Skip to main content
Search Icon
SEARCH

SMSU Announces Spring 2022 Semester Dean's List

Published Wednesday, June 08, 2022
deans list graphic
deans list graphic

Southwest Minnesota State University announces the students recognized for academic achievement during the spring 2022 semester.

An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade point average of 3.5 or higher will be considered for the Honors Dean’s List. If a 4.0 grade point average is achieved the student will be on the High Honors Dean’s List.

Following are the “High Honors” and “Honors” lists. (Jump to Honors Section.)

 

--------------- HIGH HONORS ---------------

           

MINNESOTA

Alexandria MN: Sydney Ellis, Amanda Magnuson, Veronica Powers, Madison Revering

Apple Valley MN: Erin Baxter, Amy Hart

Atwater MN: Kera Sluka

Brewster MN: Kailee Haberman

Buffalo MN: Bronwyn Jackola

Burnsville MN: Sarah Whitehurst

Canby MN: Elizabeth Nemitz

Clara City MN: LaTia Swoyer

Clearwater MN: Sarah Pistello

Cottonwood MN: Jennifer Varpness

Dawson MN: Jalynn Popma

Delano MN:   Sarah Strandemo

Donnelly MN:  Hannah Flogstad

Ellendale MN: Madison Gehloff

Excelsior MN: Eudora Bixby

Fairmont MN: Madison Ruschy

Felton MN: Ethan John

Fulda MN: Susan Collin

Glencoe MN: Austin Simons

Grove City MN:  Courtney Hartmann

Hancock MN:  Alexis Staples

Hendricks MN: Katelyn Costello, Sophie Johnson

Holdingford MN: Marissa Gerads

Hutchinson MN:  Ashlyn Cox

Ivanhoe MN: Alyssa Engels

Jordan MN: Sam Burke

Lafayette MN: Cassy Platz

Lonsdale MN:  Julianne Pankow

Lynd MN:   Hanna Vos

Marshall MN:  Nankling Andrew, Alison Castor, Rebecca Friskey, Anna Rose, Madeleine Shwaluk, Ayda Teferi, Stephen Zimmer

Milroy MN: Lesly Her, Carl Swedzinski

Minneapolis MN: Quinn Hedberg

Minneota MN: Morgan Kockelman

Montevideo MN: Willa Dissell

Monticello MN:  Heather Stewart

New London MN: Trisha Thieschafer

New Prague MN: Sarah Westphal

New Ulm MN: Ethan Kirchberg

Oak Grove MN:  Nadia Sanford:  

Paynesville MN: Taylor Haines

Paynesville MN: Amanda Meyer

Pennock MN: Gavin Rohner Erickson

Pipestone MN: Paige Ahrendt, Shelby Bloemendaal

Plymouth MN: TJ Tjeerdsma

Renville MN: Ashley Roelofs

Richmond MN: Megan Laughlin

Rosemount MN: Taylor Anderson

Ruthton MN: Emily Vos

Slayton MN: Emma Johnson

Sleepy Eye MN:  Sean Distad

South Saint Paul MN: Rachel Steffen

Springfield MN: Timothy Rogotzke

St. James MN:  Morgan Malakowsky

Starbuck MN:  Amanda Wevley

Stewartville MN:  Makayla Kennedy

Truman MN: Zachary Spear

Virginia MN: Alexandra Saxhaug

Waseca MN: Mary Jaychsonz

Wells MN: Joy Krosschell

Willmar MN: Kaitlyn Kotzenmacher

Windom MN:  Regina Matimo, Rachel Sajban

Winona MN: Samuel Nascak

Worthington MN: Makayla Ebbers, Brittany Workman-Canales

Other States

IOWA

Ames IA: Leah Tietjens

Waterloo IA: Sophia Schmitz

FLORIDA

Ovideo FL: Joseph Garvey 

ILLINOIS

New Lenox IL: Catherine Ihrke

Wilmington IL:  Robert Shields

INDIANA

Petersburg IN: Natalie Bohnert, Juliana Villa

NEBRASKA

Plattsmouth NE:  Hunter Smith

Thurston NE: Jessica Krueger 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brookings SD: Kristen Neumann

Milbank SD: Madison Liebe

Rapid City SD: Jamie Snyder

Sioux Falls SD: Dylan Ryan

TEXAS

Pflugerville TX:  Marisol Palacio

VIRGINIA

Aldie VA: Abigail Hoisington

OTHER COUNTRIES

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Dagim Jalleta


 

