlin, MN

Megan Busman, Chandler, MN

Amanda Harris, Chanhassen, MN

Vanessa Ervin, Chaska, MN

Makayla Michel, Clements, MN

Noah James, Cokato, MN

Rebecca Manteuffel, Cologne, MN

Jamie Timmerman, Cottonwood, MN

Bridget Varpness, Cottonwood, MN

Jalynn Popma, Dawson, MN

Nathan Kuhn, Eagan, MN

Madison Gehloff, Ellendale, MN

Samantha Moeller, Fairmont, MN

Hannah Kohls, Forest Lake, MN

Sean Distad, Franklin, MN

Bayley Engler Pooler, Glenwood, MN

Michele Stai, Glenwood, MN

Judy Schmidt, Grand Marais, MN

Taylor Bakkelund, Granite Falls, MN

Courtney Hartmann, Grove City, MN

Amber Hausmann, Hancock, MN

Valerie Messner, Hancock, MN

Marissa Gerads, Holdingford, MN

Rebecca Messner, Hutchinson, MN

Jeremiah Van De Steeg, Hutchinson, MN

Alyssa Engels, Ivanhoe, MN

Cora Engels, Ivanhoe, MN

Kendra Jerzak, Ivanhoe, MN

Patricia Vongsy, Jackson, MN

Danielle Mattison, Keewatin, MN

Cassy Platz, Lafayette, MN

Mikayla Dahler, Lakeville, MN

Noah Pankonin, Lamberton, MN

Stephanie Orr, Le Sueur, MN

Suzanne Iwainat, Little Falls, MN

Stacey Renken, Luverne, MN

Maddy Schliinz, Maple Plain, MN

Linette Shoemaker, Maplewood, MN

Alison Castor, Marshall, MN

Oluwaseun Famakinwa, Marshall, MN

Autumn Hess, Marshall, MN

Zoe Hess, Marshall, MN

Emmi Jerabek, Marshall, MN

Samuel Kontz, Marshall, MN

Marley Lara, Marshall, MN

Justina Nwakama, Marshall, MN

Natalie Petrich, Marshall, MN

Kaylie Stucke, Marshall, MN

Chris Syphokham, Marshall, MN

Ezira Tafa, Marshall, MN

Fnotetsidk Tessema, Marshall, MN

Stephen Zimmer, Marshall, MN

Miriam Krause, Milroy, MN

Carl Swedzinski, Milroy, MN

Ashley Zwach, Milroy, MN

Quinn Hedberg, Minneapolis, MN

Claudia Wahl, Minneapolis, MN

Jared Josephson, Minneota, MN

Denaca Moorse, Minneota, MN

Kyle Goblirsch, New Ulm, MN

Sean Howk, New Ulm, MN

Camille Weber, Olivia, MN

Taylor Haines, Paynesville, MN

Katie Athman, Pierz, MN

Taylor Kimman, Pierz, MN

Alexandria Rootkie, Pine City, MN

Paige Ahrendt, Pipestone, MN

Madeline Lukan, Ramsey, MN

Sophia Schmitz, Redwood Falls, MN

Jenna Vick, Redwood Falls, MN

Emily Vos, Ruthton, MN

Danielle Zimmerman, Saint Cloud, MN

Brittonia Lemon, Saint Paul, MN

Sara Yarand, Sartell, MN

MacKenzie DeLong, Slayton, MN

Erica Gervais, Slayton, MN

Mackenzie Helget, Sleepy Eye, MN

Rachel Steffen, South Saint Paul, MN

Timothy Rogotzke, Springfield, MN

Morgan Malakowsky, St. James, MN

Daniel Olson, St. James, MN

Amy Simmer, St. Louis, MN

Madelyn Wade, Trimont, MN

Gwyneth Duus, Tyler, MN

Emily Kern, Tyler, MN

Robert Smith, Waconia, MN

Stacie Brinkman, Waseca, MN

Joy Krosschell, Wells, MN

Kaitlyn Kotzenmacher, Willmar, MN

Samantha Wall, Delhi, IA

Hanna Vos, Kingsley, IA

Meghan Sullivan, Mason City, IA

Kay Watt, Rockford, IL

Caedyn Reinhardt, El Dorado, KS

Neil Podoll, Fullerton, ND

Emma Thomssen, Lincoln, NE

Kristen Neumann, Brant Lake, SD

Nicole Kratz, Elkton, SD

Abygail Landsman, Elkton, SD

Madison Liebe, Milbank, SD

Margot Pearson, Pierre, SD

Isabella Erickson, Salem, SD

Olivia Gasca, Sioux Falls, SD

Morgan Hughes, Sioux Falls, SD

Sir Michael Veasley, Lancaster, TX

Gabriela Da Cunha Brandao Reis

Bethelhem Gebremariam, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Honors

