Skip to main content
Search Icon
SEARCH

Fall Semester 2021 Dean's List

Published Monday, January 24, 2022

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for academic achievement during the fall semester 2021.

An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher will be considered for the Honors Dean’s List. If a 4.0 grade-point-average is achieved the student will be on the High Honors Dean’s List.

Following are the High Honors and Honors lists. (Jump to Honors list)

Congratulations to all the students who achieved this recognition.

HIGH HONORS:

MINNESOTA:
Alexandria: Sydney Ellis, Madison Revering
Belview: Hannah Schjenken
Benson: Gracie Lenz
Blooming Prairie: Allison Krohnberg
Bloomington: Megan Orlowski
Boyd: Paige Clausen
Canby: Elizabeth Nemitz
Carlos: Vonda Pfannenstiel
Chandler: Megan Busman
Coon Rapids: Lameck Batasi
Cottonwood: Jamie Timmerman, Jennifer Varpness
Courtland: Molly Scheid
Crystal: Edward Matogo
Dalbo: Hannah Kiewel
Dawson: Jalynn Popma
Dexter: Benjamin Kraft
Eagle Lake: Rachel Short
Edgerton: Taylor Wolthuizen
Elbow Lake: Carrie Schoenbauer
Elk River: Heidi McConnon
Farmington: Taylor Anderson
Franklin: Sean Distad
Glencoe: Austin Simons
Glenville: Kiana Gumbusky
Graceville: Katelyn Costello
Grove City: Courtney Hartmann
Hendricks: Sophie Johnson, Abigail Satterlee
Holdingford: Marissa Gerads
Hutchinson: Kylie Huls
Kensington: Chelsey Sutherland
Lafayette: Cassy Platz
Lake Lillian: Meghan McClain
Lakeville: John Ziemkowski
Lamberton: Noah Pankonin
Lynd: Hanna Vos
Madison: Alyssa Croatt
Marshall: Nankling Daman Andrew, Mahlet Bekele, Alison Castor, Rebecca Friskey, Emmi Jerabek, Rachel Kinny, Grant Louwagie, Samuel Nascak, Anna Rose, Ebunoluwa Shokefun, Madeleine Shwaluk, Paige Shwaluk, Sena Tadesse, Ayda Teferi, Juliana Villa
Milroy: Lesly Her, Ashley Zwach
Minneapolis: Quinn Hedberg
Minneota: Jared Josephson, Morgan Kockelman
Montevideo: Paige Smit
New Prague: Sarah Westphal
New Ulm: Meleah Reinhart
Oakdale: Esther Tureti
Olivia: Lesli Adamski, Camille Weber
Paynesville: Amanda Meyer
Pipestone: Paige Ahrendt, Shelby Bloemendaal
Renville: Ashley Roelofs
Rochester: Bridget Bruns
Ruthton: Emily Vos
Saint Francis: Matthew Dullnig
Shakopee: Isata Bangura
Sherburn: Leah Amborn
Sleepy Eye: Kyle Goblirsch, Mackenzie Helget, Cassidy Hoffmann
Springfield: Timothy Rogotzke
South Saint Paul: Rachel Steffen
Starbuck: Amanda Wevley
Stewartville: Makayla Kennedy
St. James: Morgan Malakowsky, Daniel Olson
Taunton: Tara Sterzinger
Tracy: Page Anderson
Trimont: Madelyn Wade
Tyler: Emily Kern
Virginia: Alexandra Saxhaug
Waconia: Aaron Flieth
Walnut Grove: Charlie Vang
Wells: Joy Krosschell
West St. Paul: Kevin Totusek
White Bear Lake: Samuel Schwartz
Willmar: Kaitlyn Kotzenmacher
Wood Lake: Kiana Imes
Worthington: Lay Paw, Sarah Spieker, Brittany Workman-Canales