------------------- HONORS --------------------

 

MINNESOTA

Adrian MN:  Marisa Lehnhoff

Albany MN:  Isaac Nett

Albertville MN:  Noah Patterson

Alexandria MN:  Jared Wallin

Altura MN: Lafe Aarsvold

Apple Valley MN: Dylan Ellingboe, Kellen Stewart, Mikayla Walters

Arlington MN: Olivia Otto, Alivia Strack

Atwater MN:  Samantha Adrian

Audubon MN: Kailee Lefebvre

Beaver Creek MN: Brayden Tofteland

Belgrade MN:  Katelyn Weller

Belview MN:  Luke Grannes

Benson MN:  Josie Connelly

Big Lake MN:  Josie Lentz

Bird Island MN: Blake Plass, Shayleen Skold

Blaine MN: Lukman Addow

Blooming Prairie MN: Allison Krohnberg, Matthew Seykora

Bloomington MN: Andrew Miller

Boyd MN:  Paige Clausen, Morgan Johnson

Brooklyn Park MN:  Julaina Anderson, Irene Simon

Brooten MN:  Jacqueline Gossen

Browerville MN:  Nye Becker, Teresa Tynio

Buffalo Lake MN: Nicholas Taylor

Buffalo MN:    Samuel Lund

Champlin MN: Alex Lotts

Chandler MN:  Megan Busman

Chaska MN:    Nicole Steele

Circle Pines MN:  Robin Clark

Clarkfield MN:  Slade Irvine

Cleveland MN: Briana Stoltzman

Cold Spring MN:  Jayden Kammers

Columbia Heights MN: Victoria Simon

Cottage Grove MN:   Alec Ashby

Cottonwood MN: Bailey Herigon, Brennen Jarcho, Aaron Lienemann, Jamie Timmerman

Courtland MN: Molly Scheid

Crystal MN: Edward Matogo

Culver MN: Deekon Anvid

Dalbo MN:  Hannah Kiewel

Darwin MN:   Makayla Nguyen

Dawson MN:  Grace Haas

Dayton MN:  Ashley Malecha

Delano MN:  Leanna May

Detroit Lakes MN: : Gabby Fredrickson

Dexter MN: Benjamin Kraft

Donnelly MN:  Alan Uphoff

Duluth MN:    Elizabeth Richardson

Dundee MN:   Jace Paplow

East Bethel MN: Joslyn Jacobson

Echo MN:  Caleb Boyum, Jill Remmele

Edgerton MN: Paityn Berghorst, Colby Hadler, Allison Quarrella

Elbow Lake MN:  Erika Borden

Elk River MN:  Emily Tatur

Fairmont MN: Samantha Moeller

Faribault MN: MacKenzie Klett

Fulda MN:  Kayla Clarke

Glencoe MN:   Kaylee Lemke, Emily Rademacher, Jordan Wildey

Glenville MN:  Kiana Gumbusky

Glenwood MN:  Michele Stai

Granite Falls MN: Taylor Bakkelund, Hannah Christians, Megan Nordaune, Jonathan Pierce