Veronica Powers, Alexandria, MN

Mikayla Walters, Apple Valley, MN

Olivia Otto, Arlington, MN

Alivia Strack, Arlington, MN

Megan Buttweiler, Avon, MN

Brayden Tofteland, Beaver Creek, MN

Katelyn Weller, Belgrade, MN

Corey Diekmann, Belview, MN

Josie Connelly, Benson, MN

ShyAnn Anderson, Bird Island, MN

K'ryn Bunker, Blaine, MN

Jordan Nolan, Blaine, MN

Zoe Hulsizer, Bloomington, MN

Andrew Miller, Bloomington, MN

Samantha Van Wienen, Bowlus, MN

Mary Manthimba, Brooklyn Park, MN

Ryan Ohm, Brooklyn Park, MN

Esther Oluborode, Brooklyn Park, MN

Melanie Lindeman, Brownton, MN

Samuel Lund, Buffalo, MN

Abigail Milles, Cambridge, MN

Delaney Houseman, Canby, MN

Evans Ongera, Champlin, MN

Betty Torori, Champlin, MN

Courtney Harchi, Chaska, MN

Louisa Rolfsmeier, Correll, MN

Bailey Herigon, Cottonwood, MN

Elisabeth Jones, Cottonwood, MN

Tate Varpness, Cottonwood, MN

Kennar Wee, Cottonwood, MN

Molly Scheid, Courtland, MN

Sarah Strandemo, Delano, MN

Bryan Scavone, Eagan, MN

Jaycie Johnson, East Bethel, MN

Ali Kahler, Echo, MN

Jill Remmele, Echo, MN

Allison Quarrella, Edgerton, MN

Taylor Wolthuizen, Edgerton, MN

Carrie Schoenbauer, Elbow Lake, MN

Eudora Bixby, Excelsior, MN

MacKenzie Klett, Faribault, MN

Emily Skluzacek, Farmington, MN

Danielle Hiepler, Foxhome, MN

Sabrina Barrett, Fridley, MN

Kelli Johnson, Fulda, MN

Sandra Sand, Fulda, MN

Taitum Timm, Garvin, MN

Marci Bossuyt, Ghent, MN

Emily Rademacher, Glencoe, MN

Jordan Wildey, Glencoe, MN

Autumn Sander, Glenwood, MN

Jessica Stai, Glenwood, MN

Jamie Krueger, Granite Falls, MN

Megan Nordaune, Granite Falls, MN

Teresa Ehrich, Green Isle, MN

Jared Kaul, Ham Lake, MN

Sophie Johnson, Hendricks, MN

Abigail Satterlee, Hendricks, MN

Logan Knutson, Heron Lake, MN

Gerald Piotter, Holloway, MN

Kendra Johnson, Howard Lake, MN

Allyson Carrigan, Hutchinson, MN

Ruby Radunz, Hutchinson, MN

Brandon Yira, Hutchinson, MN

Margeaux Belanger, Int'l Falls, MN

Benjamin Engels, Ivanhoe, MN

Rachel Engels, Ivanhoe, MN

Sam Burke, Jordan, MN

Alexis Christensen, Lake Benton, MN

Selestia Nissen, Lake Lillian, MN

Katelyn Ahlers, Lakeville, MN

Kelli Mueller, Lakeville, MN

Rita Leroux, Long Prairie, MN

Megan Marcyes, Long Prairie, MN

Julianne Pankow, Lonsdale, MN

Cassidy Teunissen, Luverne, MN

Avianna McFarquhar, Lynd, MN

Rachel Meyer, Lynd, MN

Ottena Pfannschmidt, Lynd, MN

Amy Denn, Madelia, MN

Ashley Nicholson, Madison, MN

Alexandra Bidwell, Mankato, MN

Allysa Bruns, Mankato, MN

Ciara Flugum, Mankato, MN

Dunwa Omot, Mankato, MN

Megan Giftakis, Maple Grove, MN

Ethan Gremmels, Maple Grove, MN

Caleb Beneke, Maple Lake, MN

Nicholas Cayler, Maple Lake, MN

Nathan Moore, Mapleton, MN

Shannon Boehnke, Marietta, MN

Victor Adewale, Marshall, MN

Ojasope Ale, Marshall, MN

Tsion Anley, Marshall, MN

Hana Azene, Marshall, MN

Mitchell Baker Magrath, Marshall, MN

Arsema Baraki, Marshall, MN

Zhongyuan Chen, Marshall, MN

Eyuel Dagne, Marshall, MN

Mieraf Dagne, Marshall, MN

Cora Delich, Marshall, MN

Vidit Doshi, Marshall, MN

Derrick Gahitira, Marshall, MN

Rebecca Gezahegn, Marshall, MN

Angela Gonzalez, Marshall, MN