OTHER STATES:
Brea, Calif.: Shealyn Tom
Spring Valley, Calif.: Domonick Schoop
Castle Rock, Colo.: Elayna Geiser
Denver, Colo.: Eliette Dembele
Ovideo, Fla.: Joseph Garvey
New Lenox, Ill.: Catherine Ihrke
Wilmington, Ill.: Robert Shields
Ankeny, Iowa: Macie Langstraat
Delhi, Iowa: Samantha Wall
Pleasant Valley, Iowa: Brian Dayman
Reinbeck, Iowa: Saari Kuehl
Sioux City, Iowa: Hunter Krommenhoek
State Center, Iowa: Hunter Pfantz
Canadian Lakes, Mich.: Alayna Squires
Omaha, Neb.: Sarah Pistello, Abby Russell
Bowman, N.D.: Brendon Rasmussen
Brant Lake, S.D.: Kristen Neumann
Leola, S.D.: Krista Anderson
Milbank, S.D.: Madison Liebe
Rapid City, S.D.: Jamie Snyder
Sioux Falls, S.D.: Morgan Hughes
El Paso, Texas: Kira Berglund

HONORS:

MINNESOTA:
Adrian: Marisa Lehnhoff
Albany: Isaac Nett
Alexandria: Shay Endres, Jared Wallin, Nicole Witt
Appleton: Harrison Rigenhagen-Risch
Apple Valley: Amy Hart, Mikayla Walters
Arlington: Olivia Otto, Alivia Strack
Avon: Megan Buttweiler
Belgrade: Claire Eckstein, Katelyn Weller
Belle Plaine: Greta Steinhagen
Benson: Josie Connelly
Big Lake: Josephine Lentz
Blaine: Kathryn Campbell
Blooming Prairie: Matthew Seykora
Bloomington: Andrew Miller
Bowlus: Samantha Van Wienen
Boyd: Morgan Johnson
Brooklyn Center: Frances Kanu
Brooten: Jacqueline Gossen
Browerville: Teresa Tynio
Brownton: Melanie Lindeman
Buffalo Lake: Nicholas Taylor
Byron: Lily Snow
Chaska: Nicole Steele
Clara City: LaTia Swoyer
Clarkfield: Slade Irvine
Clements: Makayla Michel
Cleveland: Briana Stoltzman
Cokato: Owen Colline
Cold Spring: Chandler Bacon
Colombia Heights: Victoria Simon
Cottage Grove: Alec Ashby
Cottonwood: Bailey Herigon, Aaron Lienemann
Culver: Deekon Anvid
Danube: Pamela Winzenburg
Darwin: Makayla Nguyen
Dawson: Grace Haas
Delano: Leanna May, Sarah Strandemo
Detroit Lakes: Gabby Fredrickson
Donnelly: Hannah Flogstad
East Bethel: Esther Agbor, Joslyn Jacobson, Jaycie Johnson
Echo: Caleb Boyum, Jill Remmele
Eden Prairie: Carter McLaughlin
Edgerton: Paityn Berghorst, Colby Hadler, Allison Quarrella
Elk River: Emily Tatur
Ellendale: Madison Gehloff, Zachary Haberman
Esko: Cole Ondrus
Excelsior: Eudora Bixby
Fairmont: Karalyn Closs, Samantha Moeller, Madison Ruschy
Faribault: Josiah Hedensten
Farmington: Peyton Blandin, Kaitlyn Malloy
Fulda: Alexis Freese, Kelli Johnson
Garvin: Taitum Timm
Ghent: Marci Bossuyt
Glencoe: Hailey Overman, Haley Schultz, Jordan Wildey
Glenwood: Avery Jorgenson, Autumn Sander, Jessica Stai, Michele Stai
Granite Falls: Taylor Bakkelund, Ashley Niemeyer, Megan Nordaune
Hancock: Valerie Messner, Alexis Staples
Hayward: Eric Maier
Heron Lake: Logan Knutson
Howard Lake: Kendra Johnson
Hutchinson: Ashlyn Cox, Rebecca Messner, Isaiah Nelson, Trista Novy, Ruby Radunz, Jordan Schmidt, Audrey Seifert, Brandon Yira
International Falls: Margeaux Belanger
Ivanhoe: Alyssa Engels, Benjamin Engels
Jackson: Samuel Duncan
Jordan: Sam Burke, Melissa Yahr
Lake Benton: Alexis Christensen
Lakeville: Jasmine Tilack
Lamberton: Nicholas Irlbeck
Laporte: Zachary Stute
Long Prairie: Madison Nystrom
Lonsdale: Julianne Pankow
Lucan: Candace Jenniges
Luverne: Rozilyn Oye, Cassidy Teunissen
Lynd: Avianna McFarquhar
Madelia: Jennifer Aguilar, Amy Denn