Green Isle MN:  Teresa Ehrich

Hadley MN:  Jenna Korver

Hancock MN:  Valerie Messner

Hayward MN: Eric Maier

Hendricks MN:  Jacob Citterman, Satterlee

Howard Lake MN: Kendra Johnson

Hutchinson MN:  Kylie Huls, Trista Novy, Ruby Radunz

Ivanhoe MN:  Benjamin Engels, Lacey Popowski

Jackson MN:  Lisa Schensted

Jordan MN: Melissa Yahr

Lake Benton MN: Alexis Christensen

Lake Lillian MN:  Meghan McClain

Lakeville MN:  John Ziemkowski

Lamberton MN: Nicholas Irlbeck, Noah Pankonin

Laporte MN:  Zachary Stute

Le Sueur MN:  Stephanie Orr

Litchfield MN: Cole Lawrence

Lonsdale MN:  Sydney Walters

Lucan MN:  Candace Jenniges

Luverne MN:  Rozilyn Oye

Lynd MN:  Jim Radloff

Madelia MN:   Jennifer Aguilar

Madison MN:  Mikaylah Stark

Magnolia MN: Meagan Hansen

Mankato MN: Allysa Bruns, Olivia Drummer, Ciara Flugum, Luke Hennis, Dunwa Omot

Maple Lake MN: Caleb Beneke

Marshall MN:  Olabisi Adebayo, Kalkidan Amare, Taylor Ariasola, Anania Berhanu, Samba Burley, Alex Castor, Richard Chong, Yeabsira Debebe, Cora Delich, Eliette Dembele, Noah Dunn, Leilt Gebremedhin, Allison Gelster, Rebecca Gelster, Samantha Geurts, Abygail Goldtrap, Brooklyn Gossen, Aron Haileyesus, Melka Hailu, April Htoo, Kaia Jordahl, Deepak Karki, Rachel Kinny, Jordyn Lanoye-Guerrero, Samantha Nielsen, Boluwatife Onabanjo, Kyle Ouverson, Nathan Palm, Margot Pearson, Bryan Peralta Garces, Zoe Pudil, Caitlyn Regan, Nolan Schultz, Paige Shwaluk, Hirytesilassie Siraw, Tessa Steinkraus, Seada Sultan, Peyton Weidner, Christopher Wersal, Jenna Zeug

Medford MN:  Laura Usueta

Melrose MN:  Georgiana Russ

Milroy MN: John Schmitt

Minneota MN: Dylan DeSmet, Jared Josephson, Michelle Moragne, Braeden Panka, Lydia Sussner

Montevideo MN:  Ana Pineda, Paige Smit, Jared Thompson

Morgan MN:   Katy Koerner, Presley Schaefer

Morton MN:   Kyra Toreen

Nevis MN:  Suki Peterson

New London MN:  Ashley Grimsley

New Ulm MN: Sean Howk, Lillian Lewandowski, Jonathan Zinniel

North Mankato MN: Alyssa Enevold, Daniel Hewitt

Northfield MN:  Jillian Noel, Sydney Noel

Oak Grove MN:  Courtney Medenwaldt

Oakdale MN: Esther Tureti

Olivia MN:  Jared Cornish, Jack Hanson, Courtney Hedeen, Ella Mages, Paige Plumley, Camille Weber

Ortonville MN: Ashton Ayres

Otsego MN:   Emma VanHeel

Owatonna MN: Emma Dahnert

Plainview MN: Carter Marx

Prior Lake MN:  Sarah McDonald

Ramsey MN:  Alexis Welch

Randolph MN: Morgyn Otte

Redwood Falls MN:  Brendan Frank, Luke Hammerschmidt, Jedidiah Hansen, Sara Heiderscheidt, Gina Huhnerkoch, Dylan Raddatz, Abigail Sandgren, Levi Stoneberg, Jenna Vick

Renville MN: Topanga Hinojosa

Rochester MN: Iasiah Cernohous, Rachel Fink, Gronholz, Arath Martinez

Roseville MN:  Agwa Watba

Rushmore MN:  Tyler Wolford

Russell MN:   Emma Eidhammer

Sacred Heart MN:  Lauren Terhaar

Saint Francis MN:  Matthew Dullnig

Saint James MN:  Korryn Karau

Saint Michael MN: Audrey Hoffman

Saint Peter MN: Sarah Conlon

Savage MN:   Karlie Miller

Sebeka MN:   Kendra Wattenhofer

Shakopee MN: Devyn Cote, Jessica Jacobson, Josh Meyer

Shevlin MN:   Samantha Molitor

Slayton MN:  Amber Wells

Sleepy Eye MN:  Emma Currans, Kegan Heiderscheidt, Hanna Himmelman, Palmer Hittesdorf, Cassidy Hoffmann