Hailemichael Hagos, Marshall, MN

Ahmed Hassen, Marshall, MN

Aolani Hernandez, Marshall, MN

Jenna Houseman, Marshall, MN

Daniel Jonah, marshall, MN

McKenna Kibler, Marshall, MN

Owen Kosgey, Marshall, MN

Allie Lamote, Marshall, MN

Louis Lozinski, Marshall, MN

Carter McLaughlin, Marshall, MN

Bassam Mian, Marshall, MN

Hamza Mian, Marshall, MN

Paige Milstead, Marshall, MN

Hameedah Owolabi, Marshall, MN

Nathan Palm, Marshall, MN

Bryan Peralta Garces, Marshall, MN

William Potry, Marshall, MN

Anna Rose, Marshall, MN

Zakk Schmitz, Marshall, MN

Nolan Schultz, Marshall, MN

Brooklyn Schwartz, Marshall, MN

Coury Shrestha, Marshall, MN

Hunter Smith, Marshall, MN

Austin Sommervold, Marshall, MN

Sarah Spieker, Marshall, MN

Sena Tadesse, Marshall, MN

Megan Thooft, Marshall, MN

Jackson Vierstraete, Marshall, MN

Emma Volz, Marshall, MN

Adalyn Wolbaum, Marshall, MN

Ansen Dulas, Mayer, MN

John Schmitt, Milroy, MN

Bethany Greathouse, Minneota, MN

Morgan Kockelman, Minneota, MN

Justin Otto, Minneota, MN

Paige Smit, Montevideo, MN

Jared Thompson, Montevideo, MN

Austin Suderman, Mountain Lake, MN

Domonique McPhail, Murdock, MN

Ethan Kirchberg, New Ulm, MN

Kasey Kuck, New Ulm, MN

Meleah Reinhart, New Ulm, MN

Jonathan Zinniel, New Ulm, MN

Heather Mench, North Branch, MN

Alyssa Enevold, North Mankato, MN

Jillian Noel, Northfield, MN

Sydney Noel, Northfield, MN

Nadia Sanford, Oak Grove, MN

Courtney Hedeen, Olivia, MN

Paige Plumley, Olivia, MN

Jaden Sandgren, Olivia, MN

Ashley Trongard, Olivia, MN

Gladys Morara, Otsego, MN

Dalia Barajas, Owatonna, MN

Amanda Meyer, Paynesville, MN

Bradley Vanderpool, Paynesville, MN

Lisa Chiglo, Peterson, MN

Brittany Ference, Pipestone, MN

John Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN

Matthew Bezdicek, Plymouth, MN

Charles Frazier, Plymouth, MN

Mary Tjeerdsma, Plymouth, MN

Erin Schneider, Prior Lake, MN

Enock Mobisa, Ramsey, MN

Lily Schoknecht, Ramsey, MN

Colton Swart, Raymond, MN

Brendan Frank, Redwood Falls, MN

Trevor Groebner, Redwood Falls, MN

Luke Hammerschmidt, Redwood Falls, MN

Colten Minkel, Redwood Falls, MN

Halle Runck, Redwood Falls, MN

Chelsey Warner, Redwood Falls, MN

Frank Fricke, Renville, MN

Ashley Roelofs, Renville, MN

Megan Laughlin, Richmond, MN

Iasiah Cernohous, Rochester, MN

Kip Gronholz, Rochester, MN

Arath Martinez, Rochester, MN

Keenan Wenzel, Rosemount, MN

Agwa Watba, Roseville, MN

Joseph VanAlstine, Rush City, MN

Tyler Wolford, Rushmore, MN

Jesseca King, Sacred Heart, MN

Lauren Terhaar, Sacred Heart, MN

Matthew Dullnig, Saint Francis, MN

Emma Zender, Saint James, MN

Allen Davis, Saint Paul, MN

Sarah Conlon, Saint Peter, MN

Kolby Kiser, Sebeka, MN

Jessica Jacobson, Shakopee, MN

Josh Meyer, Shakopee, MN

Amberlynn Morgan, Shakopee, MN

Leah Amborn, Sherburn, MN

Samantha Molitor, Shevlin, MN

Payton Braun, Slayton, MN

Jacob Groen, Slayton, MN

Courtney Dittbenner, Sleepy Eye, MN

Hanna Himmelman, Sleepy Eye, MN

Cassidy Hoffmann, Sleepy Eye, MN

Lauren Klein, Sleepy Eye, MN

Bailey Rutscher, Sleepy Eye, MN

Taylor Augustin, Springfield, MN

Mason Rummel, Springfield, MN