Mankato: Allysa Bruns, Grace Ann Busch, Olivia Drummer, Luke Hennis, Megan Hiniker
Maple Grove: Tajma Habib, Joey Heinen
Maple Lake: Olivia Paumen
Marietta: Shannon Boehnke
Marshall: Bamlak Assaye, Olabisi Abebayov, Biruk Ayalew, Hana Azene, Pratisha Basnet, Anania Berhanu, Ryan Bjonfald, Tarah Bomgaars, Alex Castor, Richard Chong, Mieraf Dagne, Cora Delich, Noah Dunn, Siomara Garcia Lopez, Habtamu Gasahaw, Rebecca Gelster, Rebecca Gezahegn, Abygail Goldtrap, Brooklyn Gossen, Aron Haileyesus, Meagan Hansen, Maja Louisa Harck, Ahmed Hassen, April Htoo, Dagim Jalleta, Deepak Karki, Soliyana Kassa, Allie Lamote, Dagmawite Mamo, Moiz Noorani, Samiya Osman, John Palmer, Bryan Peralta Garces, William Potry, Silvia Marta Poulakidas, Caitlyn Regan, Katelyn Schauer, Zakk Schmitz, Hirytesilassie Siraw, Erin Smith, Courtney Snyder, Elijah Sterner, Stephanie Stirn, Melat Tefera, D’Ajah Tye, Emma Volz, Stephen Zimmer
Milroy: Carl Swedzinski
Minneota: Dylan DeSmet, Michelle Moragne, Braeden Panka
Montevideo: Jared Thompson
Morgan: Presley Schaefer
Mountain Lake: Austin Suderman
New Brighton: Ayalew Falasa
New London: Ashley Grimsley, Trisha Thieschafer
New Ulm: Sean Howk, Ethan Kirchberg, Lillian Lewandowski
Nevis: Suki Peterson
Northfield: Jillian Noel, Sydney Noel
North Mankato: Alyssa Enevold, Daniel Hewitt
Oak Grove: Nadia Sanford
Olivia: Jack Hanson, Courtney Hedeen, Jaden Sandgren, Tristan Scharlemann, Ashley Trongard
Ortonville: Ashton Ayres
Otsego: Emma VanHeel
Owatonna: Emma Dahnert
Paynesville: Taylor Haines
Pennock: Gavin Rohner Erickson
Pine City: Kyle Ouverson
Plymouth: Matthew Bezdicek, TJ Tjeerdsma
Prior Lake: Sarah McDonald
Ramsey: Ann Nyaga
Randolph: Morgyn Otte
Redwood Falls: Luke Hammerschmidt, Gina Huhnerkoch, Dylan Raddatz, Sophia Schmitz, Levi Stoneberg, Jenna Vick
Renville: Topanga Hinojosa
Richmond: Megan Laughlin, Kylie Thelen
Robbinsdale: George Wolf
Rochester: Rachel Fink, Kip Gronholz, Arath Martinez, Renae Moger, Nathaniel Morrow
Roseville: Agwa Watba
Russell: Emma Eidhammer
Sacred Heart: Lauren Terhaar
Sartell: Jennifer Lage
Saint Cloud: Lincoln Benson
Sartell: Jennifer Lage
Sauk Centre: Drew Middendorf, Sarah Schrantz
Sebeka: Kendra Wattenhofer
Shakopee: Devyn Cote, Amberlynn Morgan
Slayton: Kalli Johnson, Amber Wells
Sleepy Eye: Hanna Himmelman, Palmer Hittesdorf, Saul Ibarra
Springfield: Jocelyn Hayden
Stewart: Emily Burns
St. Michael: Nick Polfliet
Storden: Brittany Erickson
St. Paul: Dylan Lauer
Tracy: Trayton Radke, Dakota Rolling
Tyler: Alexander Duus
Victoria: Alexandra Harmdierks, Darren Winkelman
Wabasso: Tyler Bliss
Waconia: Allison Christians, Cater Haugrud-Damlo, Jake Hawkins, Robert Smith
Walnut Grove: Samuel Kleven, Rheanne Sabinske, Kelly Truedson, Regan Truedson, Houa Yang
Waseca: Mary Jaychsonz
Watson: Isaac Gerdes
Welcome: Samantha Hecht
Westbrook: Halle Steen
Willmar: Abdifatah Awale, Kaitlin Delfosse, Yesenia Gomez Ciriaco
Windom: Rebecca Hacker, Kobe Lovell, Katelyn Nichols, Rachel Sajban, Diane Simpson
Woodbury: Emily Nalipinski
Wood Lake: Tyler Imes, Hannah Penske, Brooklyn Schwartz
Worthington: Ariadne Barrera Garcia, Ariet Cham, Sureeporn Sompamitwong, Anneke Weg
Zumbrota: Tyler Soltau