Springfield MN: Kalie Kettner

Springfield MN: Anna Reiner, Mason Rummel

St Paul MN:   Ratsamee Lee

St. Cloud MN:  Emily Frederiksen

St. James MN:  Daniel Olson, Maci Pauling

St. Michael MN:  Nick Polfliet

Stanchfield MN: Daniel Huesman

Stewart MN:  Emily Burns

Stewartville MN:  Hannah Riess

Taunton MN: Tara Sterzinger

Thief River Falls MN: Sara Panek

Tracy MN:  Hailey Caron, Jacob Tauer, Emily Kern

Vesta MN: Elaina Leach

Victoria MN:  Alexandra Harmdierks

Waconia MN:  Aaron Flieth, Jake Hawkins, Robert Smith

Walnut Grove MN: Rheanne Sabinske, Truedson, Regan Truedson, Houa Yang

Waterville MN:  Madeline Meskan

Welcome MN: Samantha Chukuske, Samantha Hecht

West St Paul MN: Kevin Totusek

Westbrook MN: Halle Steen

White Bear Lake MN Taylor Perrin, Samuel Schwartz

Willmar MN: Kaitlin Delfosse, Megan Elliott, Yesenia Gomez Ciriaco

Windom MN:  Kobe Lovell, Diane Simpson

Wood Lake MN: Kiana Imes, Tyler Imes, Hannah Penske

Woodbury MN:  Quincie Klein

Worthington MN:  Ariadne Barrera Garcia, Ariet Cham, Presley Eggers, Lay Paw, Sarah Spieker, Anneke Weg

Wyoming MN: Nicholas Brown

Zumbro Falls MN:  Thomas Mergen

Other States

CALIFORNIA

Indio Hills CA: Colin Maher

La Mesa CA:  Julie Arballo

Sacramento CA: Adam Mier

COLORADO:

Commerce City CO:  Madison Foutz

Highlands Ranch CO: Makayla Hoselton

IOWA

Ankeny IA: Macie Langstraat

Britt IA: Jonah Nielsen

Delhi IA:   Samantha Wall

Dubuque IA:  Zak Kubitz

Haverhill IA:  Loran Nicholson

Janesville IA: Alisa Bengen

Muscatine IA:  Jensen Watson

Ocheyedan IA: Alyssa Wassman

Reinbeck IA:   Saari Kuehl

Runnells IA:  Katelyn Wright

Sioux City IA:  Hunter Krommenhoek

Storm Lake IA: Sally Gallagher

Waukee IA:   Anthony Costello

Williamsburg IA: Savanna Busch

ILLINOIS

West Chicago IL:  Jayson Teagle

KANSAS

Hesston KS:   Addison Schroeder

MICHIGAN

Hudsonville MI: David DuVall

MISSOURI

Wentzville MO:  Madison Baker

NEBRASKA

Norfolk NE: Makenna Waldow

Omaha NE: Abby Russell

Papillion NE: Kaela Lorenzen

NEVADA

Henderson NV:  Mark Person

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque NM: Courtenay Leonard

NORTH CAROLINA 

Newport NC: Abbey Agra

NORTH DAKOTA

Bowman ND: Brendon Rasmussen

Devils Lake ND: Devyn Halvorson

Grand Forks ND:  Isatu Shirek

OKLAHOMA 

Edmond OK:  Justus McComb

OREGON

Brookings OR: Peter Schreiber

SOUTH DAKOTA

Aberdeen SD:  Makenna Glanzer, Danielle Podoll

Alexandria SD: Craig Lasley

Brandon SD:  Kylie Birath

Brookings SD: Erika Schelhaas

Canton SD: Kelsey Jansen

Flandreau SD: Hannah Parsley

Harrisburg SD: Grace Berg, Shandon Boe, Cassy Herding

Humboldt SD: Jenna Even

Huron SD: Lexy Gilbert

Sioux Falls SD: Olivia Gasca, Morgan Hughes, Brooklyn Kusler, Magnuson, Allyson Thuringer, Katelynn Urness

Vermillion SD: Alisha Leber

Watertown SD: Jerod Cyrus, Devon Fortin, Kennedy Kucera

TEXAS:  

El Paso TX: Kira Berglund

Odessa TX: Hermione Armendariz

UTAH

Kamas UT: Bradley Gould

WEST VIRGINIA

Sandyville WV:  Pamela Crislip

WISCONSIN

Antigo WI:  Heather Arlen

Centuria WI: Brenna Olson

Depere WI: Andrew Pelishek

Hayward WI:  Sierra Clifford

Kewaunee WI: Kaaryna Smidel

Marshfield WI: Noah Eckelberg

Muskego WI: Max Schmitt

Oconomowoc WI: Kaitlyn Bingham

OTHER COUNTRIES

Gaborone, Botswana: Faith Madikwe

Bogota, Colombia: Natalia Mila Florez

Harar, Ethiopia, Abenezer Hailu

Adama, Ethiopia, Soliyana Kassa

Harar, Ethiopia, Melat Tefera

Ile-Ife, Nigeria: Abiah Abraham