Nick Polfliet, St. Michael, MN

Dylan Lauer, St. Paul, MN

Emily Burns, Stewart, MN

Hannah Riess, Stewartville, MN

Norah Fadness, Taunton, MN

Tanner Differding, Tauton, MN

Page Anderson, Tracy, MN

Katelyn Danielson, Tracy, MN

Zachary Spear, Truman, MN

Alexander Duus, Tyler, MN

Owen Holmberg, Vesta, MN

Alexandra Harmdierks, Victoria, MN

Darren Winkelman, Victoria, MN

Sara Maasjo, Villard, MN

Candace Jenniges, Wabasso, MN

Jake Hawkins, Waconia, MN

Max Kalenberg, Waconia, MN

Cole Olson, Walnut Grove, MN

Kelly Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN

Regan Truedson, Walnut Grove, MN

Justin Sampson, Waseca, MN

Isaac Gerdes, Watson, MN

Kevin Totusek, West St. Paul, MN

Halle Steen, Westbrook, MN

Samuel Schwartz, White Bear Lake, MN

Erica Boeyink, Willmar, MN

Elizabeth Sherwood, Willmar, MN

Noah Streed, Willmar, MN

Rebecca Hacker, Windom, MN

Kobe Lovell, Windom, MN

Rachel Sajban, Windom, MN

Samuel Nascak, Winona, MN

Jessica Bohl, Winthrop, MN

Lauren Roiger, Winthrop, MN

Tyler Imes, Wood Lake, MN

Hannah Penske, Wood Lake, MN

Ariadne Barrera Garcia, Worthington, MN

Presley Eggers, Worthington, MN

Sureeporn Sompamitwong, Worthington, MN

Anneke Weg, Worthington, MN

Alaina Gillen, Wyoming, MN

Alan Giron, Fontana, CA

Daniel Rodriguez, Laguna Hills, CA

Isaiah Loera, Rialto, CA

Makayla Hoselton, Highlands Ranch, CO

Alisha Cooper, Orlando, FL

Oyindamola Owolabi, Atlanta, GA

Jonah Nielsen, Britt, IA

Alexa Smith, Dallas Center, IA

Jenna Borchers, Grimes, IA

Alisa Bengen, Janesville, IA

Mikaela Lawrence, Lorimor, IA

Bailey Johnson, Mount Pleasant, IA

Jensen Watson, Muscatine, IA

Alyssa Wassman, Ocheyedan, IA

Brian Dayman, Pleasant Valley, IA

Sally Gallagher, Storm Lake, IA

Skyler Crew, Urbandale, IA

Sofie Immens, Fox River Grove, IL

Robert Shields, Wilmington, IL

Natalie Bohnert, Petersburg, IN

Alayna Squires, Canadian Lakes, MI

Camden Barta, Fargo, ND

Alexandra Westbrook, Fargo, ND

Abbie Christensen, Bee, NE

Katherine Knights, Bellevue, NE

Trey Sachs, Elkhorn, NE

Sarah Pistello, Omaha, NE

Jessica Krueger, Thurston, NE

Courtenay Leonard, Albuquerque, NM

Annika Freiburger, Henderson, NV

Bradley Gould, Las Vegas, NV

Chase McDaniel, Pahrump, NV

Erika Stack, Brookings, SD

Alicia Tschetter, Brookings, SD

Kelsey Jansen, Canton, SD

Levi Magnuson, Canton, SD

Hannah Parsley, Flandreau, SD

Magenta Hammond, Harrisburg, SD

Keegan Binegar, Pierre, SD

Hayleigh Young, Rapid City, SD

McKenzie Schmeichel, Salem, SD

Abuk Akoi, Sioux Falls, SD

Dylan Ryan, Sioux Falls, SD

Allyson Thuringer, Sioux Falls, SD

Katelynn Urness, Sioux Falls, SD

Alisha Leber, Vermillion, SD

Braeden Kluver, Watertown, SD

Dia'Monique Hackett, Nashville, TN

Vanessa Abudei, Grapevine, TX

Abigail Hoisington, Aldie, VA

Brenna Olson, Centuria, WI

Matthew Hartley, Chippewa Falls, WI

Andrew Pelishek, Depere, WI

Logan Benson, Ellsworth, WI

Tanya Downs, Foxboro, WI

Connor Wigand, Manitowoc, WI

Jacqueline Wisinski, Stevens Point, WI

Zain Mian, Islamabad

Gabriel Camargo

Yeabsira Debebe

Maja Louisa Harck

Saron Mengistu

Silvia Marta Poulakidas

Ebassa Tadesse

Hermela Tsegay