OTHER STATES:
Gilbert, Ariz.: Carter Dicker
Bryant, Ark.: Jason Turner
Rogers, Ark.: Leanne Martinez
La Mesa, Calif.: Julie Arballo
Murrieta, Calif.: Blake Allen
Spring Valley, Calif.: Shawn Martinez
Visalia, Calif.: Omar Abouel Maaty
Highlands Ranch, Colo.: Makayla Hoselton
Clearwater, Fla.: David Tibbs
Port St. Lucie, Fla.: Billy West
Brookfield, Ill.: James Franco
St. Charles, Ill.: Samantha Thurnall
West Chicago, Ill.: Jayson Teagle
Petersburg, Ind.: Natalie Bohnert
Ames, Iowa: Leah Tietjens
Britt, Iowa: Jonah Nielsen
Dubuque, Iowa: Zak Kubitz
Grimes, Iowa: Jenna Borchers
Janesville, Iowa: Alisa Bengen
Lorimor, Iowa: Mikaela Lawrence
Maurice, Iowa: Kaylea VanRegenmorter
Muscatine, Iowa: Jensen Watson
Ocheyedan, Iowa: Alexis Atherton, Alyssa Wassman
Runnells, Iowa: Katelyn Wright
Sergeant Bluff, Iowa: Jake Layman
Storm Lake, Iowa: Sally Gallagher
Hesston, Kan.: Addison Schroeder
Wyoming, Mich.: David DuVall
Wentzville, Mo.: Madison Baker
Bee, Neb.: Abbie Christensen
Omaha, Neb.: Molly Bull
Papillion, Neb.: Kaela Lorenzen
Thurston, Neb.: Jessica Krueger
Las Vegas, Nev.: Bradley Gould
Albuquerque, N.M.: Courtenay Leonard
Newport, N.C.: Abbey Agra
Devils Lake, N.D.: Devyn Halvorson
Dickinson, N.D.: Greyson Kadrmas
Fargo, N.D.: Anna Davison, Anna Stroh
West Fargo, N.D.: Lydia Lindgren
Brookings, Ore.: Peter Schreiber
Milwaukie, Ore.: Megan Anspach
Aberdeen, S.D.: Makenna Glanzer
Alexandria, S.D.: Craig Lasley
Brandon, S.D.: Kylie Birath
Canton, S.D.: Kelsey Jansen, Levi Magnuson
Chester, S.D.: Jada Becker
Elkton, S.D.: Daniel Junker, Nicole Kratz, Abygail Landsman
Harrisburg, S.D.: Shandon Boe
Huron, S.D.: Lexy Gilbert
Pierre, S.D.: Margot Pearson
Rapid City, S.D.: Aislinn Perkins
Salem, S.D.: McKenzie Schmeichel
Sioux Falls, S.D.: Olivia Gasca, Brooklyn Kusler, Marley Lara, Katelynn Urness
Watertown, S.D.: Braeden Kluver
Pflugerville, Texas: Marisol Palacio
Richmond, Texas: Trust Amitaye
Aldie, Va.: Abigail Hoisington
Depere, Wis.: Andrew Pelishek
Ellsworth, Wis.: Logan Benson
Hayward, Wis.: Sierra Clifford
Johnson Creek, Wis.: Dustin Pampel
Kewaunee, Wis.: Kaaryna Smidel
Madison, Wis.: Gary Barnes
Oconomowoc, Wis.: Kaitlyn Bingham
Superior, Wis.: Katie Paulson